REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Robin

 
 

 

Braindumps of PW0-104
Wireless LAN Administration

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (PW0-104)

Thanx to www.examcheats.net for providing helpful material.Here is my contribution.

 

QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following are two statements that best describe 802.11-1999 (R2003) network operation with regard to association and re-association processes? (Choose two)
A. When actively scanning for a network to join, clients transmit Probe Request frames, which contain most of the same information found in beacons.
B. Access points can ignore stations using a null (blank) SSID field in their Probe Request frames, but must respond with a Probe Response frame if a station has a specific SSID matching their own.
C. In order to provide seamless roaming, some vendors allow a station to associate with a new access point while still associated with the old one as long as both access points are from the same vendor.
D. When a station is in the cell range of multiple access points, it will associate with an access point that uses active scanning before associating with an access point that uses passive scanning.
E. A station cannot attempt to associate with an access point until that access point authenticates the station.
ANSWER: A,E


QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following is an advantage of using WPA-Personal as a security solution for 802.11a networks, rather than WEP-128?
A. WPA-Personal uses 802.1X/EAP for authentication, and WEP-128 usespreshared keys.
B. WPA-Personal is based upon IEEE 802.11 industry standards, but WEP is not.
C. WPA-Personal uses CCMP for encryption, and WEP-128 uses TKIP for encryption.
D. Each station using WPA-Personal uses a unique encryption key to encrypt data, but WEP-128 stations all use the same encryption key.
E. Only users that know thepreshared key can view other stations?encrypted data when WPAPersonal is in use. With WEP-128, this is not possible.
ANSWER: D


QUESTION NO: 3
What factors affect the distance that an RF signal can be effectively received?
A. Transmitting station's antenna type
B. Receiving station's radio sensitivity
C. Fresnel zone blockage
D. Power over Ethernet (PoE) usage
E. Antenna connector type
F. Distance between access points
ANSWER: A,B,C


QUESTION NO: 4
As an RF wave propagates through space, the wave front experiences natural expansion. What is the detrimental effect of this expansion in a WLAN system?
A. Linear Diffusion Loss
B. Signal Attenuation
C. Transmission Obfuscation
D. Fresnel Zone Thinning
E. Azimuth Inflation
ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 5
Given: ABC Company's network administrator was just asked to install a 5 GHz OFDM bridge link between two buildings. He connected a WLAN bridge with a 50-ohm output to a 50- ohm RF coaxial cable. He connected the other end of the RF coaxial cable to a 25-ohm, 6 dBi Yagi antennA. What is the maximum VSWR between the WLAN bridge and the Yagi antenna?
A. 1.0:1
B. 1.1:1
C. 1.2:1
D. 1.5:1
E. 2.0:1
F. 1.0:2
ANSWER: E


QUESTION NO: 6
Given: Return Loss is the decrease of forward energy in a system because some of the power is being reflected back toward the transmitter. What can cause a high return loss in an RF transmission system?
A. A Voltage Standing Wave Ratio (VSWR) of 1.5:1
B. An impedance mismatch between devices in the RF system
C. Cross-polarization of the RF signal as it passes through the RF system
D. The use of multiple connector types in the RF system (e.g. N-type and SMA-type)
E. Low output power at the transmitter and use of a high-gain antenna
ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 7
What factor is NOT taken into account when calculating the System Operating Margin of a pointto- point outdoor WLAN bridge link?
A. Operating frequency
B. Tx antenna gain
C. Tx power
D. Rx cable loss
E. Antenna height
F. Rx sensitivity
G. Distance
ANSWER: E


QUESTION NO: 8
Given: A WLAN transmitter that emits a 200 mW signal is connected to a cable with a 9 dB loss. if the cable is connected to an antenna with a 10 dBi gain, what is the EIRP at the antenna element?
A. 50mW
B. 250mW
C. 500mW
D. 750mW
E. 1000mW
ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 9
You are contracted by a local school to wirelessly connect a mobile classroom to the school's network infrastructure. You are thinking about positioning a wireless workgroup bridge at the mobile classroom to create the wireless connection back to the main building in which the school's data center is located. What should you take into consideration prior to deploying a wireless workgroup bridge in this scenario?
A. You will need to connect a wireless bridge to the main building's network infrastructure to make the connection to the wireless workgroup bridge at the mobile classroom.
B. You will only be able to connect wired devices to the wireless workgroup bridge and not any wireless client devices in the mobile classroom.
C. If you connect the wireless workgroup bridge to an access point at the main building, the access point will not be able to provide connections to other wireless client devices during communication with the wireless workgroup bridge.
D. If you need to use security options such as MAC filtering, WEP, or WPA-Personal, you will need to use a dedicated wireless bridge at the mobile classroom instead of the wireless workgroup bridge.
ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 10
Your companyhas many client devices, some that support WEP, some that support WPA, and some that support WPA2. The client devices that support only WEP can be firmware upgraded to support the TKIP wireless security protocol. As the wireless administrator at Your company, it is your responsibility to provide the strongest industry standard layer-2 security possible while applying a reliable solution for all devices. Which are two security measures that you should apply to meet Your company's requirements? (Choose two)
A. 802.1X/EAP authentication
B. TKIP/RC4 encryption
C. Shared Key authentication
D. CCMP/AES encryption
E. WEP-128 encryption with a passphrase
F. Transport Layer Security (TLS)
ANSWER: A,B


QUESTION NO: 11
Given: A 802.11 WLAN transmitter that emits an 80 mW signal is connected to a cable with 3 dB loss. The cable is connected to an antenna with a 16 dBi gain. What is the resultant antenna power output (EIRP)?
A. 160mW
B. 320mW
C. 800mW
D. 1200mW
E. 1600mW
ANSWER: E


QUESTION NO: 12
What factors are required to establish a high quality 2.4 GHz point-to-point RF link at a distance of 3 miles (5 kilometers)?
A. Accurate Link Budget calculations
B. Accurate Earth Bulge calculations
C. System Operating Margin (SOM) of at least 20 dB
D. A minimum antenna gain of 13dBi
E. A Fresnel Zone that is at least 60% clear of obstructions
ANSWER: A,E


QUESTION NO: 13
What phrase defines Equivalent Isotropically Radiated Power (EIRP)?
A. Transmitter output power plus attached cable and connector loss
B. Transmitter output power only
C. Power supplied to the antenna plus antenna gain
D. Reflected power due to an impedance mismatch in the signal path
E. Power supplied to an RF antenna
ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 14
What term describes the effect of increasing the intensity of an RF wave when the RF antenna lobe is focused in a desired direction?
A. Directional Extension
B. Active Amplification
C. Beam Compression
D. Passive Gain
E. Phased Propagation
ANSWER: D

PW0-104

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend