REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Symon
 
 

 

Braindumps of 350-080
CCIE Data Center Written Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (350-080)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

 

Question: 1

FabricPath brings the benefits of routing protocols to layer 2 network Ethernet environments. What are the advantages of using FabricPath technology? (Choose three.)

A. FabricPath provides MAC address scalability with conversational learning

B. Loop mitigation with TTL in the frame field

C. STPl independence

D. 10 Gbps bandwidth

E. Layer 2 extensions between data centers

Answer: A,B,C

Question: 2

A network administrator has installed an N7K-F248-25XP module into an existing chassis. The module is powered on, but the interfaces are all in VDC0. What is the reason for this?

A. The chassis needs an EPLD upgrade to support the new module type.

B. The default VDC cannot support F2 modules.

C. The interfaces must be allocated into a VDC for F2 modules only.

D. The module has failed GOLD diagnostics, and the switch has isolated the ports to protect the integrity of the system.

Answer: C

Question: 3

Which two statements about SAN port channels configured on Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches are true? (Choose two.)

A. The bring up protocol automatically detects and overrides any misconfiguration.

B. You can manually configure channel groups, or they can be automatically created.

C. Changes in configuration to the SAN port channel interface must also be made to all members of the channel group.

D. The port channel protocol uses the exchange fabric parameters command to communicate across peer ports in an ISL.

E. The port channel protocol ensures that a set of ports is eligible to be part of the same SAN port channel.

Answer: B,E

Question: 4

Which three capabilities make the Cisco Nexus 7010 switch an effective solution for the data center core? (Choose three.)

A. virtualization

B. unified I/O

C. support for 48-port Gb/s line card

D. support for Data Center Service Modules

E. high performance

F. high availability

Answer: B,E,F

Question: 5

Which statement about Cisco Unified Fabric switches is correct?

A. The Nexus 5000 family of switches does not support vPC when running in either NPV or FCoE NPV mode.

B. The MDS 9100 family of switches is an excellent design choice as a Unified Fabric edge switch.

C. The Nexus 7000 Series Switches can support the NPIV mode of operation, but cannot function as a complete Fibre Channel Forwarder.

D. The Nexus 7000 Series Switches cannot support advanced Cisco Fibre Channel features such as IVR.

E. The MDS family of Cisco Unified Fabric switches supports both the Fibre Channel Forwarder and Fibre Channel Bridge functions.

Answer: E

Question: 6

Which statement about SAN port channels configured on Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches is true?

A. A single SAN port channel can have both Fibre Channel and virtual Fibre Channel interfaces.

B. SAN port channels can include up to 16 interfaces.

C. SAN port channels distribute traffic across all links in the port channel when source ID and destination ID load balancing are used.

D. The links in SAN port channels can be connected to different sets of switches.

E. The On mode of operation means ports only operate as part of a SAN port channel or remain inactive.

Answer: E

Question: 7

Which capabilities are not supported in DCNM device manager?

A. manage SNMPv3 security access to switches

B. save and copy configuration files and software images

C. configure VLANs and Ethernet port channels

D. manage 2148T FEX, 2232PP FEX, and 2248TP FEX

E. configure FCoE

Answer: C

Question: 8

What is the use of NPV in Cisco Unified Computing Systems? (Choose two.)

A. Compatibility with third-party Fibre Channel switches

B. Faster throughput

C. Reduce domain IDs in a Fibre Channel environment

D. Support for increased number of VSANs

E. Support for SAN port channels

Answer: A,C

Question: 9

If the default VDC is configured to limit resources to a specific module type, what happens when a module that does not match the resource type is installed?

A. The module is powered up, and interfaces are in an "admin down" state.

B. The module is denied power, and a syslog message is generated.

C. The module is powered up, and interfaces are allocated to VDC0.

D. The module is powered up, and interfaces are allocated to VDC100.

Answer: C

Question: 10

What is the mechanism that is used to allocate MAC addresses that are assigned to the VDC for the system MAC address?

A. NX-OS uses a random MAC address from the IEEE OUI block that is assigned to Cisco.

B. The VDC system MAC is pulled from the active supervisor and concatenated through a hash to ensure uniqueness.

C. NX-OS uses a value that is based on a range that is assigned to the SPROM of the system backplane.

D. The VDC system MAC is based on a range that is allocated to the first line card that is installed in the switch.

Answer: C

Question: 11

Which three flow-control port states lead to enabled link flow control? (Choose three.)

A. Receive port: Enabled, Transmit port: Enabled

B. Receive port: Enabled, Transmit port: Desired

C. Receive port: Enabled, Transmit port: Disabled

D. Receive port: Disabled, Transmit port: Desired

E. Receive port: Desired, Transmit port: Desired

Answer: A,B,E

Question: 12

In a configuration with redundant supervisors, how many IP addresses are required to configure full remote access via management 0?

A. Two IP addresses, one for each supervisor

B. Three IP addresses, one virtual IP and one physical IP for each supervisor

C. One IP address that is shared among supervisors

D. Noneómanagement 0 will use the IP address from the first SVI that is created

Answer: C

Question: 13

VLAN configuration using DCNM can be completed by which two supported methods? (Choose two.)

A. Copy and paste the VLAN, along with its VLAN ID, name, type, admin state, and admin status, from one device to another.

B. Create a single VLAN or a range of VLANs.

C. A VLAN is created only after choosing File > Deploy to apply changes.

D. After a VLAN is created, it requires the state to be enabled.

E. Modify the existing VLAN by choosing Interface > VLAN > VLAN Settings.

Answer: A,B

Question: 14

Enabling jumbo frame support on a Cisco Nexus 5500 Switch can be done through which method?

A. Changing the default policy map from a default MTU of 1500 to 9216

B. Using the command system jumbomtu 9216

C. Using the command interface MTU 9216

D. Configuring the default Ethernet system class to an MTU of 9216 with a new network QoS policy map

Answer: D

Question: 15

Which two statements about authentication settings for DCNM-LAN are true? (Choose two.)

A. If none of the authentication servers that are configured for the current authentication mode responds to an authentication request, the DCNM-LAN server falls back to local authentication.

B. DCNM-LAN only supports TACACS+.

C. Each DCNM-LAN server will have the same device credentials.

D. Administering DCNM-LAN authentication settings requires an authentication license.

E. DCNM-LAN server users are local to the DCNM-LAN server.

Answer: A,E

Question: 16

DCNM is capable of monitoring the network performance of a SAN. What are the three primary areas of this operation?

A. Analyze traffic, device management, and network monitoring

B. DCNM-SAN, DCNM-LAN, and device manager

C. Definition of flows, information collection, and data presentation

D. SNMP poll data, MIB analysis, and report generation

Answer: C

Question: 17

What is required for proper implementation of jumbo frame support on a Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender?

A. The interface configured as FEX fabric requires the MTU to be set to jumbo.

B. The service policy must be applied to the system QoS.

C. The device defaults to jumbo frame support; no changes are required.

D. The switchport in the FEX interface must be set to MTU 9216.

Answer: B

Question: 18

DCNM device discovery is done by connecting to Cisco NX-OS devices and doing which three of these? (Choose three.)

A. Collecting the running configuration

B. Raising the logging level to meet the minimum requirement

C. Discovering all devices by default

D. Discovering devices using multiple user accounts as long as they are administrator-level accounts

E. Using LLDP to discover network adaptors

Answer: A,B,E

Question: 19

The vPC peer-gateway capability allows a vPC switch to act as the active gateway for packets that are addressed to the router MAC address of the vPC peer. This feature enables local forwarding of such packets without the need to cross the vPC peer link. Which statements are true about the vPC peer-gateway? (Choose two.)

A. The vPC peer-gateway feature is enabled by default.

B. The vPC peer-gateway feature can be configured globally under the vPC domain submode.

C. Enabling the peer-gateway feature automatically disables IP redirects on all interface VLANs mapped over a vPC VLAN to avoid generation of IP redirect messages for packets switched through the peer gateway router.

D. The vPC peer-gateway feature only works with HSRP protocol.

Answer: B,C

 

350-080


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend