REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Tyler
 
 

 

Braindumps of 642-902
Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE)

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-902)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

What is the purpose of the eigrp stub configuration command?

A. to increase scalability by limiting the EIGRP query range

B. to reduce the size of the routing table by blocking the D EX (External EIGRP) routes into the EIGRP stub router

C. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to propagate the EIGRP queries from the EIGRP hub router

D. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to also perform query requests to the EIGRP hub router

Answer: A

Explanation:

Complex, redundant EIGRP networks can cause scalability problems. The best solution to this is to provide a means within the context of the EIGRP protocol itself to control traffic flows and limit query depth. The EIGRP Stub Router functionality in Cisco IOS Software Release 12.0(7)T can achieve this solution.

The Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) Stub Routing feature improves network stability, reduces resource utilization, and simplifies stub router configuration.

Stub routing is commonly used in a hub and spoke network topology. In a hub and spoke network, one or more end (stub) networks are connected to a remote router (the spoke) that is connected to one or more distribution routers (the hub). The remote router is adjacent only to one or more distribution routers. The only route for IP traffic to follow into the remote router is through a distribution router. This type of configuration is commonly used in WAN topologies where the distribution router is directly connected to a WAN. The distribution router can be connected to many more remote routers. Often, the distribution router will be connected to 100 or more remote routers. In a hub and spoke topology, the remote router must forward all non local traffic to a distribution router, so it becomes unnecessary for the remote router to hold a complete routing table. Generally, the distribution router need not send anything more than a default route to the remote router.

When using the EIGRP Stub Routing feature, you need to configure the distribution and remote routers to use EIGRP, and to configure only the remote router as a stub. Only specified routes are propagated from the remote (stub) router. The router responds to queries for summaries, connected routes, redistributed static routes, external routes, and internal routes with the message "inaccessible." A router that is configured as a stub will send a special peer information packet to all neighboring routers to report its status as a stub router.

Any neighbor that receives a packet informing it of the stub status will not query the stub router for any routes, and a router that has a stub peer will not query that peer. The stub router will depend on the distribution router to send the proper updates to all peers.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1829/products_feature_guide09186a0080087026.html

QUESTION NO: 2

Which two statements are EIGRP characteristics? (Choose two.)

A. Updates are sent as multicast.

B. Updates are sent as broadcast.

C. Metric values are represented in a 32-bit format for granularity.

D. LSAs are sent to adjacent neighbors.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 3

Which three statements are true regarding EIGRP? (Choose three.)

A. By default, EIGRP performs auto-summarization across classful network boundaries.

B. EIGRP uses an area hierarchy to increase network scalability.

C. To speed convergence, EIGRP attempts to maintain a successor and feasible successor path for each destination.

D. EIGRP uses hellos to establish neighbor relationships.

E. By default, EIGRP uses the Dijkstra algorithm to determine the best path to a destination network based on bandwidth and delay.

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 4

A router is configured for redistribution to advertise EIGRP routes into OSPF on a boundary router. Given the configuration:

router ospf 1

redistribute eigrp 1 metric 25 subnets

What is the function of the 25 parameter in the redistribute command?

A. It specifies the seed cost to be applied to the redistributed routes.

B. It specifies the administrative distance on the redistributed routes.

C. It specifies the metric limit of 25 subnets in each OSPF route advertisement.

D. It specifies a new process-id to inject the EIGRP routes into OSPF.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

Which three steps are most helpful in verifying proper route redistribution? (Choose three.)

A. On the routers not performing the route redistribution, use the show ip route command to see if the redistributed routes show up.

B. On the ASBR router performing the route redistribution, use the show ip protocol command to verify the redistribution configurations.

C. On the ASBR router performing the route redistribution, use the show ip route command to verify that the proper routes from each routing protocol are there.

D. On the routers not performing the route redistribution, use the show ip protocols command to verify the routing information sources.

E. On the routers not performing the route redistribution, use the debug ip routing command to verify the routing updates from the ASBR.

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 6

When implementing a 6to4 tunnel, which IPv6 address is the correct translation of the IPv4 address 192.168.99.1?

A. c0a8:6301:2002::/48

B. 2002:c0a8:6301::/48

C. 2002:c0a8:6301::/8

D. 2002::/16

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7

How is the configuration of a totally stubby area different from that of a stub area?

A. The totally stubby area requires the no-summary command on the ABR.

B. The totally stubby area requires the totally stubby command on the ABR.

C. The no-summary command should be included on all routers within the totally stubby area.

D. The totally stubby command should be included on all routers within the totally stubby area.

E. The totally stubby area requires the no-summary command on the ASBR.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

To create an NSSA totally stubby area in Area 1, what commands should be configured on the NSSA ABR?

A. router ospf 1
area 1 nssa

B. router ospf 1
area 1 nssa no-summary

C. router ospf 1
area 1 nssa no-redistribution

D. router ospf 1
area 1 nssa default-information originate

E. router ospf 1
area 1 nssa default-information originate metric-type 2

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9

If the primary path goes down, what will EIGRP use to reach a destination?

A. administrative distance

B. advertised successor

C. successor

D. feasible successor

Answer: D

Explanation:

The key to this question is the four terminology about DUAL.

Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) is an enhanced distance-vector protocol based on the diffusing update algorithm (DUAL). It is capable of (conservatively) finding all loopfree paths to any given destination based on route advertisements from neighbors. The neighbor (or neighbors) with the best path to a destination is called the successor. The remaining neighbors with loop-free paths to the destination are called feasible successors. To reduce traffic load on the network, EIGRP maintains neighbor relationships and exchanges routing information only as needed, using a query process to find alternate paths when all loop-free paths to a destination have failed.

QUESTION NO: 10

Which configuration command is used to enable EIGRP unequal-cost path load balancing?

A. maximum-paths

B. distance

C. metric

D. variance

E. default-metric

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11

Which three statements about the EIGRP routing protocol are true? (Choose three)

A. EIGRP supports five generic packet types, including Hello, Database Description (DBD), Linkstate Request (LSR), Link-State Update (LSU), and LSAck.

B. EIGRP sends periodic hello packets to the multicast IP address 224.0.0.10.

C. EIGRP will not form a neighbor relationship with another peer when their AS number and K values, either or both are mismatched.

D. EIGRP sends periodic hello packets to the multicast IP address 224.0.0.9.

E. EIGRP will form a neighbor relationship with another peer even when their K values are mismatched.

F. EIGRP supports five generic packet types, including Hello, Update, Query, Reply, and ACK packets.

Answer: B,C,F

QUESTION NO: 12

After DUAL calculations, a router has identified a successor route, but no routes have qualified as a feasible successor. In the event that the current successor goes down, what process will EIGRP use in the selection of a new successor?

A. EIGRP will find the interface with the lowest MAC address

B. The route will transition to the active state

C. The route will transition to the passive state

D. EIGRP will automatically use the route with the lowest feasible distance(FD)

E. EIGRP will automatically use the route with the lowest advertised distance(AD)

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

EIGRP has been configured to operate over Frame Relay multipoint connections. What should the bandwidth command be set to?

A. the CIR rate of the lowest speed connection multiplied by the number of circuits

B. the CIR rate of the lowest speed connection

C. the CIR rate of the highest speed connection

D. the sum of all the CIRs divided by the number of connections

Answer: A

Explanation:

If the multipoint network has different speeds allocated to the VCs, take the lowest CIR and simply multiply it by the number of circuits. This is because in Frame-relay all neighbors share the bandwidth equally, regardless of the actual CIR of each individual PVC, so we have to get the lowest speed CIR rate and multiply it by the number of circuits. This result will be applied on the main interface (or multipoint connection interface).

 

642-902


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend