REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Morgan
 
 

 

Braindumps of 350-021
CCIE SP Cable Qualification Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (350-021)

Thanks to www.examcheats.net for helping me in such  a manner. I purchased their study material and got through the exam.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

A router is set to boot from flash, but cannot find boot commands in the configuration. Also, valid files do not exist in the default flash device. The router will:

A. Boot from ROM, since there are no valid sources

B. Try to boot from the network, using a default filename

C. Terminate the boot process with an error message

D. Try to boot from the network, then boot from ROM as a backup

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2

A network administrator is using debug commands to check the performance of a network. What steps can the administrator take to ensure that the "debug" will not require too much CPU, or at least that she will not have to reboot the router to disable debug? (multiple answer)

A. Make the debug command as specific as possible

B. Use the max-time parameter of the debug command

C. In configuration mode, enter scheduler interval 15

D. Configure a loopback to channel debug traffic

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 3

If there are two different headends with two different frequencies available sharing the same plant, what frequency will the two groups of cable modems, which are brand new, and have never been on-line, lock on?

A. They will lock on the frequency configured on the linecard.

B. They will lock on the frequency configured on the upconverter.

C. They will lock on the first frequency they find.

D. They will lock on the lowest frequency.

E. They will lock on the last frequency remembered in ram.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

Which are HFC cable television forward path networks aligned to provide? (multiple answer)

A. For asymmetrical gain since the downstream and upstream bandwidths are also asymmetrical

B. For unity gain with a fixed input level and varying output levels adjusted by the selection of a fixed value attenuator and equalizer at the output stage in each of the forward amplifiers in the network

C. For unity gain with a fixed output level and varying input levels adjusted by the selection of a fixed value attenuator & equalizer at the input stage of each of the forward amplifiers in the network

D. It is not necessary to align the forward path amplifiers since the CMTS will automatically compensate for forward path gain discrepancies.

E. For unity gain and are level compensated by automatic gain and slope control systems utilizing RF pilot reference carriers

Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 5

HFC cable television return path networks are aligned to provide: (multiple answer)

A. Asymmetrical gain since the downstream and upstream bandwidths are also asymmetrical

B. Unity gain with a fixed input level and varying output levels adjusted by the selection of a fixed value attenuator and equalizer at the output stage in each of the return amplifiers in the network

C. Unity gain with a fixed output level and varying input levels adjusted by the selection of a fixed value attenuator and equalizer at the input stage of each of the return amplifiers in the network

D. Cable modems the ability to power range comfortably within their output power dynamic range

E. It is not necessary to align the return path amplifiers since the CMTS will automatically adjust the cable modem transmit power levels.

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 6

Cisco recommends the use of a headend-grade coaxial cable or a quad-shield coaxial cable with a minimum of 60% + 40% braid and double foil insulation to connect the cable modem cards to the HFC network. The center conductor must be straight and extend 1/8 inch (3.2 mm) beyond the end of the connector, and the connector should be securely crimped to the cable. Select three recommended cable types that can be used to connect the Cisco uBR7200 series universal broadband routers: (multiple answer)

A. RG 58

B. RG 59

C. RG 59/U

D. RG 6

E. RG 7

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 7

Given a PAL HFC and 8 MHz channel lineup in the downstream, is it possible to utilize 6 MHz DOCSIS cable modems and signals on the network?

A. No, only 8 MHz channel spacing is available for Downstream data signals

B. Yes, as long as the 6 MHz DOCSIS signal is within a valid 8 MHz channel

C. Yes, as long as the DOCSIS signal is upconverted through a PAL upconverter

D. No, DOCSIS cannot be mixed with EuroDOCSIS in the Donwstream

E. DOCSIS must be used only in an EIA-542 channel plans

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8

In a cable HFC plant, which devices are modulators? (multiple answer)

A. CMTS line card

B. Upconverter

C. Diplex filter

D. Set top box

E. Fiber node

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 9

Unity gain is being used for alignment. The first amplifier from the node has 25 dB of gain and is 2000 feet away with cable loss of 1 dB per 100 feet. The node has an output of 35 dBmV at 55.25 MHz. What is the input at the amplifier?

A. 13dBmV

B. 3dBmV

C. 15dBmV

D. 27dBmV

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10

There are two different headends with two different frequencies available sharing the same plant. There is a -10dB cable loss to the second active in the cascade. What is the required pad for balancing

A. A 0 pad

B. A 1 pad

C. A 2 pad

D. A 3 pad

E. A 4 pad

F. A 5 pad

Answer: F

QUESTION NO: 11

A DOCSIS 2-way data system is being designedto limit upstream traffic. Unknown modems should be kept from using precious Upstream bandwidth. Given these requirements, it should beensured that the DOCSIS configuration file has what set?

A. Vendor-specific information field

B. Max-cpe should be set to 1

C. CMTS authentication field should be set

D. Network Access should be set to 0

E. Downstream frequency should be set above 450 MHz

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12

The name of the DOCSIS config file to download will be offered to the cable modem in what DHCP field?

A. giaddr

B. config-filename

C. packet-filename

D. siaddr

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13

Every time a typing mistake is made at the exec prompt of a router, the message from the router indicates a lookup is being performed. Also, there is a waiting period of several seconds before the next command can be typed. Can this behavior be changed?

A. No, this is a built in feature of Cisco IOS? software.

B. Yes, use the no ip domain-lookup command.

C. Yes, use the no ip helper-address command.

D. Yes, use the no ip multicast helper-map command.

E. Yes, use the no exec lookup command.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14

Upon deleting an IOS image file from flash, an execution of show flash shows the file still in flash, with a 'D' preceding it (as shown in the exhibit). What step must be taken in order to remove the file completely?

A. Erase the file from flash

B. Format the flash device

C. Replace the flash card - it is defective

D. Execute a squeeze command on the flash device

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 15

What effect will this configuration command have?

line vty 0 4

no password vtypassword

A. All telnet connections to the router will be denied.

B. Only one telnet connection at the router will be allowed at a time.

C. Virtual terminal sessions will not be able to enter enable mode.

D. Virtual terminal sessions will not be asked a user-level password.

E. It will have no effect.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16

For an OC-48 signal (2.5Gb/s), what is the BER (bit error rate) if there is 1 bit error every four days?

A. 10E-12

B. 10E-13

C. 10E-14

D. 10E-15

E. 10E-16

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17

For communications systems what describes the over-all health of the system?

A. Bit-Error-Rate (BER)

B. Synchronous Optical NETwork (SONET)

C. Optical Signal to Noise Ratio (OSNR)

D. None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

What is NOT an ATM class of service?

A. CBR

B. VBR-t

C. ABR

D. UBR

E. CAR

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 19

What describes a technique, used to encapsulate voice (NOT data) over ATM?

A. RFC 1483

B. LANE

C. AAL-1

D. RFC 1577

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 20

What is the purpose of rate decoupling for ATM transmission?

A. It provides transparency between SONET and SDH.

B. It converts higher-speed DS3/E3 to lower-speed optical rates.

C. It processess the packing and unpacking of frames into 53-octet cells.

D. It allows lower-speed traffic on an ATM facility without causing traffic gaps.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 21

The ATM reference model is composed of which ATM layers? (multiple answer)

A. ATM layer

B. Physical layer

C. Modular layer

D. ATM adaptation layer

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 22

What mechanism should be employed to limit the "transmit rate" from Router A to Router C?

A. Committed Access Rate

B. Traffic Shaping

C. Weighted Fair Queuing

D. Packet Classifcation w/ Weighted Fair Queuing

E. None of the Above

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 23

Router A has a 512K-access port into the frame relay cloud. Router B has 128K-access port into the frame relay cloud. The two routers are connected with symmetrical PVCs that are configured for 64K committed information rate (CIR). What Frame Relay Traffic Shaping map-class subcommand should be entered on Router A to prevent workstation A from overrunning the access port on Router B?

A. frame-relay traffic-rate 128000 512000

B. frame-relay traffic-rate 64000 512000

C. frame-relay traffic-rate 512000 64000

D. frame-relay traffic-rate 128000 64000

E. frame-relay traffic-rate 64000 128000

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 24

The CLI command "show cable hop":(multiple answer)

A. Indicates corrected and uncorrected errors in the upstream.

B. Indicates power level and upstream SNR.

C. Identifies the upstream receiver port that is supporting the modems causing customer service calls.

D. Indicates that cable modem is at maximum power level.

E. Identifies manufacturer of the cable modem, and associated MAC address.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 25

In this diagram, Host G is attempting to send a packet to Host A through Router E. All routers are running EIGRP, and Router E has installed the following route in its routing table:1.1.0/24 via router FWhat will occur when Router E receives packets from Host G that are destined for Host A?

A. E cannot have a route to 10.1.1.0/24 through F; so it will always choose the path through C.

B. This is a routing loop; E will forward the traffic to F, and F will send the traffic back to E.

C. Router E will forward the traffic to Router F.

D. Router E will forward the traffic to Router F and send a 'host not reachable this direction' ICMP packet to Host G.

E. Router E will forward the traffic to Router F and send an ICMP redirect to Host G.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 26

Routers E and F are running HSRP (Hot Standby Router Protocol). Router E has a higher priority, and both routers have standby preempt configured. Since Router E is normally the active router, what IP address should Host G use for its default gateway?

A. 10.1.3.1

B. Router E's IP address, since it is normally active; Router F will take over Router E's address if it fails.

C. Router F's IP address; the active router will take over the standby router's IP address until it fails

D. The virtual address configured when enabling HSRP

E. The virtual address assigned by HSRP; this address is dependent on the group number configured

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 27

Which can occur if cables other than those recommended for connecting the uBR7200 series cable modem line card(s) to the HFC network are used? (multiple answer)

A. The modulation error ratio (MER) will increase.

B. The carrier-to-noise ratio (CNR) will increase.

C. The line card F connectors may be damaged.

D. Co-channel interference may occur in long, parallel cable runs.

E. Common mode currents will occur on the outer surface of the cable shield.

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 28

When using IS-IS for IP routing, Dual IS-IS defined by RFC 1195, what is true? (multiple answer)

A. It is necessary to configure a NSAP address.

B. It is not possible to perform both IP and CLNS routing wih the same process.

C. IP address and subnet information is carried in the TLV field on the L-1/L-1 LSPs.

D. Dual IS-IS does not support VLSM information.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 29

To eliminate the need for adjacent routers on broadcast networks to form n(n-1)/2 adjacencies, ISIS defines a pseudonode or Designated Intermediate System, DIS. All router on the broadcast medium form an adjacency with the DIS. The Backup DIS is called:

A. Redundant DIS

B. BDR

C. There is no concept of a backup DIS in IS-IS

D. Designated Redundant System

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 30

The configuration shown is for a RateMux in a Motorola headend feeding an IRT while remapping inputs from SA MDR feeds. What statement is true concerning this configuration?

A. The packet gap must be 0.

B. The PSIRate must be 700.

C. The CA Sys_ID must be 47 49.

D. The NULL value must be 400k.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 31

Program PID=0 is always:

A. PAT

B. PMT

C. CAT

D. NIT

E. EMM

Answer: D

 

350-021


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend