REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Ashley
 
 

Braindumps of 642-415
Unified Communications Architecture and Design Exam


 
The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpfu.. Thanks to the dumpers.
 
QUESTION NO: 1
Consider the following customer attributes and choose the correct IP telephony call processing model:
- a large campus that spans two PSAP areas
- a single group of buildings connected via fiber optics
- data VPNs that support multiple contractors and suppliers
- a fully developed three-tier network hierarchy
- connectivity to two different service providers for Internet access
A. single-site call processing
B. centralized call processing
C. hybrid call processing
D. distributed call processing
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 2
What information is relevant to choosing an IP telephony centralized call processing model?
A. multiple PRIs to the PSTN
B. a campus of six buildings connected via an ATM backbone
C. three small regional sales offices located in the three Western time zones
D. centralized order processing, shipping, and billing for all customer products
E. connectivity to a single service provider that hosts the company web site and provides for Internet access
F. a single six-story building with an IDF on each floor and an MDF in the computer room on the second floor
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 3
In a TDM PBXto Cisco Unified Communications Manager migration, which three things must be verified from the LAN perspective before IP telephony can be deployed? (Choose three.)
A. the type of wiring in the office
B. the number of PSTN connections needed
C. the number of public IP addresses available
D. the amount of rack space in the equipment rack
E. the amount of power that is available to support new LAN switches
Answer: A,D,E


QUESTION NO: 4
Ajax has recently merged with Jake's Brakes of Tulsa Oklahoma. Jake's Brakes is an organization of 500 employees. The remote sales offices have 84 employees and the remainder are located at the Jake's Brakes headquarters. Jake's converted to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager IP phone system earlier this year. Jake's has deployed Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express at each remote sales office and a small Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster at the Jake's headquarters. Currently, there are no overlapping extension numbers in the Jake's dial plan and all calls are placed over the PSTN. The system is fully functional and includes Cisco Unity at the headquarters and Cisco Unity Express voice mail at the remote sales offices. They have two T1 s to the PSTN and a single T1 to a local service provider for Internet access. A fourth and fifth T1 will connect the Ajax campus to the new Tulsa campus. These two T1 swill carry voice and data traffic between Ajax and Jake's. How can the two Cisco Unified Communications Manager clusters be configured so that IP phone calls can be placed between them?
A. Both clusters require gatekeeper control and the specific gateway to be queried.
B. Both clusters use H.323 and should be configured as intercluster H.323 devices with gatekeeper control.
C. Both should be configured as H.323 devices and should be configured asintracluster H.225 devices.
D. Communication between sites with Cisco Unified Communications Manger clusters requires H.323 and each cluster must be configured as anintercluster H.323 devic
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 5
Ajax wants to ensure that their employees are safe and that they comply with the law. What are four general E911 responsibilities of an enterprise telephony system? (Choose four.)
A. Enable PSAP call-back.
B. initiate the update of ALI records.
C. Provide a detailed map of all ERLs.
D. Allow conferencing with internal security personnel.
E. Route calls to the appropriate point (on-net or off-net).
F. Deliver appropriate calling party number digits to LEC
Answer: A,B,E,F


QUESTION NO: 6
What are two conferencing guidelines for a single-site deployment? (Choose two.)
A. Use hardware conferencing only for small deployments
B. If available, configure DSPs for flex-mode when there are multiple codec types in use.
C. Group any conferencing resources into MRGLs based on their location, to manage Call Admission Control.
D. Make certain that Meet-Me and Ad-Hoc conference resources each account for a minimum of 5% of the user base.
Answer: B,D


QUESTION NO: 7
Ajax needs to provide technical support outside of normal operating hours. They would like to deploy a small test call center to develop the skills necessary to provide phone, chat, and e-mail support. Ajax wants to start with five agents. Which two connection types would be applicable for use with the planned contact center? (Choose two.)
A. pri
B. CAS DC. ESM
D. qsig
E. pots
Answer: A,B


QUESTION NO: 8
Ajax has recently merged with Jake's Brakes of Tulsa Oklahoma. Jake's Brakes is an organization of 500 employees. The remote sales offices have 84 employees and the remainder are located at the Jake's Brakes headquarters. Jake's converted to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager IP phone system earlier this year. Jake's has deployed Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express at each remote sales office and a small Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster at the Jake's headquarters. Currently, there are no overlapping extension numbers in the Jake's dial plan and all calls are placed over the PSTN. The system is fully functional and includes Cisco Unity at the headquarters and Cisco Unity Express voice mail at the remote sales offices. They have two T1 s to the PSTN and a single T1 to a local service provider for Internet access. A fourth and fifth T1 will connect the Ajax campus to the new Tulsa campus. These two T1 swill carry voice and data traffic between Ajax and Jake's. In a distributed call processing deployment, how should a dial plan be configured to support failover if the gatekeeper rejects a call because of insufficient bandwidth?
A. A route pattern should point to a route group to the IP WAN as the first choice and a second route group to the PSTN as a second choice.
B. A route group should point to the gateway connected to the H.323intercluster trunk and also point to a second gateway connected to the PSTN as a second choice.
C. A route pattern should be configured for the IP WAN and a second route pattern should be configured for the PSTN as a second choice.
D. A route list should be configured to point at a route group to the IP WAN as the first choice and a route group to the PSTN as the second choice.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 9
You have decided to use the MGCP signaling protocol for the PSTN gateway at Ajax. Which option is true regarding the use of a gatekeeper in their network?
A. One may be used for CAC.
B. One could be used for address resolution.
C. One may be deployed for both CAC and address resolution.
D. A gatekeeper is not applicable in this situation.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 10
Ajax has contacted its LEC to obtain an additional range of DIDs. Their current DID range is 555- 6000 through 555-6999. The LEC can provide them with an additional range of numbers, 556- 6000 through 556-6999. The LEC is currently sending four digits inbound, so the two DID ranges overlap. What two things can be done to resolve this solution? (Choose two.)
A. Ask the LEC to send five digits.
B. Change internal calls to five-digit dialing.
C. Move to a six-digit dial plan to provide more dialing granularity for all extension numbers.
D. Contact an alternative carrier to see if it can provide a DID range that does not overlap with the current range.
Answer: A,B


QUESTION NO: 11
Currently, Ajax is considering implementing an IP contact center for the technical support group. As an interim step, calls to the technical support group need to be distributed in a round-robin fashion. Can this be accomplished?
A. Yes, with route groups.
B. Yes, by using call pick-up groups.
C. Yes, by implementing hunt groups.
D. Yes, by routing calls via an IVR unit.
E. No, Cisco Unified Contact Center is needed.
Answer: C


642-415

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend