REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Arlond
 
 

Braindumps of 642-641
Quality of Service Exam (QoS)

 

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.

 

QUESTION 1
Per-VC congestion avoidance discard at Layer 2 has what consequence when the ingress ATM interface discards a fragment?
A. Incomplete data packets are sent and the entire data packet must be resent.
B. The entire data packet is discarded at the ingress interface and must be resent.
C. Incomplete data packets are sent and the discarded packet fragments must be resent.
D. Data packets may be sent in cells that are out of order, causing the entire packet to be resent.
Answer: D


QUESTION 2
Why do real-time applications like VoIP require better service than traditional best effort services? (Choose three)
A. These applications are sensitive to jitter.
B. These applications are sensitive to delays.
C. Real-time applications are sensitive to packet drops.
D. Real-time applications are typically non-interactive and use mostly bulk data transfer.
E. Real-time applications typically require RSVP which cannot be run on a network using best-effort services.
Answer: A, B, E


QUESTION 3
Which statement is true about policing traffic conditions in IP QoS?
A. Policing reorders transmit queues to offer priority service to specific traffic flows.
B. Policing utilizes buffers to delay excessive traffic when the flow is higher than expected.
C. Policing techniques monitor network traffic loads in an effort to anticipate and avoid congestion.
D. Policing allows the network administrators to traffic engineer paths through the network for application flows.
E. Policing is the ability to control bursts and conform traffic to ensure certain traffic types receive specified amounts of bandwidth.
Answer: E


QUESTION 4
What is a limiting factor of IntServ scalability in large networks?
A. IntServ admission control must be implemented locally on all the routers.
B. MPLS/TE tunnels cannot be established through an MPLS network using RSVP.
C. IntServ requires the routers to track a large amount of per-flow state information.
D. IntServ requires all the routers to identify common flows that require the same service into a traffic aggregate.
E. The IntServ QoS mechanism used to apply the appropriate per-hop behavior (PHB) must be implemented on all the routers.
Answer: D


QUESTION 5
Which three Cisco IOS QoS mechanisms have marking capabilities? (Choose three)
A. PBR
B. Committed Access Rate (CAR)
C. Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)
D. QoS Policy Propagation through BGP (QPPB)
E. Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (CBWFQ)
Answer: B, C, E.


QUESTION 6
How does Low Latency Queuing (LLQ) differ from IP Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP) priority?
A. LLQ is not limited to defining traffic flows using UDP port numbers.
B. IP RTP Priority can specify traffic matches based on DSCP whereas LLQ cannot.
C. LLQ is well suited for voice traffic that is not supported in IP RTP Priority configurations.
D. LLQ priority queues suffer from "starvation" of low priority traffic due to preferential treatment of the high priority queue.
Answer: A


QUESTION 7
What are two important benefits of applying QoS to IP networks? (Choose two)
A. QoS manages packet loss during periods of bursty congestion.
B. QoS allows network managers to control usage patterns of network applications.
C. QoS can solve traffic problems on low bandwidth, high-latency, high-loss WAN links.
D. QoS facilitates the integration of differing traffic types such as voice, video, and data into a single infrastructure.
E. QoS can provide performance enhancements for commercial application issues such as server sizing and tuning.
Answer: C, D


QUESTION 8
What allows the Differential Services model to be scaled to large networking environments?
A. Differential services are accomplished through hop-by-hop application signaling.
B. The Differentiated Services model scales by providing per-flow state visibility to the core of the network.
C. Policing is not used in the Differentiated Services model providing for efficient expediting of high priority traffic flows.
D. It achieves scalability by implementing complex classification and conditioning requirements only at network boundary nodes.
E. In the Differentiated Services model, and explicit setup mechanism predefines all QoS parameters for the packet before it is transmitted.
Answer: E


QUESTION 9
Exhibit:
interface Serial 0/1/0
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
random-detect
random-detect precedence 0 1 2 1
random-detect precedence 0 10 20 10
random-detect precedence 2 15 20 10
random-detect precedence 3 20 30 10
random-detect precedence 4 25 30 10
random-detect precedence 5 30 40 10
random-detect precedence 6 35 40 50
random-detect precedence 7 35 40 100
random-detect exponential-weighted-constant 11
Based on the configuration in the exhibit, which statement is true?
A. The drop probability of precedence 0 traffic is 100%.
B. The drop probability of precedence 1-5 traffic is 100%.
C. The drop probability of precedence 5 traffic is 100%.
D. The drop probability of precedence 7 traffic is 100%.
Answer: C


QUESTION 10
What is an important advantage of using Flow-based WRED (FRED) instead of standard Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)?
A. In Cisco IOS, FRED is easier to configure than WRED.
B. FRED can classify packets using DSCP and WRED cannot.
C. FRED adds support for new protocol and traffic types including UDP.
D. With FRED, packets are not dropped indiscriminate of the kind of flows to which the packets belong.
Answer: D


QUESTION 11
In Cisco's implementation of Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), what can packet drop decisions be based on? (Choose two)
A. DSCP
B. IP precedence
C. TCP window size
D. Interface buffer utilization
E. Interface output queue size
Answer: B


QUESTION 12
How does per-VC Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (CBWFQ) work?
A. A weight is assigned to the entire class, not to an individual flow.
Only one class can be assigned to each VC.
B. A weight is assigned to the entire class, not to an individual flow.
Multiple classes can be assigned to each VC.
C. Each flow within a class is assigned a separate weight by CBWFQ.
Only one class can be assigned to each VC.
D. Each flow within a class is assigned a separate weight by CBWFQ.
Multiple classes can be assigned to each VC.
Answer: C


642-641

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend