REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Nathan
 
 

Braindumps of 642-973
Data Center Network Infrastructure Support -1

 

I would like to thanx www.examcheats.net for giving such a handy material fort papers.
 


QUESTION NO: 1
You are a help desk trainee. Just a simple question for you: the blade switches belong to which kind of switches?
A. top-of-rack switches
B. end-of-row switches
C. modules that fit into blade server chassis
D. modules that fit intoMyelodysplastic syndromes switches
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 2
You are debugging a Cisco device, and you need to enable Cisco NSF for BGP, which command can accomplish this?
A. 6500(config-router)# bgp graceful-restart
B. 6500(config-router)# enable nsf-capable
C. 6500(config-router)# bgp nsf
D. 6500(config)# bgp enable nsf
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 3
You work as a Cisco data center sales professional, and you are negotiating with with a corporate manager, which of the following statements would be your best saying?
A. A single network spanning multiple protocols, using Ethernet as a backbone, is the basis of the next-generation data center.
B. Network-embedded intelligence means that functions can be swiftly deployed and redeployed across the data center.
C. Network-based intelligence can be shared across all connected applications and devices and can deliver tens of gigabytes of throughput along withsubmillisecond latencies.
D. The network is the foundation of the twenty-first-century data center, so Cisco should be a prime architectural resource for designing all aspects of the data center.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 4
RPR is short for Resilient Packet Ring. This technology is known by some as a metropolitan area network (MAN) technology that service providers are using to solve network bandwidth bottlenecks and deliver new IP services. You are using RPR. A switchover event will be triggered if either of which two of these fails? (Choose two.)
A. a service module
B. a DFC on a monitored line card
C. an administratively monitored line card
D. an active supervisor MSFC
E. an inter-supervisor clock synchronization
Answer: D,E


QUESTION NO: 5
You work as a Cisco data center sales professional, and you are negotiating with a technical manager, which of the following statements would be your best saying?
A. Cisco's end-to-end strategy for the data center means that it can provide consultancy and support for servers, and provide storage as well as networks.
B. Cisco's financial position is reflected in its stock market position and shareholder value.
C. Cisco's networking expertise places it in a prime position to deliver virtual servers from within embedded network platforms running VMware.
D. Network-embedded devices can be logically divided to allow different security policies to be implemented to meet different requirements, while maintaining a single point of monitoring, management, and control.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 6
IP routing redundancy is designed to allow for transparent fail-over at the first-hop IP router. Which three examples are of FHRPs? (Choose three.)
A. GLBP
B. irdp
C. proxy ARP
D. HSRP
E. vrrp
Answer: A,D,E


QUESTION NO: 7
You work as a Cisco engineer. What's the unique advantage of SAN business against Brocade for the Cisco MDS switch?
A. Cisco has been delivering director-class storage switches for longer than Brocade.
B. TheCiscoMyelodysplastic syndromes switch can support Gigabit Ethernet as well as Fibre Channel, while Brocade supports only Fibre Channel.
C. Cisco has demonstrated excellent investment protection by allowing new generationlinecards to work in first generation directors.
D. The real Cisco competition wasMcData, until Brocade bought it and tried to make it compatible with their legacy switches, leaving Cisco with the only director-class switches in the industry.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 8
As a network technician, you are responsible for designing and maintaining network. Recently, you have installed an FWSM in the data center. In order to enable FTP to work, which feature must be configured?
A. transparent mode
B. dynamic NAT
C. dynamic PAT
D. access lists
E. deep packet inspection
Answer: E


QUESTION NO: 9
You work as a Cisco data center sales professional . A potential customer is planning to reduce both operational and capital budgets, meanwhile, he also wants to promote end-to-end data center security. What's the best response to meet both of his requirements?
A. Buy a number of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSMs now, and to have them installed in each Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch in the data center, ready to be brought on line when needed in the future
B. buy a full Cisco analysis of the data center security, as part of a full-service package that can be paid for over an extended period
C. buy a number of Cisco ACE Modules now, and to have them installed in each Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch in the data center, ready to be brought on line when needed in the future
D. recommend purchasing the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM and the Cisco ACE Module or both to allow multiple virtual contexts of each to be deployed as required in the future, without requiring more hardware to be acquired (saving capital budget), with a single point of management and control (cutting operating costs)
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 10
For the following items, which ingress QoS trust setting sets the Cos or ToS values of any frame entering that port to zero?
A. trustDSCP
B. trustCoS
C. untrusted
D. trust IP precedence
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 11
You work as the network administrator. Which two features of a business implement that you can use to achieve better utilization of IT resources? (Choose two.)
A. role-based access control
B. embedded network intelligence
C. distributed management
D. consolidation of data center resources
Answer: B,D


QUESTION NO: 12
Cisco's Express Forwarding (CEF) technology for IP is a scalable, distributed, layer 3 switching solution designed to meet the future performance requirements of the Internet and Enterprise networks. The network administrator is debugging a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch, which engine is required in order to use the distributed Cisco Express Forwarding architecture?
A. DFC
B. MSFC3
C. PFC3A
D. PFC3BXL
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 13
You work as a Cisco engineer. With your knowledge on Cisco field, which is a considerable advantage of Cisco's data center end-to-end strategy?
A. service-oriented backbone network
B. service-oriented infrastructure
C. service-oriented architecture
D. service-oriented networked Ethernet transmission connection system
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 14
For the following features??which two make up the fault management framework? (Choose two.)
A. CiscoWork Resource Management Essentials
B. Soft high availability
C. Generic Online Diagnostics
D. CiscoWorks application
Answer: B,C


642-973

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend