REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE

 

Braindumps of 642-457
Implementing Cisco Unified Communications Manager, Part 2 v8.0

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-457)

Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com

 

QUESTION NO: 1

Which method can be used to address variable-length dial plans?

A. Overlap sending and receiving.

B. Add a prefix for all calls that are longer than 10-digits long

C. Use nested translation patterns to eliminate inter-digit timeout

D. Use the @macro on the route pattern

E. Use MGCP gateways, which support variable-length dial plans

Answer: A

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: BCDE

If the dial plan contains overlapping patterns, Cisco Unified Communications Manager does not route the call until the interdigit timer expires (even if it is possible to dial a sequence of digits to choose a current match). Check this check box to interrupt interdigit timing when Cisco Unified Communications Manager must route a call immediately.

By default, the Urgent Priority check box displays as checked. Unless your dial plan contains overlapping patterns or variable length patterns that contain!, Cisco recommends that you do not uncheck the check box.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmfeat/fsintrcm.html

QUESTION NO: 2

Which two Cisco Extension Mobility attributes are available in the user device profile? (Choose two.)

A. regions

B. description

C. phone button template

D. NTP information

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 3

Which two features require or may require configuring a SIP trunk? (Choose two.)

A. SIP gateway

B. Call Control Discovery between a Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express

C. Cisco Device Mobility

D. Cisco Unified Mobility

E. registering a SIP phone

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: CDE

All protocols require that either a signaling interface (trunk) or a gateway be created to accept and originate calls. Device mobility allows Cisco Unified Communications Manager to determine whether the phone is at its home location or at a roaming location. Cisco Unified Mobility gives users the ability to redirect incoming IP calls from Cisco Unified Communications Manager to different designated phones, such as cellular phones.

Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a08sip.html#wpxref77849

QUESTION NO: 4

A Cisco 3825 needs to be added in Cisco Unified Communications Manager as an H.323 gateway. What should the gateway type be?

A. H.323 gateway

B. Cisco 3825

C. Cisco 3800 series router. The specific model will be selected after the Cisco 3800 is selected.

D. The gateway can be added either as an H.323 gateway or Cisco 3800 series router.

E. The gateway can be added either as an H.323 gateway or Cisco 3825 series router.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

Which statement best describes globalized call routing in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. All incoming calling numbers on the phones are displayed as an E.164 with the + prefix.

B. Call routing is based on numbers represented as an E.164 with the + prefix format.

C. All called numbers sent out to the PSTN are in E.164 with the + prefix format.

D. The CSS of all phones contain partitions assigned to route patterns that are in global format.

E. All phone directory numbers are configured as an E.164 with the + prefix.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: ACDE

For the destination to be represented in a global form common to all cases, we must adopt a global form of the destination number from which all local forms can be derived. The + sign is the mechanism used by the ITU's E.164 recommendation to represent any PSTN number in a global, unique way. This form is sometimes referred to as a fully qualified PSTN number.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/7x/dialplan.html#wp1153205

QUESTION NO: 6

When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the calling number get normalized to a global E.164 number with the + prefix in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. Normalization is done using translation patterns.

B. Normalization is done using route patterns.

C. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.

D. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.

E. Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: ABCE

Configuring calling party normalization alleviates issues with toll bypass where the call is routed to multiple locations over the IP WAN. In addition, it allows Cisco Unified Communications Manager to distinguish the origin of the call to globalize or localize the calling party number for the phone user.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmfeat/fscallpn.html

QUESTION NO: 7

When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the called number get normalized to an internal directory number in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. Normalization is done by configuring the significant digits for inbound calls on the MGCP gateway.

B. Normalization is done using route patterns.

C. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.

D. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.

E. Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

Which process can localize a global E.164 with + prefix calling numbers for inbound calls to an IP phone so that users see the calling number in a local format?

A. Calling number localization is done using translation patterns.

B. Calling number localization is done using route patterns.

C. Calling number localization is done by configuring a calling party transformation CSS at the phone.

D. Calling number localization is done by configuring a calling party transformation CSS at the gateway.

E. Calling number localization is done by configuring the phone directory number in a localized format.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

What is a prerequisite of AAR deployment?

A. You must have a single distributed call processing deployment.

B. Calls must be manually rerouted through the PSTN or other networks when Cisco Unified Communications Manager blocks a call due to insufficient location bandwidth.

C. Calls must be automatically rerouted through the PSTN or other networks when Cisco Unified Communications Manager blocks a call due to insufficient location bandwidth.

D. Clustering must be implemented over the WAN.

E. You must have a centralized call processing deployment.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 10

If the device pool in the phone record does not match the device pools in the matching subnet, what will the system consider the phone to be?

A. roaming

B. unregistered

C. unknown

D. new device

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11

Which CAC configuration on a gatekeeper restricts to 10 G.711 audio calls?

A. Use the command bandwidth 10.

B. Use the command bandwidth 1280.

C. Use the command bandwidth 160.

D. Use the command bandwidth session 10.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

Which action configures AAR to route the calls that have been rejected by the gatekeeper CAC through the PSTN?

A. Configure Cisco IP Phones for AAR.

B. Configure AAR to work with SRST.

C. Configure AAR to work with CTI route points.

D. This configuration is not possible using AAR.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13

Which statement about Service Advertisement Framework is true?

A. SAF requires that the EIGRP be configured on all routers, including non-SAF routers.

B. SAF requires that the EIGRP be configured only on SAF routers. Non-SAF routers act as an IP cloud.

C. SAF has no dependency on the underlying routing protocol, as long as it is a dynamic routing protocol. Static routes are not supported.

D. SAF operates on any dynamic or static IP routing configuration. SAF is totally independent of the underlying routing protocol.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Because Cisco SAF is independent of IP routing and uses underlying Cisco routing technology to distribute service advertisements in a reliable and efficient manner, Cisco SAF will run in networks over any routing protocol they may have in place such as Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Exterior Border Gateway Protocol (EBGP) over an MPLS service, or static routing (Figure 2).

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6554/ps6599/ps10822/whitepaper_c11-636604.html

QUESTION NO: 14

Assume that the Cisco IOS SAF Forwarder is configured correctly. Which minimum configurations on Cisco Unified Communications Manager are needed for the SAF registration to take place?

A. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, and CCD Advertising Service

B. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, and CCD Requesting Service

C. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, CCD Requesting Service, and CCD Advertising Service

D. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, and SAF Forwarder

E. SAF Trunk, CCD Requesting Service, and CCD Advertising Service

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15

When a SIP trunk is added for Call Control Discovery, which statement is true?

A. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The Enable SAF check box should be selected.

B. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The Trunk Service Type should be Call Control Discovery.

C. The SIP trunk is added by selecting Call Control Discovery Trunk and then selecting SIP as the protocol to be used.

D. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The destination IP address field is configured as ‘SAF’ to indicate that this trunk is used for SAF.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 16

When an H.323 trunk is added for Call Control Discovery, which statement is true?

A. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk (Non-Gatekeeper Controlled) and Device Protocol Inter-Cluster Trunk. The Enable SAF check box should be selected in the trunk configuration.

B. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk (Non-Gatekeeper Controlled) and Device Protocol Inter-Cluster Trunk. The Trunk Service Type should be Call Control Discovery.

C. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Call Control Discovery Trunk and then selecting H.323 as the protocol to be used.

D. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting H.323 Trunk, and selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk as the Device Protocol. The destination IP address field is configured as ‘SAF’ to indicate that this trunk is used for SAF.

Answer: A

 

642-457