REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Ashlen

John Isaiah

 
 

 

Braindumps of 642-901
Building Scaleable Cisco Internetworks

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-901)

Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com But there’s no need to have it from both of them, only questions from only one are sufficient I think.

QUESTION 1
You need to configure router ABC1 with the IP address of the RP in the Abc IP multicast network. Which command sequence is required to configure the IP address of the rendezvous point (RP) located at IP address 10.10.10.1?
A. Abc 2(config)# ip pim rp-candidate gigabitethernet0/2
B. Abc 2(config)# ip pim accept-rp 10.10.10.1 1
C. Abc 2(config)# ip igmp join-group 10.10.10.1
D. Abc 2(config)# ip pim rp-address 10.10.10.1
E. None of the above
ANSWER: D
QUESTION 2
PIM has been implemented in the Abc multicast network. When IP multicast is enabled via PIM, which mode uses the flood and prune method?
A. Bidir-PIM
B. PIM-RP
C. PIM sparse-dense
D. PIM-SM
E. PIM-DM
F. None of the above
ANSWER: E
QUESTION 3
You want to integrate IP multicast into the Abc network as efficiently as possible. When building an IP multicast domain using PIM which mode assumes that other routers do not want to forward multicast packets for the group?
A. PIM-DM
B. PIM-RP
C. IGMP snooping
D. CGMP
E. PIM-SM
F. None of the above
ANSWER: E
QUESTION 4
The Abc network uses the autoconfiguration feature in their IPv6 network. Which statement best describes autoconfiguration for IPv6?
A. A router connected to the local link sends its 64 bit prefix address and the host appends its MAC address to create its unique IPv6 address.
B. A router connected to the local link sends a broadcast periodically to advertise the subnet and the host appends its locally configured IPv4 address to create a unique IPv6 address.
C. A host will contact its local router to receive its unique IPv6 address.
D. The local DHCP server will detect a new host has been added to the LAN segment and automatically send a unique IPv6 address to the new host.
E. None of the above.
ANSWER: A
QUESTION 5
IPv6 has been implemented on the Abc WAN. Which address type does the IPv6 address FF05:0:0:0:0:0:0:2 specify?
A. Site local unicast
B. Multicast
C. Link local
D. Aggregable global unicast
E. Unspecified
F. None of the above
ANSWER: B
Explanation:
All IPv6 multicast addresses start with the first 8 bits of the address set to 1. Thus all multicast addresses start with the hexadecimal notation FF (1111 1111). The multicast range is as follows:
FF00::/8
FFFF::/8
The second octet, following to the first octet of FF, identifies both the scope and the lifetime of the multicast address. In this way, IPv6 has millions of group multicast addresses to use in current and emerging technologies.
Reference:
CCNP Self-Study CCNP BSCI Exam Certification Guide p.112
QUESTION 6
Abc has migrated to IPv6 in their network. Which three IPv6 notations represent the same address? (Select three)
A. 2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B
B. 2031:0000:130F:0000:0000:09C0:876A:130B
C. 2031:0:130F:::9C0:876A:130B
D. 2031::130F:0::9C0:876A:130B
E. 2031:0:130F:0:0:09C0:876A:130B
F. 2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B
ANSWER: B, E, F
Explanation:
With IP version 6, octets containing all zero's can be simply represented as :, while consecutive zero fields can be represented as ::. ANSWER choices C and E are simply the shorthand version of the fully written IPv6 address shown in choice
A. For a full Explanation of the IPv6 address representation, see the Reference link below:
Reference:
http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1924.txt?number=1924
QUESTION 7
You need to design an addressing scheme for the Abc IPv6 network. What is the difference between the IPv6 addresses ::/0 and ::/128?
A. ::/0 is the unspecified address, and ::/128 is the multicast address.
B. ::/0 is the unicast address, and ::/128 is the multicast address.
C. ::/0 is the anycast address, and ::/128 is the multicast address.
D. ::/0 is the default route, and ::/128 is the unspecified address.
E. ::/0 is the unicast address, and ::/128 is the anycast address.
F. ::/0 is the anycast address, and ::/128 is the default address.
G. None of the above
ANSWER: D
QUESTION 8
IPv6 addresses can be usually be represented in a much sorter form. Which IPv6 address correctly compresses the IPv6 unicast address 2001:0:0:0:0DB8:0:0:417A?
A. 2001::0DB8::417A
B. 2001:0DB8:0:0:417A
C. 2001::DB8:0:0:417A
D. 2001:::0DB8::417A
E. 2001:0DB8:417A
F. 2001:::0DB8:0:0:417A
G. None of the above
ANSWER: C
QUESTION 9
Hosts on the Abc LAN are IPv6 enabled. When an IPv6 enabled host boots, it sends a router solicitation (RS) message to the Abc router. This IPv6 router responds with a router advertisement (RA). Which two items are contained in the RA? (Select two)
A. Any route advertisements it has received
B. Request for the local host IP address
C. Keepalive timers
D. Prefixes for the link
E. Lifetime of the prefix
F. IPv6 address for the host
ANSWER: D, E
Explanation:
In IP Version 6, Router Advertisements have the following attributes:
Routers advertise periodically
- Max. time between advertisements can be in the range from 4 and
1800 seconds
- The advertisement has a lifetime (= 0 if not a default router)
Advertisement contains one or more prefixes
- Prefixes have a lifetime
Preferred lifetime
Valid lifetime
Specifies if stateful or stateless autoconfiguration is to be used
Plays a key role in site renumbering
QUESTION 10
The Abc network is in the process of migrating the IP address scheme to use IPv6. Which of the following address types are associated with IPv6? (Select three)
A. Unicast
B. Private
C. Broadcast
D. Public
E. Multicast
F. Anycast
ANSWER: A, E, F
Explanation:
IP version 6 introduced the concept of anycasts. The three IP address types used for IPv6 are:
1. Unicast- An IPv6 unicast address is an identifier for a single interface, on a single node. A packet that is sent to a unicast address is delivered to the interface identified by that address.
2. Anycast- An anycast address is an address that is assigned to a set of interfaces that typically belong to different nodes. A packet sent to an anycast address is delivered to the closest interface-as defined by the routing protocols in use-identified by the anycast address.
3. Multicast - An IPv6 multicast address is an IPv6 address that has a prefix of FF00::/8 (11111111). An IPv6 multicast address is an identifier for a set of interfaces that typically belong to different nodes.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1839/ products_feature_guide_chapter09186a0080110dd2.h
QUESTION 11
What number is a valid representation for the
200F:0000:AB00:0000:0000:0000:0000/56 IPv6 prefix?
A. 200F:0:0:AB/56
B. 200F:0:AB00::/56
C. 200F::AB00/56
D. 200F:AB/56
ANSWER: B
Explanation:
Due to the method of allocating certain styles of IPv6 addresses, it will be common for addresses to contain long strings of zero bits. In order to make writing addresses containing zero bits easier a special syntax is available to compress the zeros. The use of "::" indicates multiple groups of 16-bits of zeros. The "::" can only appear once in an address. The "::" can also be used to compress the leading and/or trailing zeros in an address.
For example the following addresses:
1080:0:0:0:8:800:200C:417A a unicast address
FF01:0:0:0:0:0:0:43 a multicast address
0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 the loopback address
0:0:0:0:0:0:0:0 the unspecified addresses
may be represented as:
1080::8:800:200C:417A a unicast address
FF01::43 a multicast address
::1 the loopback address
:: the unspecified addresses
In our example, the trailing zero's can be compressed into ::, giving us 200F:0:AB00:: as the address.
QUESTION 12
Abc is migrating from IPv4 to IPv6. What happens when an IPv6 enabled router running version 6 to 4 must send a packet to a remote destination and the next hop is the address of 2002::/16?
A. The IPv6 packet is encapsulated in an IPv4 packet using an IPv4 protocol type of 41.
B. The IPv6 packet has its header removed and replaced with an IPv4 header.
C. The IPv6 packet is dropped because that destination is unable to route IPv6 packets.
D. The packet is tagged with an IPv6 header and the IPv6 prefix is included.
E. None of the above
ANSWER: A
QUESTION 13
Abc is implementing IPv6 within their network. Which two statements are true concerning IPv6? (Select two)
A. Like IPv4, IPv6 broadcasts are sent to all nodes on a LAN segment.
B. Mobile IP is built into IPv6 by default.
C. The leading zeros in an address format are mandatory.
D. IPSec is mandatory and built into IPv6.
ANSWER: B, D

642-901

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend