REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Joseph
 
 

 

Braindumps of 400-051
CCIE Collaboration

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (400-051)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

Company ABC is planning to migrate from MCS-hosted Cisco Unified Communications Manager applications to Cisco UC on UCS B-Series servers. Which statement about installation media support is true for this migration?

A. The install log can be written to a USB flash drive that is attached to the UCS server.

B. The answer file that is generated by the Answer File Generator (platformConfig.xml) can be read from a USB flash drive to perform an unattended installation on the UCS server.

C. The Cisco Music on Hold USB audio sound card can be mapped to a virtual USB port on a VMware virtual machine on the UCS server.

D. The answer file that is generated by the Answer File Generator (platformConfig.xml) can be read from an FLP image that is mounted in a virtual floppy drive.

E. The Cisco Music on Hold USB audio sound card can be mapped to a virtual serial port on a VMware virtual machine on the UCS server.

Answer: D

Reference:

http://angryciscoguy.com/jello/cisco-answer-file-generator-to-the-rescue/

QUESTION NO: 2

Which statement about the Cisco UC on UCS TRC and the third-party server specs-based virtualization support model is true?

A. Both the UC on UCS TRC and the third-party servers spec-based support models have rulebased approaches.

B. The UC on UCS TRC support model has a rule-based approach and the third-party servers spec-based support model has a configuration-based approach.

C. The UC on UCS TRC support model requires a high level of virtualization experience while the third-party server spec-based support model requires a low to medium level virtualization experience.

D. VMware vCenter is mandatory for the UC on UCS TRC support model but it is optional for the third-party server spec-based support model.

E. VMware vCenter is optional for the UC on UCS TRC support model but it is mandatory for the third-party server spec-based support model.

Answer: E

Reference:

http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Unified_Communications_VMware_Requirements

QUESTION NO: 3

Which definition is included in a Cisco UC on UCS TRC?

A. storage arrays such as those from EMC or NetApp, if applicable

B. configuration of virtual-to-physical network interface mapping

C. step-by-step procedures for hardware BIOS, firmware, drivers, and RAID setup

D. server model and local components (CPU, RAM, adapters, local storage) at the part number level

E. configuration settings and patch recommendations for VMware software

Answer: B

Explanation:

Explanation/Reference:http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/UC_Virtualization_Supported_Hardware#UC_on_UCS_Tested_Reference_Configurations

QUESTION NO: 4

Which capability is supported by Cisco Discovery Protocol but not by LLDP-MED?

A. LAN speed and duplex discovery

B. network policy discovery

C. location identification discovery

D. power discovery

E. trust extension

Answer: E

Explanation:

Cisco Discovery Protocol provides an additional capability not found in LLDP-MED

that allows the switch to extend trust to the phone. In this case, the phone is now trusted to mark the packets received on the PC port accordingly. This feature can be used to off-load the switch because now it does not need to police the information being received from the phone.

QUESTION NO: 5

Which two mechanisms does Cisco EnergyWise use for neighbor discovery? (Choose two.)

A. multicast

B. LLDP-MED

C. UDP broadcast

D. Cisco Discovery Protocol

E. TCP

Answer: C,D

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Borderless_Networks/Energy_M anagement/energywisedg.html?referring_site=smartnavRD#wp555927

QUESTION NO: 6

Which protocol does the Cisco Prime LAN Management Solution application use to communicate with Cisco EnergyWise domain members?

A. UDP broadcast

B. Cisco Discovery Protocol

C. UDP unicast

D. TCP

E. multicast

Answer: D

Explanation:

Cisco Prime LMS 4.1 uses TCP port 43440.

QUESTION NO: 7

Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager deployment model for clustering over the IP WAN mandates a primary and a backup subscriber at the same site?

A. multisite with centralized call processing

B. multisite with distributed call processing

C. local failover

D. remote failover

E. remote failover with Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express as SRST

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8

Which statement describes a disadvantage of using the Cisco TFTP service to serve IP phone load files?

A. The Cisco TFTP services can run on only one Cisco Unified Communications Manager server in a cluster.

B. Because TFTP operates on top of UDP, there is a high risk of corrupted load file delivery at the completion of the TFTP process due to undetected data loss in the network.

C. If a response is not received in the timeout period, the TFTP server will not resend the data packet.

D. Packet loss can significantly increase the TFTP session completion time.

E. Because TFTP operates with an adaptive timeout period, the time to complete the file transfer is unpredictable.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Voice traffic cannot recapture lost packets. Rather than retransmitting a lost network connection, the phone resets and attempts to reconnect its network connection.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cuipph/6921_6941_6961/7_1_2/english/admin/guide/6921trb.html#wp1031181

QUESTION NO: 9

Which two statements about using the Load Server option for IP phone firmware distribution are true? (Choose two.)

A. This option must be enabled on at least two servers in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster.

B. This option must be enabled on Cisco Unified Communications Manager service parameters for Cisco TFTP.

C. Phone firmware must be manually copied to any applicable load servers.

D. The load server will not function if its IP address is not in the same subnet as the IP phones.

E. This option is only available for newer IP phone models.

F. This option does not accommodate falling back to Cisco TFTP on error.

Answer: C,F

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6882/ps6884/white_paper_c11-583891.pdf

QUESTION NO: 10

Which two statements about the Peer Firmware Sharing option for IP phone firmware distribution are true? (Choose two.)

A. This option uses a parent-child hierarchy in which a firmware image is downloaded by a parent phone to up to three directly associated child phones.

B. This option must be enabled on Cisco Unified Communications Manager service parameters for Cisco TFTP.

C. This option mandates that the parent phone and child phones be identical, selected phone models.

D. This option allows firmware transfers between phones in different subnets, as long as the round-trip delay is less than 5 milliseconds.

E. This option uses a parent-child hierarchy that must be manually defined by the Cisco Unified Communications Manager administrator.

F. This option allows falling back to the TFTP server in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster.

Answer: C,F

Explanation:

Peer Firmware Sharingworks by setting up a parent-child hierarchy of the phones in which a firmware image is downloaded by the parent phone to a child phone. The advantage of using Peer Firmware Sharing is that instead of all phones individually retrieving a software image, they pass the image along from one phone to another phone on the same subnet.

Advantage of PFS:

Hierarchy is automatic

One download per phone model on a subnet

Uses TCP

Fails back to TFTP

Speeds up LAN upgrades

Reduces TFTP CPU load during upgrade

QUESTION NO: 11

Which two statements about the Cisco UC on UCS specs-based virtualization support model are true? (Choose two.)

A. It has a configuration-based approach.

B. It has a rule-based approach.

C. It has less hardware flexibility compared to the third-party server specs-based support model.

D. It has less hardware flexibility compared to the UC on UCS TRC support model.

E. VMware vCenter is optional with this support model.

Answer: B,C

Reference:

http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/UC_Virtualization_Supported_Hardware#UC_on_UCS_Tested_Reference_Configurations

QUESTION NO: 12

Which definition is included in a Cisco UC on UCS TRC?

A. required RAID configuration, when the TRC uses direct-attached storage

B. configuration of virtual-to-physical network interface mapping

C. step-by-step procedures for hardware BIOS, firmware, drivers, and RAID setup

D. configuration settings and patch recommendations for VMware software

E. server model and local components (CPU, RAM, adapters, local storage) by name only; part numbers are not included because they change over time

Answer: B

Explanation:

Definition of server model and local components (CPU, RAM, adapters, local storage) at the orderable part number level.

QUESTION NO: 13

Which capability is support by LLDP-MED but not by Cisco Discovery Protocol?

A. LAN speed discovery

B. network policy discovery

C. location identification discovery

D. power discovery

E. trust extension

Answer: A

Explanation:

LLDP-MED supports both LAN speed and duplex discovery. Cisco Discovery Protocol supports duplex discovery only, but this limited support is not seen as a problem because if there is a speed mismatch, LLDP-MED and Cisco Discovery Protocol cannot be exchanged and thus cannot be used to detect the mismatch.

QUESTION NO: 14

In a Cisco EnergyWise domain, which two terms describe a Cisco IP phone? (Choose two.)

A. endpoint

B. domain member

C. child domain member

D. EnergyWise agent

E. Cisco power distribution unit

Answer: A,C

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/energywise/phase2_5/ios/configuration/guide/one_ent.html

QUESTION NO: 15

Which statement about Cisco EnergyWise domain member neighbor formation is true?

A. Cisco EnergyWise supports static neighbors, but the neighbor relationship is only possible if a noncontiguous domain member and a contiguous domain member have a static neighbor entry pointing to each other.

B. Cisco EnergyWise static neighbors can be formed even if domain members are not physically contiguous.

C. Static neighbors can be manually defined on Cisco EnergyWise domain members, but TCP protocols must be used.

D. Static neighbors can be manually defined on Cisco EnergyWise domain members, but they have a lower priority compared to the autodiscovered members.

E. Static neighbors can be manually defined on Cisco EnergyWise domain members and the TCP or UDP protocol can be used.

Answer: B

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Borderless_Networks/Energy_Management/energywisedg.html?referring_site=smartnavRD#wp554384

QUESTION NO: 16

Which four attributes are needed to determine the time to complete a TFTP file transfer process? (Choose four.)

A. file size

B. file type

C. network interface type

D. round-trip time

E. packet loss percentage

F. response timeout

G. network throughput

Answer: A,D,E,F

Explanation:

Four attributes that are needed to determine the time to complete TFTP file transfer process is:

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6882/ps6884/white_paper_c11-583891_ps10451_Products_White_Paper.html

 

400-051


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend