REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Alexander

Jonson

Marsh

Robert

 
 

 

Braindumps of 640-802
Cisco Certified Network Associate

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (640-802)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

Question : 1
When files are transferred between a host and an FTP server, the data is divided into smaller pieces for transmission. As these pieces arrive at the destination host, they must be reassembled to reconstruct the original file. What provides for the reassembly of these pieces into the correct order?
A. The sequence number in the TCP header
B. The Start Frame Delimiter in the 802.3 Preamble
C. The TTL in the IP header
D. The acknowledgement number in the segment header
E. The frame check sequence in the Ethernet frame trailer
Answer: A
Explanation:
The Transport layer can provide reliable networking via acknowledgments, sequencing, and flow control.
Acknowledgments Delivered segments are acknowledged to the sender. If they are not acknowledged, the sender will retransmit.
Sequencing Data segments are sequenced into their original order when they arrive at the destination.
Flow Control Provides buffer controls that prevent packet flooding to the destination host. Buffers store bursts of data for processing when the transmission is complete.
Layer 4 protocols include the following:
Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)
User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
Sequenced Packet Exchange (SPX)A reliable communications protocol created by Novell NetWare


Question : 2
You have just installed a new web server on the Abc network. You are required to ensure that the web server is accessible from the Internet. The network uses private addressing, so an IP-to-registered address mapping is required. To do this, you enter the following command:
You unsuccessfully try to ping the Internet from a PC host on the LAN. During the troubleshooting process, you enter the "show ip nat translations" command but the output is blank. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. The keyword overload is missing from the command.
B. The NAT pool must be defined first.
C. An access list must be defined to create static NAT translations.
D. The interfaces must be configured for NAT.
E. None of the above
Answer: D
Explanation:
In order to successfully configure a static NAT translation, the interfaces must be configured for NAT, in addition to the global NAT command that was entered. The router interface that lies on the inside part of the network must be defined using the "ip nat inside" command. Similarly, the WAN interface that is being used for the Internet connection must be defined using the "ip nat outside" command.
Incorrect Answers:.
A. In order to make an internal server reachable from the Internet, a static one to one NAT entry must be configured for the server. The keyword "overload" is used to configure many to one NAT, or PAT.
B, C. This need not be done in order to create a static NAT entry. These steps are typically done in setting up NAT so that inside LAN users can access the Internet via NAT.


Question : 3
Which protocol below uses TCP port 443 at layer 4?
A. HTML
B. HTTPS
C. TFTP
D. Telnet
E. SMTP
F. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:
HTTPS is the secured version of the HTTP application, which normally uses 128 bit SSL encryption to secure the information sent and received on a web page. An example is a banking web site, or a trustworthy shopping web site that takes credit card information. It is an application layer protocol which uses TCP port 443.
Incorrect Answers:
A. HTML is not a protocol.
C. TFTP uses UDP port 69.
D. Telnet uses TCP port 23.
E. SMTP uses TCP port 25.


Question : 4
As a CCNA candidate, you will be expected to know the OSI model very well. Which of the following are associated with the application layer (layer 7) of the OSI model? (Choose two)
A. TCP
B. Telnet
C. FTP.
D. Ping
E. IP
F. UDP
Answer: B, C
Explanation:
The application layer is the top layer of the OSI model and is used to describe the end user applications that can be used over a network.
Layer Name Examples
Application (layer 7) Telnet, HTTP, FTP, WWW browsers, NFS, SMTP gateways, SNMP
Incorrect Answers:
A. TCP resides at layer 4.
D. ARP is a function of the data link layer, which is layer 2.
E. IP is used at layer 3 (network layer).
Reference:
CCNA Self-Study CCNA INTRO exam certification Guide (Cisco Press, ISBN 1-58720-094-5) Page 34.


Question : 5
As the Abc network administrator, you are required to have a firm understanding of the OSI model. Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? (Choose two)
A. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds
B. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model
C. It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components; thus aiding component development, design and troubleshooting
D. It provides a means by which changes in functionality in one layer require changes in other layers
E. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers.
Answer: B, C
Explanation:
The OSI (Open System Interconnection) reference model was created as a reference point for communications devices. A layered approach is used to segment the entire telecommunications process into a series of smaller steps.
A is correct because it encourages a level of standardization by encouraging that functions be compared to known layers. D is also correct because it allows engineers to focus on the development, refining, and perfection of simpler components.


Question : 6
You need to describe the various types of flow control to your co-workers. Which of the following are types of flow control that can be used in a network? (Choose three)
A. Congestion avoidance
B. Windowing
C. Cut-through
D. Buffering
E. Load Balacing
F. Fast Forward
Answer: A, B, D


Question : 7
Which of the protocols below use TCP at the transport layer? (Select four)
A. TFTP
B. SMTP
C. SNMP
D. FTP
E. HTTP
F. HTTPS
Answer: B, D, E, F.
Explanation:
SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Profile for email), FTP (File Transfer Protocol), and HTTP/HTTPS (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol for internet) all use TCP because of the reliable delivery mechanism. SMTP uses TCP port 25, FTP uses TCP ports 20 and 21, HTTP uses TCP port 80, and HTTPS uses TCP port 443.
Incorrect Answers:
A, C: SNMP and TFTP use UDP as the transport mechanism. Generally speaking, protocols that use the keywords "trivial" or "simple" uses UDP, since connectionless, best effort delivery mechanism usually suffice.
Reference:
CCNA Self-Study CCNA INTRO exam certification Guide (Cisco Press, ISBN 1-58720-094-5) Page 163.


Question : 8
Acknowledgements, sequencing, and flow control are functions that are handled by which layer of the OSI model?
A. Layer 5
B. Layer 4
C. Layer 7
D. Layer 6
E. Layer 3
F. Layer 2
G. Layer 1
Answer: B.


Question : 9
A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
A. Start a new session using UDP
B. Obtain a new IP address from the DHCP server
C. Use a different source port for the session
D. Decrease the sequence number
E. Decrease the window size
Answer: E
Explanation:
A TCP window the amount of outstanding (unacknowledged by the recipient) data a sender can send on a particular connection before it gets an acknowledgment back from the receiver that it has gotten some of it.
For example if a pair of hosts are talking over a TCP connection that has a TCP window size of 64 KB (kilobytes), the sender can only send 64 KB of data and then it must stop and wait for an acknowledgment from the receiver that some or all of the data has been received. If the receiver acknowledges that all the data has been received then the sender is free to send another 64 KB.
One way to improve the reliability of the TCP connection is to reduce the window size that the receiver needs to receive before sending an acknowledgement. However, this will reduce throughput as more segments and acknowledgements will need to be sent in order to transfer the same amount of data.

 

640-802

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend