REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Alexander
 
 

Braindumps of 646-832

Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Switched Networks

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (646-832)

I would like to thanx www.examcheats.net for giving such a handy material fort papers.

 

QUESTION NO: 1
What level of logging is enabled on a Router where the following logs are seen?
%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/1, changed state to up
%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/1, changed state to up
A. alerts
B. critical
C. errors
D. notifications
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 2
At which layer of the OSI model does the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) operate at?
A. Layer 5
B. Layer 4
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 2
E. Layer 1
Answer: D
Explanation:
Spanning-Tree Protocol (STP) is a Layer 2 (L2) protocol designed to run on bridges and switches.
The specification for STP is called 802.1d. The main purpose of STP is to ensure that you do not run into a loop situation when you have redundant paths in your network. Loops are deadly to a network.
QUESTION NO: 3
In computer networking a multicast address is an identifier for a group of hosts that have joined a multicast group. Multicast addressing can be used in the Link Layer (OSI Layer 2), such as Ethernet Multicast, as well as at the Internet Layer (OSI Layer 3) as IPv4 or IPv6 Multicast. Which two descriptions are correct regarding multicast addressing?
A. The first 23 bits of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
B. The last 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
C. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
D. The first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
The point of this question is the form of multicast MAC address, and the conversion between the multicast MAC address and IP address.
The multicast MAC address is 6 bytes(48 bits), the first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E, the last 3 bytes(24 bits) of the multicast MAC address =0 + 23 bit(the last 23 bit of the IP address). "0x01-00-5E" is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
So option B and D are correct.
QUESTION NO: 4
EIGRP is being used as the routing protocol on the company network. While troubleshooting some network connectivity issues, you notice a large number of EIGRP SIA (Stuck in Active) messages. What causes these SIA routes? (Select two)
A. The neighboring router stops receiving ACK packets from this router.
B. The neighboring router starts receiving route updates from this router.
C. The neighboring router is too busy to answer the query (generally caused by high CPU utilization).
D. The neighboring router is having memory problems and cannot allocate the memory to process the query or build the reply packet.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
SIA routes are due to the fact that reply packets are not received. This could be caused by a router which is unable to send reply packets. The router could have reached the limit of its capacity, or it could be malfunctioning.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Missing replies, not missing ACKs, cause SIA.
B: Routes updates do not cause SIA.Notes: If a router does not receive a reply to all outstanding queries within 3 minutes, the route goes to the stuck in active (SIA) state. The router then resets the neighbors that fail to reply by going active on all routes known through that neighbor, and it readvertises all routes to that neighbor.
Reference:
Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocolhttp://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp3.html
QUESTION NO: 5
Part of the routing table of router R1 is displayed below:
S 62.99.153.0/24 [1/0] via 209.177.64.130
172.209.12.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX 172.209.1
[170/2590720] via 209.179.2.114, 06:47:28, Serial0/0/0.1239
62.113.17.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
D EX 99.3.215.0/24
[170/27316] via 209.180.96.45, 09:52:10, FastEthernet11/0/0
[170/27316] via 209.180.96.44, 09:52:10, FastEthernet11/0/0
25.248.17.0/24
[90/1512111] via 209.179.66.25, 10:33:13, Serial0/0/0.1400001
[90/1512111] via 209.179.66.41, 10:33:13, Serial0/0/0.1402001
62.113.1.0/24 is variably subnetted, 12 subnets, 2 masks
D 62.113.1.227/32
[90/2611727] via 209.180.96.45, 10:33:13, FastEthernet1/0/0
[90/2611727] via 209.180.96.44, 10:33:13, FastEthernet1/0/0
S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 209.180.96.14
From analyzing the above command output, what is the administrative distance of the external EIGRP routes?
A. 24
B. 32
C. 90
D. 170
E. 27316
F. None of the other alternatives apply
Answer: D
Explanation:
By default an external EIGRP route has a value of 170. By examining the exhibit we see that this default value of the external EIGRP routes (see D-EX in exhibit) indeed is set to 170. The first value within the brackets display the AD, so with a value of [170/27316] the AD is 170 and the metric of the route is 27316.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This is the subnet mask used for some of the routes in the table.
B: This is the subnet mask used for some of the routes in the table.
C: This is the AD of the internal EIGRP routes, which is the default
E: This is the EIGRP metric of the external EIGRP routes.
Reference:
What Is Administrative Distance?http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/105/admin_distance.html
QUESTION NO: 6
IPSec VPN is a widely-acknowledged solution for enterprise network. Which three IPsec VPN statements are true? (Choose three)
A. IKE keepalives are unidirectional and sent every ten seconds
B. IPsec uses the Encapsulating Security Protocol (ESP) or the Authentication Header (AH) protocol for exchanging keys.
C. To establish IKE SA, main mode utilizes six packets while aggressive mode utilizes only three packets.
D. IKE uses the Diffie-Hellman algorithm to generate symmetrical keys to be used by IPsec peers.
Answer: A,C,D
QUESTION NO: 7
IPSec VPN is a widely-acknowledged solution for enterprise network. What are the four steps to setup an IPsec VPN?
A. Step 1: Interesting traffic initiates the IPsec process.
Step 2: ESP authenticates IPsec peers and negotiates IKE SAs.
Step 3: ESP negotiates IPsec SA settings and sets up matching IPsec SAs in the peers.
Step 4: Data is securely transferred between IPsec peers.
B. Step 1: Interesting traffic initiates the IPsec process.
Step 2: IKE negotiates IPsec SA settings and sets up matching IPsec SAs in the peers.
Step 3: IKE authenticates IPsec peers and negotiates IKE SAs.
Step 4: Data is securely transferred between IPsec peers.
C. Step 1: Interesting traffic initiates the IPsec process.
Step 2: IKE authenticates IPsec peers and negotiates IKE SAs.
Step 3: IKE negotiates IPsec SA settings and sets up matching IPsec SAs in the peers.
Step 4: Data is securely transferred between IPsec peers.
D. Step 1: Interesting traffic initiates the IPsec process.
Step 2: AH authenticates IPsec peers and negotiates IKE SAs.
Step 3: AH negotiates IPsec SA settings and sets up matching IPsec SAs in the peers.
Step 4: Data is securely transferred between IPsec peers.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 8
You need to configure a GRE tunnel on a IPSec router. When you are using the SDM to configure a GRE tunnel over IPsec, which two parameters are required when defining the tunnel interface information? (Select two)
A. The crypto ACL number
B. The IPSEC mode (tunnel or transport)
C. The GRE tunnel interface IP address
D. The GRE tunnel source interface or IP address, and tunnel destination IP address
E. The MTU size of the GRE tunnel interface
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 9
Which statement correctly describes IPsec VPN backup technology?
A. The cypto isakmp keepalive command is used to configure the Stateful Switchover (SSO) protocol.
B. Reverse Route Injection (RRI) is configured on at the remote site to inject the central site networks
C. Each Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) standby group has two well-known MAC addresses and a virtual IP address.
D. The cypto isakmp keepalive command is used to configure stateless failover
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the AAA configuration are true? (Choose two)
A. A good security practice is to have the none parameter configured as the final method used to ensure that no other authentication method will be used.
B. If a TACACS+ server is not available, then a user connecting via the console port would not be able to gain access since no other authentication method has been defined.
C. If a TACACS+ server is not available, then the user Bob could be able to enter privileged mode as long as the proper enable password is entered.
D. The aaa new-model command forces the router to override every other authentication method previously configured for the router lines.
E. To increase security, group radius should be used instead of group tacacs+.
F. Two authentication options are prescribed by the displayed aaa authentication command
Answer: D,F
QUESTION NO: 11
In computer security, AAA stands for authentication, authorization and accounting. Which option about the AAA authentication enable default group radius enable command is correct?
A. If the radius server returns an error, the enable password will be used.
B. If the radius server returns a 'failed' message, the enable password will be used.
C. The command login authentication group will associate the AM authentication to a specified interface.
D. If the group database is unavailable, the radius server will be used.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 12
While troubleshooting an EIGRP routing problem you notice that one of the company routers have generated a large number of SIA messages. What are two possible causes for EIGRP Stuck-In- Active routes? (Select two)
A. Some query or reply packets are lost between the routers.
B. The neighboring router starts receiving route updates from this router.
C. A failure causes traffic on a link between two neighboring routers to flow in only one direction (unidirectional link).
D. The neighboring router stops receiving ACK packets from this router.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
The acknowledgement does not reach the destination or they are too delayed. This is normally due to too many routing topology changes, or a router with insufficient memory.
Note: In some circumstances, it takes a very long time for a query to be answered. So long, in fact, that the router that issued the query gives up and clears its connection to the router that isn't answering, effectively restarting the neighbor session. This is known as a stuck in active (SIA) route. The most basic SIA routes occur when it simply takes too long for a query to reach the other end of the network and for a reply to travel back.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Does not apply to SIA. This is the normal operation of EIGRP.
D: Ack packets don't reply to Queries, only Reply do.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp3.html
QUESTION NO: 13
EIGRP uses five generic packet types (hello, updates, queries, replies, acknowledgements). If you wished to view the statistics for these packets, which IOS command should you use?
A. debug eigrp packets
B. show ip eigrp traffic
C. show ip eigrp topology
D. show ip eigrp neighbors
Answer: B
Explanation:
The show ip eigrp traffic command displays the number of Enhanced IGRP (EIGRP) packets sent and received.
Example:
The following is sample output from the show ip eigrp traffic command:
Router# show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process 77
Hellos sent/received: 218/205
Updates sent/received: 7/23
Queries sent/received: 2/0
Replies sent/received: 0/2
Acks sent/received: 21/14
Reference
:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/products_command_reference_chapter09186a00800ca5a9.html#wp1018815
QUESTION NO: 14
While troubleshooting a routing problem on the company EIGRP network you discover that one of the routers is failing to establish adjacencies with its neighbor. What is a likely cause of this problem between neighbors? (Select two)
A. The K-values do not match.
B. The hold times do not match.
C. The hello times do not match.
D. The AS numbers do not match.
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Peer relationships and adjacencies between routers will not be formed between EIGRP routers if the neighbor resides in a different autonomous system or if the metric-calculation mechanism (K values) is misaligned for that link.
Incorrect Answers:
B: It is possible for two routers to become EIGRP neighbors even though the hello and hold timers do not match.Section 2: Troubleshoot OSPF(9 Questions)
C: It is possible for two routers to become EIGRP neighbors even though the hello and hold timers do not match.Section 2: Troubleshoot OSPF(9 Questions)
QUESTION NO: 15
While troubleshooting some connectivity issues, you issue the "show ip ospf database" in order to examine the link state database. Which three of the statements below are true regarding the OSPF link state database? (Select three)
A. Each router has an identical link state database.
B. External routes are imported into a separate link state database.
C. Synchronization of link state databases is maintained via flooding of LSAs.
D. Information in the link state database is used to build a routing table by calculating a shortestpath tree.
E. By default, link state databases are refreshed every 10 minutes in the absence of topology changes.
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:
The Link state database is a collection of link state advertisement for all routers and networks.
Each router in the OSPF network maintains an identical database. LSA flooding occurs whenever there is a change in the OSPF topology, ensuring that the databases are synchronized. OSPF also uses the SPF algorithm to build the database tables.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Only one link state database is maintained, and it is used for all OSPF routes.
E: The default refresh time is 30 minutes.
Reference:
Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Cisco Press) page 178.
QUESTION NO: 16
Which command should you use to verify what networks are being routed by a given OSPF process?
A. show ip ospf
B. show ip route
C. show ip protocol
D. show ip ospf database
E. None of the other alternatives apply
Answer: C
Explanation:
The information displayed by the show ip protocols command is useful in debugging routing operations. Information in the Routing Information Sources field of the show ip protocols output can help you identify a router suspected of delivering bad routing information. For OSPF routers, this command will display the routed networks.
Incorrect Answers:
A: To display general information about Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) routing processes, use the show ip ospf command in EXEC mode. This command will display the areas assigned and other useful information, but not the networks being routed.Example:R1# show ip ospfRouting Process "ospf 201" with ID 192.42.110.200Supports only single TOS(TOS0) routeIt is an area border and autonomous system boundary routerRedistributing External Routes from, igrp 200 with metric mapped to 2, includes subnets in redistribution rip with metric mapped to 2 igrp 2 with metric mapped to 100 igrp 32 with metric mapped to 1Number of areas in this router is 3Area 192.42.110.0 Number of interfaces in this area is 1 Area has simple password authentication SPF algorithm executed 6 times
B: This will display the active routing table, but not the networks that are being routed.
D: The OSPF database does not display the networks being routed.


646-832

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend