REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Robert
 
 

Braindumps of 642-072
Cisco Unity Design and Networking


 
Hi to all, My thanks to this site….it helped me a lot in my previous exams. Here is my contribution.


QUESTION 1:
When installing Cisco Unity into a Lotus Domino messaging environment, one requirement is to install at least one Cisco Unity server per Domino _____.
A. nsf group
B. domain
C. site
D. routing group
Answer: B
QUESTION 2:
Some Cisco Unity Unified Messaging users complain that they cannot make a TRaP connection when attempting to play and record messages through their desktops. What is a possible cause of this?
A. The Cisco Unity server does not have a sufficient number of Unified Messaging licenses.
B. These users need to have their Exchange mailboxes modified to allow access.
C. These users are not licensed for Unified Messaging.
D. A firewall separates these users from Cisco Unity.
Answer: D
QUESTION 3:
Abc .com sells wireless communications services to customers throughout the eastern United States. In 1999, Abc .com acquired a smaller wireless communications company, Snafu inc. Snafu inc provides similar services to Abc .com in the New England area. Abc .com has its headquarters in Dulles, Virginia (3253 employees) and its branch offices are located in Richmond, Virginia (1131 employees), Baltimore (748 employees), Washington, D.C. (442 employees), Philadelphia (115 employees), and Trenton, New Jersey (26 employees). Snafu inc has its headquarters in New York City (414 employees), and its branches are in Boston (212 employees) and Providence, Rhode Island (89 employees). Abc .com will be implementing a centralized Cisco Unity deployment. When customers call an employee, the company wants to provide quick service on those directory lookups. Which implementation does the best job of delivering the service?
A. Build multiple directory handlers that break the company population into groups arranged alphabetically by last name; make four groups as equal as possible in size; build an introductory call handler from the opening greeting that provides one-key dialing to each of the four groups.
B. Buy a Platform Overlay 3 server with extra memory and processor speed to provide the quickest service.
C. Build a directory handler for each office; put each subscriber in a distribution list for that office; make that list limit the directory handler search; build an introductory call handler from the opening greeting that provides one-key dialing to each of the offices.
D. Build two directory handlers: one for Abc .com, and one for Snafu inc; add subscribers to the appropriate subscriber template and use that template to limit the directory search; build an introductory call handler from the opening greeting that provides one-key dialing to each of the directory handlers.
Answer: C
QUESTION 4:
Is it possible for Unity to connect to the same global catalog server as the Exchange 2000 server it is servicing, if Unity is installed in its own Windows 2000 site?
A. No, it is not possible because a global catalog server can only service one Windows 2000 site.
B. No, it is not possible because the Exchange 2000 servers replicate too much directory information.
C. Yes it is possible as long as you edit the registry and point Unity to the correct global catalog server.
D. Yes it is possible because a global catalog server can be configured to support up to five Windows 2000 sites.
Answer: A
QUESTION 5:
Abc .com is concerned about security on their Cisco Unity Unified Messaging installation. Which two steps can they take to improve security? (Choose two.)
A. Keep voice-mail messages on the box.
B. Install Cisco Security Agent for Cisco Unity.
C. Isolate Cisco Unity behind a separate firewall.
D. Install antivirus software.
E. Perform a nightly backup.
Answer: B,D
QUESTION 6:
You are designing a Cisco Unity voice-mail-only solution to allow all outside callers at any of the 14 different company offices to locate any of the 7500 users by simply spelling the name of the user via the touch-tone telephone keypad in an Automated Attendant conversation. Each office has a different voice-mail system that you will replace with the new Cisco Unity solution. Each office also has a separate telephone system. The telephone systems come from various manufacturers. Users dial individual 10-digit phone numbers to reach each user. There is no telephone networking between offices. Many of the telephone systems will not allow conferencing and have a limited number of trunks for each office. Abc .com is not willing to change the telephone system structure at this time. Which solution best meets Abc .com needs?
A. This can be done with VPIM, which is an industry standard that allows different telephone systems to integrate over the Internet.
B. You can network the Cisco Unity systems together for subscriber-to-subscriber messaging, but to fulfill the requirements they want for Automated Attendant transfers between offices, they need to change to a networked telephone system solution.
C. Create a new forest/domain and add one Cisco Unity server at each office. All Cisco Unity systems are member servers in the forest/domain and are provisioned for the number of users at that site. On one Cisco Unity server a dialing domain is created and all other Cisco Unity servers join that dialing domain. The directory handler search scope is set to that dialing domain.
D. This can be done with the optional Cisco Unity PBX conference feature that allows transfers between different PBXs by using the Intel Dialogic voice cards installed in all Cisco Unity servers.
Answer: B
QUESTION 7:
During the presales phase of the design process, which design template do you use to ensure you understand Abc .com goals?
A. customer requirements verification
B. customer expectation validation
C. customer needs statement
D. customer feature and function list
Answer: A
QUESTION 8:
As part of the design acceptance process your Domino customer has asked that you give a brief description of the integration between mailstore, the Cisco Unity server, and client workstation. You explain the concept of how the different components of the Domino Communication Services will be installed on each of the different servers. Select the statement that is the accurate explanation.
A. There are three DUC services: CS Server, which is installed on the server storing user mailboxes; CS Admin, which is installed on the Domino Administrator server; and CS client, which is installed on the client workstation and the Cisco Unity Server. The Domino CS client software installed on the Cisco Unity server allows access to inbox status to see new voice-mail messages, so Cisco Unity can light the lamps on the correlating phones of users.
B. There are three DUC services: CS server, which is installed on the Cisco Unity Server; CS Admin, which is installed on the Domino server, storing inboxes of users; and CS client, which is installed on the client workstation. Domino client software is also installed on the Cisco Unity server. Cisco Unity uses the client to send mail to users and view who has new voice-mail messages, so Cisco Unity can light the lamps on the correlating phones belonging to users.
C. There are three DUC services: CS Server, which is installed on the server, storing user mailboxes; CS Admin, which is installed on the Domino Administrator server; and CS client, which is installed on the client workstation. Domino client software is installed on the Cisco Unity server. Cisco Unity uses the client to send mail to users and the Domino server sends Cisco Unity updates on who has new voice-mail messages, so Cisco Unity can light the lamps on the correlating phones belonging to users.
D. There are three DUC services: DOMDUC server, which is installed on the server, storing user mailboxes; DOMDUC Admin, which is installed on the Domino Administrator server, and DOMDUC client, which is installed on the client workstation. Domino client software is installed on the Cisco Unity server. Cisco Unity uses the client to view inboxes belonging to users to see who has new voice-mail messages, so Cisco Unity can light the lamps on the correlating phones of users.
Answer: C
QUESTION 9:
You are beginning the Cisco Unity design process with Abc .com. Which worksheet template do you use first?
A. external customer requirements
B. preliminary customer requirements interview
C. initial customer requirements
D. internal customer requirements
Answer: D
QUESTION 10:
Cisco Unity is installed in a voice-mail-only configuration using the existing messaging infrastructure. Abc .com is now ready to move to Unified Messaging. Which utility can move the attributes of the voice-mail boxes?
A. Move User Data tool
B. Migrate Subscriber Data tool
C. Grant Unity Access utility
D. Bulk Import utility
Answer: B
QUESTION 11:
You are conducting a physical site survey. What two items require data collection? (Choose two.)
A. What type of work is done on site?
B. Are there any messaging servers on site?
C. How many managers are on site?
D. How many users are on site?
E. How many offices are on site?
Answer: B,D
QUESTION 12:
Domino Unified Communications Services must be installed on which servers in a Cisco Unity for Lotus Domino messaging environment?
A. all Cisco Unity servers in the domain
B. all Lotus Domino servers in the domain
C. Lotus Domino servers hosting Cisco Unity subscribers
D. only the Cisco Unity Partner Domino server
Answer: C
QUESTION 13:
Which Cisco Unity component does VERITAS Backup Exec back up that the Cisco Unity Disaster Recovery Tool does not?
A. off-box messages
B. routing rules
C. operating system
D. SQL database
Answer: C
QUESTION 14:
Abc .com is almost finished migrating from a Cisco Unity interoperability system with an Octel solution. They have a technician on-site to replace another Octel node with a Cisco Unity server. Abc .com calls and asks what tool you used last time to add all the Bridge subscribers from an Excel file, and where it is.Select the utility name and location.
A. Migrate Subscriber Data tool in Tools Depot
B. Bulk Import in the Commserver/Techtools folder
C. Migrate User Import utility in Tools Depot
D. Bridge User Import in the Commserver/Bridge Migrations folder
Answer: A
QUESTION 15:
Abc .com has two locations with different messaging infrastructures. How would you gather the specific information needed to create a good design?
A. Redefine for Abc .com how both sites will function after you implement your design.
B. Perform the messaging and telecommunications interviews.
C. Treat each site separately and provide a separate solution for each.
D. Perform the physical site and logical site survey.
Answer: D
QUESTION 16:
You are conducting a site survey for a Unified Messaging customer. Which statement is true in regard to the information which should be gathered during a site survey?
A. Since the location of the domain controller/global catalog servers does matter you will need it, as well as the manufacturer, model, and software version number of the PBX, and mailstore information.
B. Since the location of domain controller/global catalog servers does not matter for a Unified Messaging installation, you need only the manufacturer, model and software version number of the PBX and the mailstore information.
C. Since the Cisco Unity server will be the domain controller/global catalog servers for a Unified Messaging installation, you need only the manufacturer and model of the PBX, and mailstore information.
D. Since the location of domain controller/global catalog servers does not matter in a Unified Messaging installation, you will need only the manufacturer, model, and software version number of the PBX, and no mailstore information.
Answer: A


642-072

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend