REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Sian Thomas

 
 

 

Braindumps of 642-642
Quality of Service

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-642)

Check some 642-642 questions. These will help for you.

1: Based on the Cisco Catalyst 2950 Series switch configuration shown, with no weights being assigned to the egress queues, which type of queuing is being implemented? wrr-queue cos-map 1 0 wrr-queue cos-map 2 1 2 3 wrr-queue cos-map 3 4 5 wrr-queue cos-map 4 6 7
A. weighted round robin
B. priority
C. custom
D. weighted fair
E. weighted round robin with an expedite queue
F. modified deficit round robin
Answer: B
2: What makes the DiffServ model more scalable than the IntServ model? (Choose all that apply.)
A. DiffServ makes use of per-aggregate QoS instead of per-flow QoS.
B. DiffServ makes use of hop-by-hop signaling which allows DiffServ to scale to a larger number of application flows.
C. DiffServ is capable of implementing admission control either locally on the routers or be offloaded to a central policy server using the COPS protocol.
D. DiffServ routers are not compelled to track the state information for each individual flow.
Answer: A, D.
Incorrect:
B. No hop-by-hop signaling uses per-hop behavior
C. This is a feature of both models
Sources: Cisco IP QoS Introduction
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/ CK5 43/ CK7 66/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3e2f.shtml
3: Which of the following statements are true when you compare DSCP and IP Precedence to each other? (Choose all that apply.)
A. DSCP is backwards compatible with IP Precedence.
B. DSCP cannot be easily mapped into QoS because of its expanded classification options.
C. DSCP is more granular the IP Precedence, since more marking combinations are available.
D. DSCP appears stubby when compared IP Precedence, since devices make use of DSCP as defined in RFC exclusively.
E. DSCP is 6 bits long and IP Precedence is 3 bits long.
F. DSCP is more restrictive than IP Precedence, since devices are only allowed to use DSCP as defined in RFCs.
Answer: A, C, E.
Explanation:
A)DSCP is backward compatible with IP Precedence (Class Selector Code point, RFC 1812) but not with the ToS byte definition from RFC 791 ("DTR" bits)
Reference:
Introduction to IP QoS (Course) p.45
4: Which MQC command would you use to perform marking properly?
A. precedence 5
B. ip precedence 5
C. set ip precedence 5
D. set ip mark precedence 5
E. mark ip precedence 5
Answer: C
Explanation:
IP precedence is encoded into the three high-order bits of the ToS field in the IP header. It supports eight classes of which two are reserved and should not be used for user-defined classes (IP precedence 6 and 7). IP precedence 0 is the default value and is usually used for the best-effort class. The set ip precedence command marks packets of a class with the specified precedence value.
Reference:
Introduction to IP QoS (Course) p.9-104
5: Which of the following statements aptly describes a network well designed for QoS?
A. Packets are classified at each router, based on as many detail as possible, typically using extended IP ACLs to match the packets for classification.
B. Packets are classified at each router, based on socket address only, typically using extended IP ACLs to match the packets for classification.
C. Packets are classified and marked, close to the edge of the network. The packets are treated differently based on this marking at the routers in the middle of the network.
D. Packets are classified based on different parameters, but close to the edge of the network. The packets are automatically characterized based on flow at the routers.
E. Packets are classified based on socket address, at the router closest to the source of the traffic. The packets are automatically characterized based on flow at the routers.
Answer: C
Explanation:
To achieve the same level of quality in both directions the packets going to and coming from the customer network must first be classified and marked.
Classification and marking packets going to the customer network is a more difficult task because:
1) Classifying and marking must be performed on all edge routers.
2) Classifying and marking requires the identification of the customer network. Using PBR, CAR, CB-Policing or CB-Marking does not scale because it involves the use of access lists (this is especially difficult if customer networks are dynamically learned via BGP).
Reference:
Introduction to IP QoS (Course) p.2-35
6: How many possible meaningful values are defined in the DSCP in a Differentiated Services environment?
A. 3.
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
E. 64
F. 128
Answer: E
Explanation:
DSCP supports more classes (64) than IP precedence (8)
Reference:
Introduction to IP QoS (Course) p.36
7: Which of the following features will allow the marking of packets according to the Cisco QoS Framework? (Choose all that apply.)
A. MQC
B. CQ
C. PQ
D. CAR
E. WRED
Answer: A, D
Explanation:
The Modular Quality of Service Command Line Interface (MQC) was introduced to allow any supported classification to be used with any QoS mechanism.
Some mechanisms have the capability to mark packets based on classification and/or metering (e.g. CAR, class-based marking, etc.)
Reference:
Introduction to IP QoS (Course) p.61
8: Which of the following can be classified as Call Admission Control methods? (Choose all that apply.)
A. GTS
B. Advanced Busyout Monitor
C. RSVP
D. NBAR
E. Max Connections
F. AVBO.
Answer: B, C, E.
9: What are the benefits, as listed in the DQOS course, for Enterprise Networks when QoS is implemented? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It decreases propagation delay.
B. It provides predictable response times.
C. It prevents the need to increase bandwidth.
D. It supports dedicated bandwidth per application.
E. It maximizes loss during bursty congestion.
Answer: B, D
Explanation:
QoS attemts to solve network traffic performance issues, although QoS is not a cure-all. To improve network performance, QoS features affect a network by manipulation the following network characteristics:
1) Bandwidth
2) Delay
3) Jitter (delay variation)
4) Packet loss
Rerference:
Cisco Press - DQOS Exam Certification Guide p.9
10: Which of the following is most likely to occur for voice in the absence of QoS? (Choose all that apply.)
A. choppy speech
B. words out of order due to recovery
C. disconnect calls
D. unsynchronized voice patterns
E. softer volume speech
Answer: A, C
Explanation:
The following most likely occurs for voice in absence of QoS:
Voice is hard to understand; voice breaks up, sound choppy; calls are disconnected; large delay make it difficult to know when the other caller has finished talking.
Rerference:
Cisco Press - DQOS Exam Certification Guide p.765
11: Auto QoS is which type of Cisco IOS command?
A. interface
B. global.
C. policy-map
D. service-map
E. serial interface only
Answer: A
Explanation:
To install the quality-of-service (QoS) class maps and policy maps created by the AutoQoS for the Enterprise feature, use the auto qos command in interface configuration mode. To remove the QoS policies, use the no form of this command.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps5207/products_command_Reference_chapter09186a00801a7ede.ht
12: Which two components are associated with the DiffServ model? (Choose two.)
A. hop-by-hop signaling
B. per-hop behavior
C. RSVP
D. Hard QoS
E. DSCP use of class selector
Answer: B, E
Explanation:
The Differentiated Services (DiffServ) model describes services associated with traffic classes. Traffic classes are identified by the value of the DiffServ Code Point (DSCP replaces IP precedence in the ToS field of the IP header).
The main goal of the DiffServ model are to provide scalability and a similar level of QoS to the Int Serv model, without having to do it on a per-flow basis. The network simply identifies a class (not application) and applies the appropriate per-hop behavior (QoS mechanism)
Reference:
Introduction to IP QoS (Course) p.34
Not A: DiffServ does not have signaling
13: What is true about a DSCP marked packet when it reaches an IP precedence based device?
A. The eight DSCP bits are all set to zero.
B. The last three bits of the DSCP are set to 101.
C. The 8 DSCP AF classes will be mapped into the 8 levels of IP precedence.
D. Bits 7-5 of DSCP have the same position and meaning as IP precedence.
Answer: D
Reference:
Cisco Press - DQOS Exam Certification Guide p.120


642-642

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend