REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Harmission
 
 

Braindumps of 642-974
Data Center Network Infrastructure Support -2

 
 


Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com But there’s no need to have it from both of them, questions from only one are sufficient I think.
 


QUESTION NO: 1
How would you configure a NAM to monitor and report the most heavily viewed sections of a website?
A. Create a separate domain name or virtual server IP address for each section of the site. Add each domain name or IP address to theNAM application protocol directory.
B. Enable regular-expression pattern matching. Define application protocol filters based on regular expressions that match the desired URLs.
C. Enable URL monitoring. Define each desired URL as an application in the protocol directory.
D. Use SPAN or VACLs to capture upper-layer protocol data from the web servers. Use a thirdparty application to parse the stored capture files.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 2
Which command must be issued to activate the FWSM firewall context?
A. allocate-vlan
B. config-url
C. limit-resource
D. map-interface
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 3
Which three values are user-configurable for risk ratings on the IDSM? (Choose three.
A. Target Value Rating
B. Signature Age Rating
C. Alert Reliability Rating
D. Attack Severity Rating
E. Signature Fidelity Rating
F. Attack Probability Rating
Answer: A,D,E


QUESTION NO: 4
In a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch, in which slot or slots should you install the NAM?
A. slots 1 to 4
B. slot 5 or 6
C. any slot except a supervisor module slot
D. the slots that are closest to the supervisor modules
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 5
A customer has installed an FWSM in the data center. Which feature must be configured to enable FTP to work?
A. dynamic NAT
B. dynamic PAT
C. access lists
D. transparent mode
E. deep packet inspection
Answer: E


QUESTION NO: 6
Which IDSM capture method has the ability to impact the performance of VoIP applications?
A. in-line
B. promiscuous
C. SPAN
D. VACLs
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 7
You work as a Cisco engineer in the Data Center. With your experience, which two functions
A. causes a switchover back to the originally active supervisor module
B. reloads the standby supervisor module with the new Cisco NX-OS software
C. copies the kickstart and system images to the standby supervisor module
D. backs up the currently active software image before upgrading it
Answer: B,C


QUESTION NO: 8
Cisco NX-OS is a data center-class operating system that is modular, resilient, and built for quality of service. So in your opinion, how many paths can be considered in NX-OS for equal-cost multipathing?
A. 6
B. 10
C. 16
D. 18
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 9
You work as the network administrator. As far as you know, which command qualifies uRPF in strict mode?
A. ip verify unicast source reachable-via any
B. ip verify unicast source reachable-via rx
C. ip verify unicast source reachable-via strict
D. ip verify unicast source strict
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 10
What will be upgraded as a result of this command?
upgrade ftp://ftpuser@10.1.2.3//upgrade/IPS-K9-r-1.1-a-5.1-1 .pkg
A. recovery partition
B. application partition
C. both application and recovery partitions immediately
D. both application and recovery partitions at the next scheduled automatic IDSM update
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 11
What is the effect of executing the command intrusion-detection module 5 management-port access-vlan 10 on an IDSM?
A. allows the IDSM to be managed by devices in VLAN 10
B. configures the IDSM to monitor traffic from VLAN 10 in in-line mode
C. allows the IDSM to perform blocking actions on devices in VLAN 10
D. configures the IDSM to monitor traffic from VLAN 10 in promiscuous mode
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 12
Your customer uses these file-oriented network applications:
FTP
Web-based file repositories
Windows and Linux file sharing
How can you use the NAM to create a report showing total network traffic for these applications?
A. Define a VACL that forwards traffic for all of the applications.
B. Define an application group that contains all of the interfaces for the application servers.
C. This cannot be accomplished because theNAM cannot monitor upper-layer protocol data.
D. Add each application to the Cisco Traffic Analyzer protocol directory and create an application group with all of the applications
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 13
Policy-based routing (PBR) provides a mechanism for expressing and implementing forwarding/routing of data packets based on the policies defined by the network administrators. Which of following is taken to packets that do not match any of the route-map statements in policybased routing?
A. dropped
B. continue being evaluated against the implicit "permit" statement
C. forwarded using the specified "set" policy
D. forwarded using a policy identical to packets matching a "deny" statement
Answer: D


642-974

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend