REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Methew
 
 

Braindumps of 352-001
ADVDESIGN (CCDE)

 


Thanx to www.exams.ws for giving handi questions for the help of the students.Here is my Contribution.
 


QUESTION NO: 1
Which two steps can be taken by the sinkhole technique? (Choose two.)
A. Delay an attack from reaching its target
B. Redirect an attack away from its target
C. Monitor attack noise, scans, and other activity
D. Reverse the direction of an attack
Answer: B,C


QUESTION NO: 2
What information can you get from TCP flags while assessing an attack?
A. Type of attack
B. Target of the attack
C. Priority of the attack traffic
D. Source of the attack
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 3
Which two reasons are valid for aggregating routing information within a network? (Choose two)
A. To reduce the amount of information any specific Router within the network must store and process
B. To isolate the impact of DDoS attacks
C. To improve optimal routing within the network
D. To reduce the impact of topology changes
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Route aggregation, or route summarization, is the process of advertising a single route for multiple routes. This is useful in limiting the number of routes that will be stored in a routing table, thus cutting down on the amount of memory and processing power required.


QUESTION NO: 4
Which three statements are correct about OSPF route summarization? (Choose three.)
A. Route summarization can lead to a more stable network.
B. A flat addressing scheme is required in order to summarize OSPF routes.
C. OSPF type 5 external routes can be summarized only at the ASBRs.
D. OSPF internal routes can be summarized only at the ABRs.
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:
Route summarization is the consolidation of multiple routes into a single route for better performance. It is also the key of scalability in OSPF because it reduces LSA flooding and Link State Database and routing table sizes, which reduces memory and CPU utilization on the Routers.
In OSPF environment either we can summarize routes in ASBR or ABR. ASBR can summarize the external routes and ABR can summarize internal routes between Area.
Example:
Inter-Area Route summarization:
Router( Config )#Router ospf 1
Router( Config -Router)#Area area-id range address mask
External Route Summarization:
Router( Config )#Router ospf 1
Router( Config -Router)#summary-address ip mask


QUESTION NO: 5
EIGRP performs route summarization at the interface level with the "ip summary-address" command. Which three statements correctly describe EIGRP route summarization? (Choose three)
A. By default, EIGRP automatically summarizes internal routes, but only each time a major network boundary is crossed.
B. EIGRP route summarization can reduce the query diameter to help prevent SIA problems.
C. Summary routes are inserted in the routing table with a next hop of null 0 and a high administrative distance, to prevent black holing of traffic.
D. The metric for each summarized route is inherited from the lowest metric of the component routes.
Answer: A,B,D


QUESTION NO: 6
Why build link state flooding domain boundaries in large-scale networks running OSPF or IS-IS? (Choose two.)
A. Doing so provides logical break points at which to troubleshoot individual parts of the network, rather than trying to troubleshoot the whole network at once.
B. Doing so limits the extent of SPF and allows the use of PRC for some best path calculations.
C. Flooding domain borders block the transmission of external routing information in the network, which improves scaling and convergence times.
D. Network administrators can quickly find specific destinations when detailed link state information is sorted by flooding domain in the link state database.
Answer: A,B


QUESTION NO: 7
Which two options are true about the impact flooding domain boundaries have when built in OSPF? (Choose two)
A. They decrease convergence time by reducing the complexity and size of the shortest path trees in the individual areas.
B. They isolate network failures within a domain.
C. They decrease convergence time by automatically summarizing reachability information transmitted through the network, thereby decreasing the number of routes that must be installed in each Router's routing table.
D. They increase convergence time by adding the time required to run two full Shortest Path First computations on the area border Routers.
Answer: A,B


QUESTION NO: 8
Which two reasons are correct about building a flooding domain boundary in a link-state network? (Choose two.)
A. To provide an administrative boundary between portions of the network
B. To segregate complex and rapidly changing portions of the network from one another
C. To aggregate reachability information
D. To increase the size of the Shortest Path First tree
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
Low-speed links and large numbers of spokes may require multiple flooding domains or areas to be supported effectively. You should balance the number of flooding domains on the hub against the number of spokes in each flooding domain. The link speeds and the amount of information being passed through the network determine the right balance.
Design for these situations must balance the number of areas and the Router impact of maintaining an LSA database and doing Dijkstra calculations per area against the number of remote Routers in each area


QUESTION NO: 9
What are three reasons to summarize link state topology information? (Choose three)
A. To reduce the amount of routing information being advertised
B. To create boundaries for containing potential network changes and instabilities
C. To permit traffic engineering between areas
D. To hide detailed topology information
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:
Route summarization is the consolidation of multiple routes into a single route for better performance. It is also the key of scalability in OSPF because it reduces LSA flooding, Link State Database and routing table sizes, which reduces memory and CPU utilization on the Routers.


QUESTION NO: 10
Scalability is provided in the server farm module by which of the following design strategies?
A. Redundant servers at the access level
B. High port densities at the access level
C. Modular block design at the access level
D. Up to 10 Gbps of bandwidth at the access level
Answer: C
Explanation:
The primary objectives in the design of a large-scale, shared-enterprise server farm are: Performance- Up to 10 Gbps outbound bandwidth capacity is required from the server farm for most enterprises. Scalability- A critical requirement in every server farm. Server load balancing is most often deployed. As the number of servers requiring higher-bandwidth connections increases, port densities can exceed the capacity of a single switch or server farm block. Applying a modular block design to server farm deployments permits flexible growth. Availability- Availability is generally ensured through the overall network design. Networks are designed to minimize the occurrence of service problems and the time to recover from problems, for example, with backup recovery policies and procedures. Security- Security is an integral part of the network design. A single vulnerability could compromise the enterprise. Specialized security expertise is often required. Manageability- Manageability means much more than knowing if a server or other network element is up or down. Good manageability tools and qualified personnel lower operations costs and reduce wasted time, and they yield higher overall satisfaction.
Reference: CCDP Self-Study: Designing Cisco Network Architectures (ARCH) by Keith Hutton; Amir Ranjbar


QUESTION NO: 11
You are the Cisco Network Designer. Which of these practices should you follow when designing a Layer 3 routing protocol?
A. Summarize routes at the distribution to the core to limit EIGRP queries or OSPF LSA propagation.
B. Never peer on transit links.
C. Build inverted U designs for deterministic convergence.
D. Build squares for deterministic convergence.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Layer 3 routing protocols are used to quickly re-route around failed node or links while providing load balancing over redundant paths.
Three design recommendations for routing protocols are:
v Build triangles not squares for deterministic convergence
v Peer only on transit links to limit unnecessary peering across the access layer
v Summarize at distribution to core to limit EIGRP query diameter or OSPF LSA propagation


352-001

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend