REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
John Marsh
 
 

 

Braindumps of 351-050
CCIE Wireless Beta Written Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (351-050)

Thanks to www.examcheats.net for providing helpful material. Here is my contribution.

 

Question: 1

The 2.4-GHz wavelength is about 4.92 inches (12.5 cm), if you want to support diversity on a 2.4- GHz radio, at what distance is it recommended you put two separate antennas?

A. 7.6 inches (19.30 cm)

B. 12.2 inches (30.99 cm)

C. 4.92 inches (12.5 cm)

D. 24.6 inches (62.5 cm)

Answer: C

Question: 2

Which two statements correctly describe RTS/CTS? (Choose two.)

A. When the transmitted packet is equal to or larger than the RTS threshold, an RTS packet issent. The destination node must respond with a CTS packet before the originator can send thereal data packet.

B. Since the introduction of EDCA (WMM and 802.11e), the RTS/CTS sequence has beenrendered unnecessary.

C. 802.11d replaced the RTS/CTS sequence with CTS to Self.

D. The RTS and CTS are small and, if lost in a collision, they can be retried more quickly and withless overhead than if the whole packet must be retried.

Answer: A,D

Question: 3

The following message can be seen on a Cisco WCS:

AP 'floor-1-lobby', interface '802.11b/g' on Controller '10.1.1.1'. Noise threshold violated. There is also a correlation between the occurrence of the message and user complaints. Which action should you take?

A. Check the logs for rogues in the area, then turn on rogue mitigation.

B. Seek out the source of the noise with a spectrum analyzer.

C. Manually increase the power of the AP to overcome the interference.

D. Increase the interference threshold from the default 10%.

Answer: B

Question: 4

Study the following situations carefully, then answer my question. Wireless client (CB21) configured for SSID "CCIE-2"; IP address "dhcp". Configure standalone authonomous AP with three SSIDs and three data VLANs plus the native VLAN. AAA server IP ranges:

VLAN-2:10.20.1.1.100-10.20.1.128

VLAN-3:10.30.1.1.100-10.30.1.128

VLAN-4:10.40.1.1.100-10.40.1.128

The user wants to get an IP address from VLAN-2 which is mapped to the SSID CCIE-2 the client is associating. Why does this wireless client get a wrong IP address?

A. LEAP authentication fails due to wrong password or unknown username, therefore thewirelessclient is mapped to the default VLAN.

B. The RADIUS server is not reachable from the AP, therefore the wireless client is mapped to the default VLAN.

C. LEAP needs "network-eap" <eap_methods> on the SSID. You must not configure "open eap"<eap_methods.>

D. The RADIUS server assigned VLAN-4 during authentication/authorization process.

Answer: D

Question: 5

It is suggested that you prime or stage your lightweight access points in a convenient location, rather that after they have been installed in locations that may be difficult to reach. Which three items can be configured by using the controller CLI, controller GUI, or Cisco WCS while priming a lightweight AP prior to deployment? (Choose three.)

A. To configure the lightweight access point with primary, secondary, and tertiary controllernames

B. To configure the Controller Mobility Group name, if the lightweight access point is in aController Mobility Group

C. To configure the access-point-specific LED blink sequence

D. To configure the access-point-specific 802.11a, 802.11b, and 802.11g network settings

Answer: A,B,D

Question: 6

How to describe the radiation pattern of patch and Yagi antennas when viewed from the side (Hplane)?

A. The patch patterns are egg-shaped, the Yagi patterns are conical

B. The patch patterns are doughnut-shaped, the Yagi patterns are conical

C. The patch patterns are conical, the Yagi patterns are doughnut-shaped

D. The patch patterns are conical, the Yagi patterns are egg-shaped

Answer: A

Question: 7

Which description concerning wireless voice traffic is correct?

A. Voice traffic is more latency-sensitive.

B. Wireless voice traffic must be on a dedicated channel apart from wireless data.

C. Wireless voice devices cannot share APs with wireless data NIC cards.

D. 1Mb/s and 2Mb/s data rates are required for the phones, but not for the wireless data traffic.

Answer: A

Question: 8

Observe the following statements, which limitation applies to the use of the Cisco WLAN Solution Management over Wireless feature?

A. Read-write access is not available; only read-only access is supported.

B. Controllers must be managed using only secure protocols (that is, SSH and HTTPS), notnonsecure protocols (that is, HTTP and Telnet).

C. Uploads and downloads from the controller are not allowed.

D. Wireless clients can manage other controllers however not the same controller and AP towhich the client is associated.

Answer: C

Question: 9

Observe the following options carefully, which functionality, as defined by IEEE 802.11e, does WWM certify as part of the tests for QoS done by the WiFi Alliance?

A. EDCA

B. HCCA

C. Direct Link Setup

D. S-APSD

Answer: A

Question: 10

Lightweight Access Point Protocol or LWAPP is the name of a protocol that can control multiple Wi-Fi wireless access points at once. How does the Cisco WCS know what has happened in an LWAPP system when an AP's interface goes down and then comes up again?

A. The Cisco WCS polls the APs and when the AP is unreachable, reports "Max retransmissionsreached on AP <name>".

B. The AP sends a linkDown then linkUp trap to the Cisco WCS; these are two of the six trapsdefined in RFC 1215, A Convention for Defining Traps for use with the SNMP.

C. The AP cannot send a linkDown trap, as per RFC 1215, because the link is down; when thelink comes back up, the AP sends a linkup trap to the Cisco WLC, which then forwards thetrap to the Cisco WCS.

D. The Cisco WLC sends a trap to the Cisco WCS when it detects that an AP is down.

Answer: D

Question: 11

You work as a network engineer .If the WLAN interfaces configured on the different controllers are on different IP subnets (Layer 3 inter-controller roaming), can you telle me what will happen when a client roams from one controller (controller A) to a new controller (controller B)?

A. Controller A will mark the client's entry in its client database as an anchor, controller B will notupdate its client database because of the anchored entry in controller A, and all ingress andegress traffic will flow through controller A.

B. Controller A will mark the client with an anchor entry in its client database, the database, and the database entry will be copied to controller B and marked with a foreign entry.

C. Controller A will mark the client's entry in its client database as foreign, controller B will updateits client database, all ingress traffic will flow through controller A, and egress traffic will flowthrough controller B when symmetric tunneling is disabled.

D. Controller B will update its client database and all client ingress and egress traffic will transitionto the new controller.

Answer: B

Question: 12

You work as a network technician at Company.com, read this subject carefully ,then answer the question. The existing Cisco Unified Wireless Controller is running v5.0 code for both the controllers and the Cisco WCS. A controller has been configured with an appropriate rogue rule condition to report discovered APs to the Cisco WCS. What default alarm level is used to display all rogue APs in the Alarm Summary?

A. Major

B. Critical

C. Flash

D. Minor

Answer: D

Question: 13

Which standard should be met in order to ensure clients of H-REAP can maintain connectivity to the VLAN at a controller?

A. The one-way-trip WAN delay should not exceed 100 milliseconds.

B. WAN jitter should not exceed 10 microseconds.

C. The round-trip WAN delay should not exceed 100 milliseconds.

D. WAN jitter should not exceed 10 milliseconds.

Answer: C

Question: 14

For the following commands, which one can determine the health of a RADIUS server on an autonomous AP?

A. show radius statistics

B. debug radius-server

C. show radius table {server_ip}

D. show radius-server {server_ip}

Answer: A

Question: 15

In order to be able to communicate with the WDS master, what must be configured on the APs while setting up a WLAN for Wireless Domain Services?

A. Username and password valid on the AAA server

B. Multicast group for the WDS

C. Ip address of the master WDS and any backup master WDS

D. Pre-shared key which matches that of the master WDS

Answer: A

Question: 16

Cisco Client Management Frame Protection is running on a mobility group with two controllers. For the following options ,which two MFP requirements protect the network? (Choose two.)

A. Requires the use of a nonbroadcast SSID

B. Requires CCXv5

C. Implements the validation of wireless management frames

D. Forces clients to authenticate, using a secure EAP method only

Answer: B,C

Question: 17

Refer to the following options, which two are long-term solutions to hidden node problems? (Choose two.)

A. Enable CTS to Self

B. Change the RF situation by increasing the power on client work stations (None-AP-STA)

C. Increase the radio speed to at least 24 Mb/s

D. Change the RF situation by adding additional access points

Answer: B,D

Question: 18

A user complains about problems authenticating via wireless. Which two of the Cisco WLC debug commands below would solve this problem? (Choose two.)

A. debug mac { addr MAC}

B. debug client authentication enable

C. debug dot1x events enable

D. debug client events enable

Answer: A,C

Question: 19

Can you tell me what the LWAPP data and control port numbers are?

A. TCP 16666 and 16667

B. UDP 16666 and 16667

C. TCP 12124 and 12134

D. UDP 12222 and 12223

Answer: D

Question: 20

The central office is currently using a combination of 4400 and 2100 series WLAN controllers running v4.2 and a variety of LWAPP-enabled access points servicing both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz. The WLAN deployment has been extended to each remote office by implementing a 526 WLAN controller running v4.1 and several 521 access points. Wireless client deployment uses EAP-TLS authentication by use of a centralized RADIUS server plus 802.11n for performance. After the first remote office deployment, remote office users complain that they are not connecting via 802.11n. Which will most likely cause this problem?

A. The 521 AP does not support 5 GHz, which prohibits 802.11n.

B. The 521 AP and 526 WLAN controllers do not support AES, which prohibits 802.11n.

C. The 526 WLAN controller does not support external authentication via RADIUS, prohibitingauthentication.

D. The 526 WLAN controller does not support 802.11n with either v4.1 or v4.2.

Answer: D

Question: 21

Which is the objective of a radome?

A. To reduce the mechanical load from wind

B. To indicate which way the antenna is pointing

C. To increase the gain of an antenna

D. To mitigate interference

Answer: A

 

351-050


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend