REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Vaughan
 
 
Braindumps of 642-067
Advanced Routing and Switching for Field Engineers

 

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.


QUESTION NO: 1
What are two outcomes of deploying virtual SANs? (Choose two.)
A. increased administration
B. improved availability
C. reduced backup
D. increased security
E. greater storage demand
Answer: B,D


QUESTION NO: 2
While troubleshooting a network outage, you discover that an employee brought a switch from home into the office to connect additional equipment to the network. In order to increase his speed, he connected this switch to both network ports in his office, resulting in a bridge loop. Which of these can you implement to prevent future occurrences of this issue?
A. RSTP
B. root guard
C. BPDU guard
D. GLBP
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 3
Which component of the Cisco 800, 1800, 2800, and 3800 Series ISRs can be used to enable important security and storage capabilities?
A. onboard USB 1.1 ports
B. inlinePoE
C. Ethernet backup port
D. BRI
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 4
Which tool allows a LAN client to determine which router should be the first hop to a particular remote destination, allowing simplified client configuration and processing without creating a single point of failure?
A. ProxyARP
B. Dynamic Routing Protocol
C. IRDP
D. VRRP
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 5
When implementing MPLS VPNs between CE and PE routers, which of these statements is correct?
A. If using IS-IS as the PE-CE routing protocol, no redistribution is required.
B. If using static routes between the CE and PE routers, no redistribution of other VPN routes is required.
C. If the PE-CE protocol is not BGP, redistribution of other VPN routes from MP-BGP is required
D. If RIP is the routing protocol that is used between the PE-CE routers, no redistribution is required, but any other protocol will require redistribution.
E. If using OSPF or EIGRP as the PE-CE routing protocol, redistribution is not required, but any other protocol or static route will require redistribution.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 6
You would like to log messages up to the severity level "Notification." Which three of these commands will you need to issue in order to enable syslog messages to be sent to the syslog server at the IP address 10.1.5.5? (Choose three.)
A. logging on
B. logging host 10.1.5.5
C. logging trap notifications
D. loggingsyslog notifications
E. logging monitor notifications
F- logging console notifications
Answer: A,B,C


QUESTION NO: 7
Which two differentiators make RSTP the preferred protocol for preventing Layer 2 loops in a switched network environment? (Choose two.)
A. Features such asUplinkFast and BackboneFast are compatible with RSTP.
B. An RSTP that is based on Cisco products generally performs better than the Cisco proprietary 802.1 D enhancements.
C. Cisco proprietary enhancements are not transparent.
D. Information about port roles is sent to all switches.
E. RSTPs that are based on Cisco products require no additional configuration.
Answer: B,E


QUESTION NO: 8
While your MPLS core is using Cisco routers, the core of a company you have acquired is not. After extending your MPLS VPN networks by integrating the cores, you discover that the end-toend LPS path between PE routers cannot be established. Which of the following may have caused this problem?
A. the MTUs do not match
B. the BGP protocol versions do not match
C. MPLS is not supported between different vendors
D. MP-BGP is not supported between different vendors
E. you are using Cisco proprietary TDP in your existing core
Answer: E


QUESTION NO: 9
You are troubleshooting an issue, which is causing full-sized packets entering the MPLS cloud to be dropped. You have discovered that one of the switches in the MPLS core is not a Cisco switch, but otherwise the MPLS MTU size is set to 1508 bytes on the routers. Based on this information, which of these may be the reason the packets are being dropped?
A. no switches support oversized packets
B. by definition, the maximum MTU is 1500 bytes
C. the switch on your MPLS core that was not produced by Cisco does not support oversized packets
D. in this situation, the MTU setting is irrelevant; in MPLS the maximum acceptable IP packet size is 1492 bytes
E. as MPLS VPN labeling increases the size of the packet by 8 bytes, the IP MTU should have been changed to 1508
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 10
What is the result when all Cisco Enterprise Campus Architecture components are designed with interoperability in mind?
A. high availability
B. strengthened security
C. improved connectivity options
D. continuity of service
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 11
What can be specified in IP VACLs?
A. IP source only
B. IP destination only
C. protocol and IP source only
D. IP source, IP destination, and ports
Answer: D

642-067


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend