REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Methew
 
 

Braindumps of 642-873
Designing Cisco Network Service Architectures

 

These are Guaranteed Questions for 642-873 exam. I only used www.exams.ws guide and i was through.
 


QUESTION NO: 1
Which of these Layer 2 access designs does not support VLAN extensions?
A. FlexLinks
B. loop-free U
C. looped square
D. looped triangle
E. loop-free inverted U
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 2
Which of these is a Layer 2 transport architecture that provides packet-based transmission optimized for data based on a dual (counter-rotating) ring topology?
A. DTP
B. RPR
C. SDH
D. CWDM
E. DWDM
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 3
Which three of these are elements of the Cisco Unified Wireless Network architecture? (Choose three)
A. cell phones
B. remote access
C. mobility services
D. network management
E. network unification
F. network decentralization
Answer: C,D,E


QUESTION NO: 4
Which two are characteristics of RSVP? (Choose two.)
A. For RSVP to be end-to-end, all devices must support RSVP.
B. An RSVP compatible QoS mechanism must be used to implement guarantees according to RSVP reservations.
C. RSVP itself provides bandwidth and delay guarantees.
D. RSVP reservations are maintained by a centralized reservations server.
Answer: A,B


QUESTION NO: 5
Which of these terms refers to call issues that cause variations in timing or time of arrival?
A. queuing
B. jitter
C. packet loss
D. digitized sampling
E. signal-to-noise ratio ratio
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 6
Which two of these are characteristics of an IDS sensor? (Choose two.)
A. passively listens to network traffic
B. is an active device in the traffic path
C. has a permissive interface that is used to monitor networks
D. traffic arrives on one IDS interface and exits on another
E. has a promiscuous interface that is used to monitor the network
Answer: A,E


QUESTION NO: 7
In base e-Commerce module designs, where should firewall perimeters be placed?
A. core layer
B. Internet boundary
C. aggregation layer
D. aggregation and core layers
E-access and aggregation layers
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 8
In which two locations in an enterprise network can an IPS sensor be placed? (Choose two.
A. bridging VLANs on two switches
B. bridging two VLANs on one switch
C. between two Layer 2 devices with trunking
D. between two Layer 2 devices without trunking
E. between a Layer 2 device and a Layer 3 device with trunking
Answer: C,D


QUESTION NO: 9
What is a virtual firewall?
A. another name for a firewall deployed in routed mode
B. another name for a firewall deployed in transparent mode
C. a separation of multiple firewall security contexts on a single firewall
D. a firewall that, when deployed in routed mode, can support up to 1000 VLANs per context
E. a firewall that has multiple contexts, all of which share the same policies (such as NAT and ACLs)
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 10
In a VoWLAN deployment, what is the recommended separation between cells with the same channel?
A. 19 dBm
B. 7 dBm
C. 10dBm
D. 6 dBm
E. 5 dbmto 10 dBm
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 11
Why is STP required when VLANs span access layer switches?
A. to ensure a loop-free topology
B. to protect against user-side loops
C. in order to support business applications
D. because of the risk of lost connectivity without STP
E. for the most deterministic and highly available network topology
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 12
Which site-to-site VPN solution allows Cisco routers, PIX Firewalls, and Cisco hardware clients to act as remote VPN clients in order to receive predefined security policies and configuration parameters from the VPN headend at the central site?
A. Easy VPN
B. GRE tunneling
C. Virtual Tunnel Interfaces
D. DynamicMultipoint VPN
E. Group Encrypted Transport VPN
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 13
Which two design concerns must be addressed when designing a multicast implementation? (Choose two.)
A. only the low-order 23 bits of the MAC address are used to map IP addresses
B. only the low-order 24 bits of the MAC address are used to map IP addresses
C. only the high-order 23 bits of the MAC address are used to map IP addresses
D. only the low-order 23 bits of the IP address are used to map MAC addresses
E. the 0x01004f MAC address prefix is used for mapping IP addresses to MAC addresses
F. the 0x01005e MAC address prefix is used for mapping IP addresses to MAC addresses
Answer: A,F


QUESTION NO: 14
Which two of these are recommended practices with trunks? (Choose two.)
A. use ISL encapsulation
B. use 802.1 q encapsulation
C. set ISL to desirable and auto with encapsulation negotiate to support ILS protocol negotiation
D. use VTP server mode to support dynamic propagation of VLAN information across the network
E. set DTP to desirable and desirable with encapsulation negotiate to support DTP protocol negotiation.
Answer: B,E


642-873

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend