REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Hodsun
 
 

Braindumps of 642-062
Routing and Switching Solutions for System Engineers

 

Thanks to www.exams.ws for providing dumps.


QUESTION NO: 1
You have received an RFP from a potential client to design a network for a new corporate campus. This campus will encompass administration, sales, and R&D, and it will pull all the distributed IT functions into a new data center. The campus will consist of five buildings, each with four floors. The buildings will be linked via high-strand-count, single-mode fiber-optic cable to the new data center in building 3. Each building will have an MDF with at least one telco closet per floor and at least two runs of Category 5 UTP cable will go to each work location. Multistrand multimode will connect each telco closet to the MDF. Each MDF will have dedicated power circuits and be backed up by batteries in the basement of each building and a generator. The corporation will require 3500 TDM telephones and approximately 100 of these will be in a call center in building 2. The corporation needs to increase collaboration in the workforce. Employees need the flexibility to be able to move from one floor to another or from one building to another to accomplish their jobs. Managers also need this flexibility without losing connectivity to the corporate network or their phones. Building 4 will house R&D. This portion of the network requires connectivity to the Internet, but it also must restrict which employees have access to certain parts of the R&D network. The data center will house all connections to the Internet and to the PSTN. The corporation also provides access to customers for customized applications support. A network operations center will monitor and maintain the network on a 365/24/7 basis. Which advanced technologies will be applicable to answering this RFP? (Choose three.)
Select 3 response(s).
A. security
B. IP communications
C. storage
D. data center
E. routing and switching
Answer: A,C,D


QUESTION NO: 2
Which two of these features can be managed by the Cisco SDM application? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).
A. VoIP
B. HSRP
C. IPsec VPN
D. QoS policy
E. PoE power consumption
Answer: C,D


QUESTION NO: 3
Your network includes a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Switch with an FWSM module. You need Layer 2 connectivity between two routers located on different firewall interfaces. Which feature will you need in order to provide this connectivity? Select the best response.
A. router mode
B. virtual firewall
C. stateful firewall
D. transparent mode
E. two FWSM modules in failover mode
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 4
Which supervisor module can be used in the Cisco Catalyst 4510R chassis? Select the best response.
A. Supervisor II-Plus
B. Supervisor IV
C. Supervisor V-10GE
D. Supervisor II-TS
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 5
Which two tools can you use to manage and configure a Cisco Catalyst Express 500 Series Switch? (Choose two.)
Select 2 response(s).
A. CLI
B. Cisco Network Assistant
C. Cisco Smartports Advisor
D. Device Manager with embedded GUI
Answer: B,D


QUESTION NO: 6
A client organization is investigating deploying IP communications. It has a traditional hub- andspoke Frame Relay WAN. It has five remote sites, and the WAN link speed for each location is 512 kbps. The WAN supports typical IP-based applications, but the client will also be rolling out a new ERP application that will be considered mission critical. Which three QoS mechanisms will be useful in redesigning the WAN to support the mission-critical application and IP communications?
(Choose three.)
Select 3 response(s).
A. LFI
B. CBWFQ
C. 5 to 11 class model
D. LLQ
E. cRTP
F. WFQ
Answer: A,D,E


QUESTION NO: 7
Which two of these tasks are important when designing for high availability? (Choose two.) Select 2 response (s).
A. selecting high-end devices
B. identifying single points of failures
C. improving performance to consequently increase availability
D. introducing redundancy to mitigate potential single points of failure
E. removing devices and features that introduce single points of failures
Answer: B,D


QUESTION NO: 8
Which two of these protocols can be used to provide secure connectivity when connecting a branch office to the campus core? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).
A. GRE
B. L2TP
C. IPsec
D. IP in IP
E. L2TP over IPsec
Answer: C,E


QUESTION NO: 9
Which layer in a hierarchical network is considered optional in smaller campus networks? Select the best response.
A. access
B. distribution
C. core
D. remote
E. DMZ
F. aggregation
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 10
Which is a reliable network auditing methodology for discovering applications on the network and their usage characteristics?
Select the best response.
A. Interview system administrators regarding the networked applications.
B. Conduct a network usage study over a given period of time.
C. Place a sniffer device on the network to grasp a snapshot of traffic on the network.
D. Conduct a network inventory of servers and applications installed on them.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 11
Which WAN type provides the most secure transport? Select the best response.
A. Frame Relay
B. Private WAN
C. Internet with SLA
D. IPsec over MPLS VPN
E. dial-up connection over a circuit-switched network
Answer: D

642-062

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend