REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Walker
 
 

Braindumps of 642-357
Designing Cisco Storage Network Solutions

 

Thanx to www.exams.ws for giving handi questions for the help of the students.Here is my Contribution.


Q: 1
Which SAN extension topology is a low-latency, cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution that is suitable only within a limited geographical area?
A. FCIP
B. DWDM
C. CWDM
D. SONET/SDH
Ans: C


Q: 2 Your Cisco MDS 9509 configuration requires 2000 watts of power and is configured with two 2500W power supplies. If 110V power is provided to the switch, in which power mode does the switch operate?
A. The director will operate in redundant mode only.
B. The director will operate in combined mode only
C. The director will operate in redundant mode or combined mode
D. The director cannot operate with 110V power
Ans: B


Q: 3 Which two kinds of applications require sustained throughput and are sensitive to latency? (Choose two.)
A. synchronous replication
B. asynchronous replication
C. OLTP
D. tape backup
E.
F. mail
Ans: A,D


Q: 4 Which of the following designs would provide your customer with the highest performance and port utilization?
A. multi-tier design
B. collapsed core design
C. corE.edge design
D. singlE.tier design
Ans: B


Q: 5 How are VLANs configured on a trunk link between a LAN switch and an 18/4 MSM attached to an MDS? Select the best response.
A. via FCIP interfaces
B. via loopback interfaces
C. viasubinterfaces
D. viaiSCSI interfaces
Ans: C


Q: 6 A customer has implemented an 18/4 MSM for FCIP connectivity to remote sites. How can this customer prevent unauthorized hosts from connecting to the Cisco MDS 9000 fabric through the FCIP interfaces? Select the best response.
A. Configure RADIUS authentication.
B. ConfigureIPsec encryption on the 18/4 MSM.
C. Configure IP ACLs on the 18/4 MSM.
D. Configure fabric binding on the 18/4 MSM.
Ans: C


Q: 7 How does RolE.Based Access Control (RBAC) enhance manageability in an environment with VSANs?
A. limits operator errors by isolating user management domains within a large physical infrastructure
B. specifies port membership to a specific VSAN
C. configures security options for host ports that are assigned to a VSAN
D. configures VSAN membership for specific trunk ports
Ans: A


Q: 8 Which three of these Cisco storage and networking devices are optimized for use in FCIP SAN Extension implementations? (Choose three.
A. MDS 92161 Multilayer Fabric Switch
B. IPS-8
C. MDS 9120 Multilayer Fabric Switch
D. MDS 9140 Multilayer Fabric Switch
E. MPS-14/2
F. ssm
Ans: A,B,E


Q: 9 Which statement is true concerning the Cisco MDS switch when operating in native interop mode?
A. The MDS switch can interoperate with Non-MDS switches that are certified by SNIA.
B. The MDS switch can interoperate with Non-MDS switches that support "MDS Native" mode.
C. The MDS switch can interoperate with Non-MDS switches that properly adhere to FibreChannel switch standards.
D. The MDS switch cannot interoperate with Non-MDS switches.
Ans: C


Q: 10 Which two items are necessary when implementing a highly available SAN design? (Choose two.)
A. redundant hardware
B. localized data backups
C. real-time fabric monitoring
D. nondisruptive upgrades
E. traffic engineering and QoS
Ans: A,D


Q: 11 When an IPFC is used to deploy in-band management, what is the equivalent of the VLAN management interface? Select the best response.
A. VSAN interface
B. subinterface
C. FCIP interface
D. BVI interface
Ans: A


Q: 12 Which two of these statements correctly identify how Cisco MDS Series switches increase the overall resiliency of SAN extension? (Choose two.)
A. VSANs and IVR eliminate the potential disruption of a WAN failure.
B. VSANs and IVR increase reliability by combining control traffic and data traffic over the WAN.
C. Parallel tunnels and PortChannels prevent any VSAN or IVR in the local fabric from failing.
D. PortChannels and VSANs can be used with FCIP to provide enD.to-end redundancy and load balancing.
E. Recovery at the PortChannel level, instead of at the FSPF routing level, is non-disruptive.
Ans: D,E


Q: 13 Which three Fibre Channel switch features are unique to Cisco's MDS 9000 Series switches? (Choose three.)
A. LUN Zoning
B. ReaD-Only Zones
C. Internet-Switch Link
D. Fibre Channel Congestion Control
E. FC Link Aggregation
F. FSPF
Ans: A,B,D

642-357

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend