REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Rymond
 
 

Braindumps of 642-437
Implementing Cisco Unified Communications
Voice over IP and QoS v8.0

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-437)
Today cleared, I prepar it from www.examcheats.net I had no probs in my test.


Question no: 1
What is the function of class-based marking?
A. Marking packets based on CoS value, IP precedence value, or DSCP value allows Layer 3 frames to be identified and distinguished from other packets.
B. Marking frames based only on CoS value or IP precedence value allows Layer 2 frames to be identified and distinguished from other frames.
C. Marking packets or frames sets information in the Layer 2 and Layer 3 headers of a packet so that the packet or frame can be identified and distinguished from other packets or frames.
D. Marking frames only sets information in the Layer 2 headers of a frame so that the frame can be identified and distinguished from other packets or frames.
Answer is: A
Explanation:
Question no: 2
Voice packets are arriving at a destination with a variance of between 20 and 50 ms. If the jitter buffer has a capacity of 30 ms, what is the impact on the audio at the receiving IP phone?
A. The jitter buffer will replay the previous voice packets to replace those packets that exceed 30 msto avoid speech gaps.
B. The audio stream at the receiving IP phone will be delayed and garbled.
C. The DSP will automatically increase the jitter buffer size after sampling the range of incoming voice packets to accommodate the wider range in variation of voice packet arrival times to avoid voice gaps.
D. The IP phone will negotiate, in mid-call, a lower bandwidth codec to reduce the delay in the arrival of voice packets to avoid voice gaps.
Answer is: B
Question no: 3
At what point does the MGCP call agent release the setup of the call path to the residential gateways?
A. does not release call path setup
B. after the call agent has been notified of an event and has instructed the source residential gateway to create a connection
C. after the call agent has been notified that an event occurred at the source residential gateway
D. after the call agent has sent a connection request to both the source and destination and has relayed a modify-connection request to the source so that the source and destination can set up the call path
E. after the call agent has forwarded session description protocol information to the destination from the source and has sent a modify connection to the destination and a create-connection request to the source
Answer is: D
Question no: 4
When setting up a VoIP call, what is the first thing a gateway router tries to match to a dialed number?
A. session target
B. call leg
C. destination pattern
D. IP route
Answer is: C
Explanation:
First, the gateway attempts to match the called number with the incoming called-number. If no match is found, the router or gateway attempts to match the calling number of the call set-up request with the answer-address of each dial-peers. If no match is found, it attempts to match the calling number of the call set-up request to the destination-pattern of each dial-peer.
Notice that these steps are just applied for inbound dial peer.
Question no: 5
How does LLO ensure that voice traffic is always expedited?
A. LLO adds a strict priority class to CBWFO. This class allows delay-sensitive data such as voice to be dequeued and sent first.
B. LLO uses CBWFO to prioritize voice traffic and dequeue the voice packets so that they can be handled first.
C. The strict priority queue has a higher weight than the queues in CBWFO. This weight allows the delay-sensitive data such as voice to be dequeued and sent first.
D. The LLO strict priority queue allows delay-sensitive data such as voice to be dequeued and sent first (before packets in other queues are dequeued), giving delay-sensitive data preferential treatment over other traffic.
Answer is: D
Explanation:
Question no: 6
Your PSTN carrier sends digits to your TI PRI circuit in a digit-by-digit format. How must the T1 PRI circuit be configured to support this capability?
A. The T1 PRI controller supports either en-bloc or digit-by-digit formats natively.
B. The serial interface that is associated with the T1 controller needs to include the isdn incomingvoice command.
C. The T1 controller needs to include the isdn overlap-receiving command.
D. The serial interface that is associated with the T1/E1 controller needs to include the isdn overlap-receiving command.
Answer is: D
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk801/tk133/technologies_tech_note09186a00800b48cb.shtml
Question no: 7
You have a Cisco Unified Border Element configured to provide H.323 to SIP interworking. Which command will verify that you have a single H.323 and a single SIP call leg when the call is placed?
A. show call active voice
B. debug voip ipipgw
C. show dialpeer voice
D. debug voice dialpeer
Answer is: A
Question no: 8
Which QoS technology provides a strict priority queuing scheme that allows delay-sensitive data such as voice to be dequeued and sent before packets in other queues are dequeued, and also works with WFQ and CBWFQ.
A. header compression
B. IP RTP Priority and Frame Relay IP RTP Priority
C. RSVP
D. low latency queuing
E. FRF.12
Answer is: D
Question no: 9
What is the decimal equivalent of the DSCP value AF21?
A. 16
B. 17
C. 18
D. 21
Answer is: C
Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk543/tk757/technologies_tech_note09186a00800949f2.shtml
Question no: 10
Which two are types of Call Admission Control? (Choose two.)
A. local
B. gateway zone bandwidth
C. resource-based
D. gatekeeper-controlled RSVP
E. QoS-based
F. topology-based
Answer is: A,C
Question no: 11
A telemarketing firm needs to use number translation for incoming and outgoing calls. They have defined two translation profiles, one for incoming and one for outgoing calls. What can be used to simplify this task?
A. trunk group
B. hunt group
C. source IP group
D. voice port
E. dial peer
Answer is: A
Question no: 12
A new Cisco 7965 IP phone is installed on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express system. When the phone requests the .loads file from the TFTP server, it sees that the versions are different. What does the IP phone do to resolve this issue?
A. The IP phone requests the SEP<mac>.cfg file and reboots.
B. The IP phone attempts to obtain the new firmware file image from the TFTP server.
C. The IP phone boot requests the XMLDefault.cnf.xml file and boots up.
D. The IP phone does not boot up and will require manual intervention to factory reset the phone before a new firmware image can be downloaded.
Answer is: B
Question no: 13
You are configuring a network to support voice to the PSTN. One important aspect to the configuration is to be able to determine the individual slot, subunit, and port number from the gateway endpoint identifier. Which signaling protocol is appropriate for this situation?
A. H.323
B. SIP
C. SCCP
D. MGCP
Answer is: D
Question no: 14
A new business in Great Britain needs to have a PSTN connection that will handle a maximum of 30 inbound and outbound calls at any given time. The customer only has one slot available on the designated PSTN router. Which digital line type should be recommended?
A. QSIG
B. ISDN BRI
C. ISDN T1 PRI
D. ISDN E1 PRI
Answer is: D
Explanation:
The ISDN E1 PRI has 32 timeslots (channels). Each timeslot is 8 bits and has a data rate of 64,000 bits/second. Timeslot 0 is used for frame synchronization and alarms. Timeslot 16 is used for signaling so we can use 30 timeslots to carry calls.
ISDN T1 PRI only has 24 timeslots and can not support 30 simultaneous calls.
QSIG is just an ISDN based signaling protocol for signaling.
Question no: 15
How many IP phone calls can be sent across a 64-kb/s Frame Relay link that uses the G.729 codec? The sampling rate is 50 times a second, with 20 bytes per sample. There are 8 bytes of Frame Relay header overhead with no checksum, and header compression is used.
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7
Answer is: C
Question no: 16
When Cisco Unified Border Element is configured to support RSVP-based CAC, at which point during call setup are the RSVP path and reservation messages sent and received?
A. The path message is sent immediately after the call setup message is received and the reservation message is received after H.245 capabilities negotiation is completed.
B. The reservation message is sent immediately after the call setup message is received and the path message is received after H.225 call setup messages have been sent.
C. The path and reservation messages are sent and received after the H.245 capabilities negotiation is completed.
D. The path and reservation messages are sent and received immediately after the call setup message is received.
Answer is: D
Question no: 17
Which command should be included in order to trust the DSCP-marked traffic from the distribution layer?
A. mis qos trust cos
B. mis trust dscp-cos
C. mis qos trust dscp
D. mis qos trust dscp-cos
Answer is: C
Question no: 18
What are the PHBs that DiffServ use?
A. resource reservation and admission control
B. default, AF, and EF PHBs
C. AF, EF, and CS PHBs
D. AF and EF PHBs
E. default, AF, EF, and CS PHBs
Answer is: E
Question no: 19
A customer wants to roll out IP telephony to the regional office. They are currently using the G.711 codec at headquarters. Which codec will support voice activity detection and comfort noise generation?
A. G.729B
B. G.726
C. G.711
D. G.723.1
Answer is: A

 

642-437

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend