REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Kady

 
 

 

Braindumps of 642-892
Composite

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-892)

I prepared it from www.exams.ws.All the exam questions were in their guide. Here r some questions of them.

QUESTION 1
EIGRP was designed specifically not to use excessive bandwidth for routing updates and functions across WAN links. If EIGRP is configured on an interface, what is the maximum percent of its bandwidth EIGRP would use, by default?
A. 10%
B. 25%
C. 50%
D. 75%
E. 100%
Answer: C
Explanation:
By default, EIGRP will limit itself to using no more than 50% of the available bandwidth. The maximum bandwidth that can be used is a configurable parameter.
Reference:
Cisco, Configuration Notes for the Enhanced Implementation of EIGRP.
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/12.html
QUESTION 2
EIGRP supports Variable Length Subnet Masking (VLSM). Which two features of EGIRP are true regarding EIGRP support for VLSM? (Select two)
A. It advertises a routing mask
B. It is a classful routing protocol
C. It is a classless routing protocol
D. It does not advertise a routing mask.
Answer: A, C
Explanation:
EIGRP includes the routing mask when it advertises routes. Subnet mask information must be included in all routing updates for classless protocols. EIGRP is a classless protocol, meaning that is does not solely rely on the network class in order to find the subnet mask. These two features enable EIGRP to support VLSM.
Incorrect Answers
B: Classful routing protocols do not support VLSM.
D: The subnet mask must be included in the route to support VLSM.
QUESTION 3
The Abc network is running EIGRP on the T1 links within their NBMA frame relay network. By default what would the hold time be for hello packets across these WAN links?
A. 30 seconds
B. 60 seconds
C. 90 seconds
D. 180 seconds
E. 5 Seconds
Answer: D
Explanation:
EIGRP sends hello packets every 5 seconds on high bandwidth links and every 60 seconds on low bandwidth multipoint links. The hold time is typically three times the hello interval. In this scenario, on slow NBMA media, hold time will be 180 seconds.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: Although the hello timers can be manually configured for these values, they are not the default time.
E: This is the default for high bandwidth links, such as Ethernet networks.
Reference:
Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp1.html
QUESTION 4
EIGRP is being used as the routing protocol within the Abc network. Which two of the following features allow EIGRP to support classless routing? (Select two)
A. Djikstra's algorithm
B. discontiguous subnets
C. variable length subnet masks
D. periodic update announcements
E. unequal path-cost load balancing
Answer: B, C
Explanation:
B: Discontiguous subnets are supported by EIGRP. This is a classless routing protocol feature.
C: EIGRP support variable length subnet masks (VLSM). This is a classless routing protocol feature.
Incorrect Answers
A: EIGRP use the DUAL algorithm, not the Djikstra's algorithm. The Djikstra algorithm is used by distance vector protocols. EIGRP is considered to be a hybrid routing protocol.
D: EIGRP use periodic hello messages, not update announcements. EIGRP use update packets to convey reachability of destinations. When a new neighbor is discovered, Update packets are sent so the neighbor can build up its. These are not periodic, however.
E: IGRP and EIGRP support unequal cost path load balancing, which is known as variance. However, this is not a classless feature of EIGRP.
Note: Classless routing protocols include the routing mask with the route advertisement.
This enables discontiguous subnets and variable length subnet masks.
Reference:
Introduction to Enhanced IGRP (EIGRP)
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/1.html
How Does Unequal Cost Path Load Balancing (Variance) Work in IGRP and EIGRP?
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/19.html
QUESTION 5
EIGRP is being used as the routing protocol on the Abc network. While troubleshooting some network connectivity issues, you notice a large number of EIGRP SIA (Stuck In Active) messages. What causes these SIA routes? (Select two)
A. The neighboring router stops receiving ACK packets from this router.
B. The neighboring router starts receiving route updates from this router.
C. The neighboring router is too busy to answer the query (generally caused by high CPU utilization).
D. The neighboring router is having memory problems and cannot allocate the memory to process the query or build the reply packet.
Answer: C, D
Explanation:
SIA routes are due to the fact that reply packets are not received. This could be caused by a router which is unable to send reply packets. The router could have reached the limit of its capacity, or it could be malfunctioning.
Incorrect Answers
A: Missing replies, not missing ACKs, cause SIA.
B: Routes updates do not cause SIA.
Notes: If a router does not receive a reply to all outstanding queries within 3 minutes, the route goes to the stuck in active (SIA) state. The router then resets the neighbors that fail to reply by going active on all routes known through that neighbor, and it re-advertises all routes to that neighbor.
Reference:
Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp3.html
QUESTION 6
EIGRP is being configured on the Abc network. After the initial configuration, the EIGRP routers form relationships with its peer routers. Which three of the following statements correctly describe these peer relationships? (Select three)
A. EIGRP will form neighbors if the routers are not adjacent
B. EIGRP will not form neighbors if the metric K-values do not match.
C. EIGRP will not form neighbors if the router AS numbers do not match.
D. EIGRP will form neighbors over primary and secondary interface addressing.
E. EIGRP will form neighbors even though hello and hold timers do not match on the peering interfaces.
Answer: B, C, E
Explanation:
B: To become neighbors the routers metric must be comparable.
C: EIGRP neighbors must have the same AS number.
E: It is possible for two routers to become EIGRP neighbors even though the hello and hold timers don't match.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Neighbor discovery/recovery is the process that routers use to dynamically learn of other routers on their directly attached networks.
D: EIGRP doesn't build peer relationships over secondary addresses.
Reference:
Cisco White Paper, Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp1.html
QUESTION 7
The Abc network is an EIGRP network consisting of four links (Link A, Link B, Link C, & Link D). The costs associated with each link is A=1, B=3, C=2, D=4. According to the variables below, which link is going to be the feasible successor?
A. Link A
B. Link B
C. Link C
D. Link D
Answer: C
Explanation:
Link A is the best link and it therefore the successor. Link C is the next best link, and it is therefore the feasible successor.
Incorrect Answers
A: Link A is the successor, not the feasible successor.
B: Both Link A and Link C are better than Link B.
D: The feasible successor must have Advertised Destination that is less than the Feasible Distance.
Note: Feasible distance is the best metric along a path to a destination network, including the metric to the neighbor advertising that path. Reported distance, or advertised distance, is the total metric along a path to a destination network as advertised by an upstream neighbor. A feasible successor is a path whose reported distance is less than the feasible distance.
Reference:
Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp1.html
QUESTION 8
Part of the routing table of router ABC1 is displayed below:
S 62.99.153.0/24 [1/0] via 209.177.64.130
172.209.12.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX 172.209.1
[170/2590720] via 209.179.2.114, 06:47:28, Serial0/0/0.1239
62.113.17.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
D EX 99.3.215.0/24
[170/27316] via 209.180.96.45, 09:52:10, FastEthernet11/0/0
[170/27316] via 209.180.96.44, 09:52:10, FastEthernet11/0/0
25.248.17.0/24
[90/1512111] via 209.179.66.25, 10:33:13, Serial0/0/0.1400001
[90/1512111] via 209.179.66.41, 10:33:13, Serial0/0/0.1402001
62.113.1.0/24 is variably subnetted, 12 subnets, 2 masks
D 62.113.1.227/32
[90/2611727] via 209.180.96.45, 10:33:13, FastEthernet1/0/0
[90/2611727] via 209.180.96.44, 10:33:13, FastEthernet1/0/0
S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 209.180.96.14
From analyzing the above command output, what is the administrative distance of the external EIGRP routes?
A. 24
B. 32
C. 90
D. 170
E. 27316
F. None of the above
Answer: D
Explanation:
By default an external EIGRP route has a value of 170. By examining the exhibit we see that this default value of the external EIGRP routes (see D-EX in exhibit) indeed is set to 170. The first value within the brackets display the AD, so with a value of [170/27316] the AD is 170 and the metric of the route is 27316.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B: This is the subnet mask used for some of the routes in the table.
C: This is the AD of the internal EIGRP routes, which is the default
E: This is the EIGRP metric of the external EIGRP routes.
Reference:
What Is Administrative Distance?
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/105/admin_distance.html
QUESTION 9
EIGRP has been configured as the routing protocol on the Abc network. Which statements are true regarding EIGRP? (Choose three)
A. By default, EIGRP performs auto-summarization across classful network boundaries.
B. EIGRP uses an area hierarchy to increase network scalability
C. To speed convergence, EIGRP attempts to maintain a successor and feasible successor path for each destination.
D. EIGRP uses hellos to establish neighbor relationships.
E. By default, EIGRP uses the Dijkstra algorithm to determine the best path to destination network based on bandwidth and delay.
Answer: A, C, D
Explanation:
The default behavior of EIGRP routers is to automatically summarize routes at the network boundary.
EIGRP routers maintain information regarding the successors and the feasible successors to each network destination. This information is useful in the convergence time whenever any of the links fail.
EIGRP neighbors periodically use hellos to establish the relationship. Should any of the neighbors fail, triggered updates are sent to update the network regarding the topology change.
Incorrect Answers:
B: EIGRP networks are inherently flat, as each router is perceived as a peer to every other EIGRP router. IS-IS and OSPF utilize hierarchical network topologies.
E: The Dijkstra algorithm is used by link state routing protocols. EIGRP is considered to be a hybrid routing protocol.
QUESTION 10
Router Abc 1 is the headquarters router in a hub and spoke topology supporting 24 remote offices. Point-to-multipoint Frame Relay EIGRP network is deployed between the headquarters and the remote offices. There is no bandwidth command configured under either the major serial interface or the subinterface on router Abc 1. What is the bandwidth of each Frame Relay connection perceived by the EIGRP process?
A. 64 kbps
B. 128 kbps
C. 1.544 Mbps
D. 1.536 Mbps
Answer: A
Explanation:
By default in point-to-multipoint Frame Relay EIGRP network all subinterfaces share the bandwidth and each one receives (throughput of the channel)/(number of subinterfaces) throughput. In this case, the formula is 1544kbps/24 =64kbps.
QUESTION 11
What administrative distance is given to EIGRP summary routes?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 90
E. 95
F. 170
Answer: C

642-892

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend