REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Booker
 
 

 

Braindumps of 640-461
Introducing Cisco Voice and Unified Communications Administration

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (640-461)

Hi I passed exam with good score. Believe me its no more easy .I am really thankful to www.exams.ws  for the best summary of the questions.

  

QUESTION NO: 1

You successfully added a call park feature for the IP phone that is registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express. What needs to be done on Cisco Unified CME for the call park softkey to appear on the IP phone screen?

A. Restart the IP phone.

B. You do not need to do anything. It will appear once the configuration is done.

C. You cannot add the call park feature to an existing configured IP phone. You have to delete the IP phone configuration first, and then start configuring it again.

D. The call park feature is not supported on Cisco Unified CME.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

Users report that all external callers are leaving urgent voice-mail messages. Where can this behavior be changed?

A. Under the Phone Menu Configuration > Unidentified Callers Message Urgency

B. Under the Opening Greeting > Unidentified Callers Message Urgency

C. Under the Message Settings > Unidentified Callers Message Urgency

D. Under the System Call Handlers > Unidentified Callers Message Urgency

E. Under the Voice-mail Box Settings > Unidentified Callers Message Urgency

Answer: C

Explanation:

message urgency indicates the action that Cisco Unity Connection allows when a message has been left by an unidentified caller or by a user who has not explicitly signed in.

Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/8x/gui_reference/guide/8xcucgrg010.html#wp1051385

QUESTION NO: 3

Which tools allow the administrator to migrate users from Cisco Unity to Cisco Unity Connection?

A. Cisco Object Backup and Restore Application Suite

B. Cisco Disaster Recovery Framework Tool

C. Cisco Real Time Monitoring Tool

D. Cisco Unity Serviceability Tool

Answer: A

Explanation:

To migrate messages and data from Cisco Unity 4.0(5) or later to Connection 8.x, we recommend that you use the Cisco Unified Backup and Restore Application Suite (COBRAS) instead of the Migrate Messages and Migrate Users utilities.

Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/8x/administration/guide/8xcucsag030.html#wp1053312

QUESTION NO: 4

When creating a Cisco Unity Connection user template, which element should you configure to automatically play a "This department is closed" message at specific hours?

A. greeting schedule

B. extension greetings

C. schedule

D. active schedule

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5

Which three options are valid for creating users in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose three.)

A. manual creation

B. bulk using *.csv file

C. bulk using enterprise parameters

D. Cisco Unity Connection Serviceability

E. automatic creation through TUI by users dialing into voice mail

F. import through Active Directory

Answer: A,B,F

Explanation:

Cisco Unity Connection Serviceability, a web-based troubleshooting tool for Cisco Unity Connection.

Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/2x/serviceability/cuc_administration/guide/2xcucservag010.html

QUESTION NO: 6

Which statement about Cisco Unity Connection user templates is true?

A. Changes in user templates affect only new users to be created.

B. Changes in user templates affect only existing users.

C. Changes in user templates affect new and existing users.

D. Changes in user templates have no impact on users unless those users are imported through Active Directory.

Answer: A

Explanation:

changes to the template will not affect any currently existing user accounts that were based on the template when they were created. Changes to a user template affect only those accounts that are created subsequent to the changes.

Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/1x/user_mac/guide/mac060.html

QUESTION NO: 7

Which protocol is used by a Cisco PoE switch to deliver voice VLAN information to a Cisco IP phone?

A. Cisco Discovery Protocol

B. User Datagram Protocol

C. Transmission Control Protocol

D. Session Initiation Protocol

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

Which three rules are valid transfer rules in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose Three)

A. Standard

B. alternate

C. closed

D. holiday

E. nonstandard

Answer: A,B,C

Explanation:

Standard Transfer Rule

This transfer rule applies during the work hours that your Cisco Unity administrator specified for your organization, or in other situations when no other transfer rule is enabled.

By design, the standard transfer rule cannot be disabled.

Alternate Transfer Rule

Enable this transfer rule to apply during a specific time period when you want to override the other transfer rules. For example, you may want to route all your calls directly to voice mail while you are out of the office or you may want to transfer your calls to a different extension if you are temporarily working from another location.

As long as it is enabled, the alternate transfer rule overrides all other transfer rules.

Closed Transfer Rule Enable this transfer rule if you want Cisco Unity to perform different transfer actions during the nonwork hours that your Cisco Unity administrator specified for your organization. (For example, you may want to route all your calls directly to voice mail during nonwork hours.)

As long as it is enabled, the closed transfer rule overrides the standard transfer rule during nonbusiness hours.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/unity/5x/user/guide/assistant/ex/cuugasste070.html

QUESTION NO: 9

Which Cisco Unity Connection report provides a summary view of the current size, last error condition, and status of the mailbox store?

A. Users

B. Message Traffic

C. Mailbox Store

D. System Configuration

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10

By default, how many failed attempts at signing into Cisco Unity Connection is a user allowed before their account is locked out?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

E. 6

F. no limit

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

To monitor the service health and performance, which service should you activate in Cisco Unity Connection?

A. CUC Performance Service

B. CUC System Auditing

C. Real-Time Monitoring Tool

D. Cisco Serviceability Reporter

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12

An administrator is attempting to add a new user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration but does not see the option to add a new user. What is the most likely cause of this issue?

A. The SQL User database is not running.

B. The system is synchronized with an LDAP server.

C. BAT is not enabled.

D. The administrator has the a€ceno user adda€ rights box checked.

E. The SIP Realm is not defined in User Management.

Answer: B

Explanation:

If you enable LDAP synchronization in Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Administration, you thereby configure your system to use the LDAP corporate directory as the end user directory for Cisco Unified Communications Manager. In this scenario, you cannot add or delete users in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration. You add and remove end users in the corporate LDAP directory.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b02ldsys.html

QUESTION NO: 13

An administrator wants to locate and remove all unassigned directory numbers on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager system. Which method is the best method to accomplish this task?

A. Choose Device > Phone. Search all phones and remove the undesired directory numbers.

B. Use the Dial Plan Installer to remove the directory numbers.

C. Use the Disaster Recovery System to restore only valid directory numbers.

D. Choose Call Routing > Route Plan Report, choose the Unassigned DN drop-down menu, and then remove all orphaned directory numbers.

E. Choose Device > Device Settings > Device Defaults and use the wizard to locate and remove the orphaned directory numbers.

Answer: D

Explanation:

A. Assigned phone could be deleted from device>phone option. E. Device defaults are used to updating devices.

Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmcfg/b03rtrep.html#wp1024696

QUESTION NO: 14

Which utility should you use when you need to add a large number of users into Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. Cisco Unified User Administration

B. Application User CAPF Profile

C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Bulk Administration Tool

D. Cisco Unified Telephony User Administration

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Cisco Unified Communications Manager Bulk Administration Tool (BAT), a web-based application, performs bulk transactions to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.

BAT lets you add, update, or delete a large number of similar phones, users, or ports at the same time. When you use Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration, each database transaction requires an individual manual operation, while BAT automates the process and achieves faster add, update, and delete operations.

Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/bat/7_1_2/t01batow.html

QUESTION NO: 15

Which type of user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager has an interactive login?

A. administrator

B. end user

C. application user

D. phone user

Answer: B

Explanation:

End users — End users are associated with an individual and have an interactive login. End users can have administrative roles based on the user group role configuration.

Application users — Application users are associated with applications such as Cisco Unified Attendant Console, Cisco Unified Contact Center Express (UCCX), or Cisco Unified Manager Assistant. The mentioned applications need to authenticate with CUCM, but application users do not have the ability to interactively log in. Application users are leveraged for internal process-level communications between applications.

Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/products_configuration_example09186a0080b3dd05.shtml

QUESTION NO: 16

When implementing a plan of action, what should you do?

A. Make all of the changes at once to minimize the impact to users.

B. Limit the impact of the changes to users.

C. Completely remove access lists to ensure that they will not impact the changes.

D. Even if a change adversely affects the users, keep moving forward with the plan of action.

Answer: B

Explanation:

make all of the change at once is not good decision.

QUESTION NO: 17

What tool is provided by Cisco Unity to actively, semi-intrusively monitor Unity system performance?

A. Cisco Unity Performance Information and Diagnostics

B. Cisco Unity Disaster Recovery Tools

C. Microsoft Management Console

D. Microsoft Windows Performance Monitor

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

A user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration has been added to the Standard CCM Admin Users group, which includes the Standard CCMADMIN Administration role, but the user cannot add new users. What is the cause of this issue?

A. The add user capability has been disabled for the group

B. The incorrect group and role were assigned.

C. The add user capability has been disabled for the role.

D. Only theCCMAdmin user can add users.

E. Users can be added only via LDAP

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Standard CCM Admin Users role includes no permissions beyond logging into Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration. The administrator must add another authorization role to define the parts of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration that the user can administer.

The Standard CCMADMIN Administration role allows a user to access and make changes in all of Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.

Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucmbe/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a02mla.html

QUESTION NO: 19

A new phone has been added to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server. The phone display shows Your Current Options, but when the New Call softkey is pressed, no dial tone is heard and the call cannot be placed. What could be the cause of this issue?

A. An incorrect MAC address has been entered for the new phone.

B. No directory number has been assigned to a line.

C. The end user is not associated with the device.

D. No calling search space has been configured on the line.

E. An incorrect device pool has been configured on the phone.

Answer: B

Explanation:

A Cisco Unified CME system uses the following basic building blocks:

• Ephone or voice register pool - A software concept that usually represents a physical telephone, although it is also used to represent a port that connects to a voice-mail system, and provides the ability to configure a physical phone using Cisco IOS software. Each phone can have multiple extensions associated with it and a single extension can be assigned to multiple phones.

Maximum number of ephones and voice register pools supported in a Cisco Unified CME system is equal to the maximum number of physical phones that can be connected to the system.

• Directory number - A software concept that represents the line that connects a voice channel to a phone. A directory number represents a virtual voice port in the Cisco Unified CME system, so the maximum number of directory numbers supported in Cisco Unified CME is the maximum number of simultaneous call connections that can occur. This concept is different from the maximum number of physical lines in a traditional telephony system.

Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucme/admin/configuration/guide/cmeover.html

QUESTION NO: 20

What Cisco client application allows administrators to interact with performance monitoring counters to assist in determining the overall health of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server?

A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration

B. Cisco Unified Real-Time Monitoring Tool

C. Cisco Unified OS Administration

D. CAR Tool

E. BAT Tool

Answer: B

Explanation:

Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration Guide provides instructions for administering the Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Cisco Unified Communications

Operating System Administration allows you to configure and manage the Cisco Unified Communications Operating System. CAR denotes to CDR analysis and reporting tool, The Cisco

Unified Communications Manager Bulk Administration Tool (BAT), a web-based application, performs bulk transactions to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager database. BAT lets you add.

QUESTION NO: 21

Which report can be generated by using the User Reports feature of the CAR tool?

A. Traffic

B. Top N

C. Malicious Call Details

D. CDR Error

E. FAC/CMC

Answer: B

Explanation:

Users, managers, and CAR administrators can generate user reports. CAR includes the following user reports: Bills, Top N, FAC/CMCC, CDR error and malicious call details are system report.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/8_6_1/car/carustop.html

QUESTION NO: 22

What is the quickest way to test the Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration part of MWI to see if MWI On and MWI Off is working?

A. Dial into Cisco Unity Connection from an IP phone. Enter the MWI On numbers, then enter the MWI Off numbers.

B. Call a voice-mail user and ask them if their MWI light is on, and then disconnect the call. Call the user back and ask if the MWI light is off.

C. In Unity Connection, issue the MWI Flash command to turn all MWI lights on, then off.

D. If MWI numbers are dialable from an IP phone, dial the MWI On number. If the light comes on, then dial the MWI Off number to see if the light goes off.

E. MWI cannot be tested directly from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager or an IP phone.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/products_tech_note09186a0080711ae3.shtml

 

640-461


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend