REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Morkel
 
 

Braindumps of 642-971
Data Center Networking Infrastructure Design Specialist

 


Hi, I would like to thank www.braindumps.org for providing help in such a manner. It was really of great help.
 


QUESTION NO: 1
Which service module configuration is recommended to automatically detect and block traffic from malicious hosts?
A. IDSM that is deployed in IDS mode
B. FWSM that is coupled with theNAM
C. IDSM that is deployed in IPS mode
D. FWSM
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 2
You work as the network administrator at Pass4sure.com. As far as you know in what entironment when a switched fabric server is required for InfiniBand support, coupled with Ethernet and Fibre Channel integration, which of following?
A. Cisco MDS 9000
B. Cisco MDS 7000
C. Cisco SFS 3000
D. Cisco SFS 7000
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 3
You work as the network administrator at Pass4sure.com. As much as you know, which logical topology is the most suitable one for deploying in the core layer?
A. Layer 3 EIGRP routing
B. Layer 3 BGP routing
C. Layer 3 looped square
D. Layer 2 looped triangle
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 4
What advantage do 10-Gigabit Ethernet uplinks have over EtherChannels?
A. better load balancing of traffic
B. more reliable
C. higher bandwidth
D. faster convergence time
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 5
You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. As far as you know, which licensing feature set supports the use of VDCs, by using the Cisco Nexus 7010 platform?
A. Enterprise Services
B. Advanced Services
C. Basic Services
D. IP Base
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 6
Which statement describes the aggregation layer?
A. It does not process server-to-server flows.
B. Changing application requirements lead to higher oversubscription.
C. It has a small STP processing load.
D. It maintains session state and connection tables for redundancy.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 7
In following of ACL types, which of them permits role-based access control?
A. reflexive
B. router
C. security group
D. VLAN
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 8
You work as a systems administrator at Pass4sure.com. As much as you know, a single Cisco Catalyst 6500 chassis can support how many Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM modules?
A. 10
B. 6
C. 4
D. 8
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 9
Which statement describes an IDSM module operating in inline rather than promiscuous mode?
A. higher throughput
B. higher latency
C. lower throughput
D. lower latency
E. lower latency and higher throughput
F. higher latency and lower throughput
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 10
A potential customer is implementing Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switches in a top-of-rack access layer design, what advantage will he get from this activity?
A. improved power distribution
B. increased fault tolerance
C. improved server density
D. simpler logical topology
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 11
The Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch supports which power supply configuration?
A. single AC or DC power supply
B. dual AC or DC power supplies
C. single AC power supply only
D. dual AC power supplies only
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 12
You work as a Cisco engineer at Pass4sure.com. You are deploying the company network, it requires that FCoE extends the reach of Fibre Channel throughout the data center, so which action you need to perform to meet the requirement?
A. multiplexing Fiber Channel and Ethernet on the same physical media
B. encapsulating Fiber Channel frames into Ethernet frames
C. segregating Fiber Channel and Ethernet traffic at the data plane
D. allocating separateEtherChannels for LAN and SAN traffic
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 13
You work as a systems administrator at Pass4sure.com. In order to realize to service multicast traffic in a data center environment, what three of following options are effective ways? (Choose three.)
A. configuring service modules in transparent or bridged mode
B. configuring IGMP/PIM in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM
C. configuring IGMP/PIM in the MSFC on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 switch
D. deploying VRFs per address family
Answer: A,B,C


QUESTION NO: 14
According to the Cisco Network Foundation Protection model, which security feature is recommended for the data center core layer?
A. traffic rate limiting
B. Dynamic ARP Inspection
C. prefix filtering
D. control plane protection
Answer: D


642-971

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend