REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Hodsun
 
 

Braindumps of 642-446
Implementing Cisco Unified Communications Manager Part 1

 


The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpfu.. Thanks to the dumpers.
 


QUESTION 1
Which two steps are required to configure LDAP authentication? (Choose two.)

A. Configure the LDAP server type in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
B. Configure LDAP server addresses in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
C. Add a Cisco Unified Communications Manager directory user and assign administrator access rights to the user in the LDAP directory.
D. Configure a synchronization schedule.
E. Activate Cisco DirSync service.
Answer: B,C
QUESTION 2
Which two statements regarding Cisco Unified Communications Manager user privileges are correct? (Choose two.)

A. A role can only be assigned to one user group.
B. An application can be referred to by only one role.
C. A resource is assigned one privilege per role.
D. A role refers to one or more applications.
E. A user can be a member of more than one user group.
Answer: C,E
QUESTION 3
The Ajax Corporation is designing an IP telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series servers, each one capable of supporting 7500 devices. The design must meet these requirements:
* be cost-effective
* support up to 7500 phones
* provide a minimal level of redundancy
Which configuration will meet Ajax Corporation's needs?

A. five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers:
1 publisher
1 TFTP server
1 primary subscriber
2 backup subscribers
B. four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers:
1 publisher
1 TFTP server
1 primary subscriber
1 backup subscriber
C. two Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers:
1 publisher and TFTP server combined
1 primary subscriber
D. three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers:
1 publisher and TFTP server combined
1 primary subscriber
1 backup subscriber
Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Which two methods can be used to build a SIP trunk from the Cisco Unified CallManager to a SIP Registrar server and a backup Registrar server? (Choose two.)

A. Configure one SIP trunk to point to the SIP Registrar server and a second SIP trunk to point to the backup Registrar server. Use route groups and a route list to allow calls to be routed to the backup Registrar if the primary does not respond.
B. Add the SIP Registrar server and the backup Registrar server to the Device Pool assigned to the SIP trunk.
C. Configure a DNS SRV record name as the destination address of the SIP trunk.
D. Configure only the SIP Registrar Server in the SIP trunk; The UA message will include the IP address of the backup SIP trunk if the call cannot be set up by the SIP Registrar server.
E. Configure the IP address of the SIP Registrar server as the first destination address of the trunk and the IP address of the backup Registrar server as the second destination address.
Answer: A,C
QUESTION 5
What process does the Log Partition Monitor use to delete logs in excess of the high-water mark?

A. If any log files exist in the inactive partition, those files are deleted first, then the oldest files in the active partition are deleted until the low-water mark is reached.
B. The oldest files in the active partition are deleted until the low-water mark is reached.
C. If any log files exist in the inactive partition, those files are moved off to an SFTP server and then the oldest files in the active partition are moved off to an SFTP server until the low-water mark is reached.
D. The log files in the inactive partition are deleted first and then the oldest files in the active partition are moved off to an SFTP server until the low-water mark is reached.
Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Which two features are advantages of deploying a cluster over WAN? (Choose two.)

A. scalability up to 20 sites, if there is sufficient IP WAN bandwidth
B. failover to co-resident Cisco Unified CallManager Express platforms
C. extension mobility within the cluster
D. shared line appearances
E. centralized DSP resources
Answer: C,D
QUESTION 7
Which three steps must be completed in order to assign a service URL to an IP phone button? (Choose three.)

A. Assign the IP phone service partition to the CSS of the phone.
B. Subscribe the phone to the service.
C. Create a softkey template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
D. Create a phone button template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
E. Add an IP phone service.
F. Associate a valid user profile with the phone.
Answer: B,D,E
QUESTION 8
A single route pattern has been added to Cisco Unified Communications Manager to use the NANP. A route filter named Local_Only has been applied to limit calls to local and service numbers only. The Local_Only route filter includes the clause:
(LOCAL-AREA-CODE EXISTS AND SERVICE EXISTS). After applying the Local_Only route filter, no calls to the PSTN can be completed.
What needs to be done to correct this issue?

A. Two separate route filters need to be applied to the route pattern, one for local calls and one for services.
B. The route filter clause should be changed to (LOCAL-AREA-CODE DOES-NOT-EXIST AND SERVICES DOES-NOT-EXIST) and the route pattern should be set to block calls.
C. Route filters cannot be used to allow multiple call types. Specific route patterns for local calls and services need to be added.
D. The route pattern needs to be added twice, once with a route filter for local calls and once with a route filter for services.
E. The route filter clause should be changed to (LOCAL-AREA-CODE EXISTS OR SERVICES EXISTS).
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
What is one difference between Cisco inline power and 802.3af PoE?

A. You must determine the total number of IP phones the switch can support with 802.3af to avoid oversubscription.
B. Cisco inline power should only be activated for those ports that require PoE to avoid oversubscription.
C. Cisco inline power provides a variable amount of power by using CDP.
D. You must specify which set of pins the powered device is going to accept power on for 802.3af.
Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Which three functions does the Master Agent perform? (Choose three.)

A. controls backup and restoration of the system
B. executes backup and restore tasks
C. interfaces with the DRS agent on the Administrator PC
D. stores DRS configuration
E. acts as a backup repository
F. communicates with archive devices
Answer: A,D,F
QUESTION 11
A range of Meet-Me conference numbers is reserved for manager use. Which method can be used to restrict non-managers from accessing these Meet-Me numbers without limiting their ability to initiate ad hoc conferences?

A. Place the conference bridge resource in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the managers' phones.
B. Place the conference bridge resource in an MRGL that is only assigned to the managers' phones.
C. Place the Meet-Me numbers in an MRGL that is only assigned to the managers' phones.
D. Place the Meet-Me numbers in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the managers' phones.
Answer: D
QUESTION 12
A dial peer is configured with an outgoing COR list. Which two conditions must be met for calls matching this outbound dial peer to be blocked? (Choose two.)

A. The outgoing COR list must be a subset of the incoming COR list.
B. The outgoing COR list must be a superset of the incoming COR list.
C. The incoming COR list and the outgoing COR list must contain the same members.
D. An incoming COR list must be configured on the matched inbound dial peer.
E. An incoming COR list must be configured on the matched outbound dial peer.
Answer: B,D
QUESTION 13
What is the correct procedure for implementing call coverage?

A. configure partitions, line groups, hunt lists, hunt pilot, directory numbers
B. configure partitions, directory numbers, hunt pilot, hunt list, line groups
C. configure directory numbers, partitions, hunt pilot, hunt list, line groups
D. configure partitions, directory numbers, line groups, hunt lists, hunt pilot
Answer: D
QUESTION 14
What is the process of digit matching?

A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager collects all digits and compares them en bloc for patterns that match the internal directory numbers and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager collects all digits and compares them en bloc for patterns that match the internal directory numbers. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager first performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal directory numbers. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal directory numbers and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.
Answer: D


642-446

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend