REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Vaughan

 
 

 

Braindumps of PW0-070
Certified Wireless Technology Specialist

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (PW0-070)

Hello every body , feeling free to clear my paper and sending some questions from my paper which were exactly the same ones which i got from www.examcheats.net

 

QUESTION: 1
Which of the following reasons may be the cause of a client's exclusion?
A. The client has failed 802.11 association four times.
B. The client has passed three web authentication attempts.
C. The client has failed 802.11 authentication seven times.
D. The client has failed 802.1x authentication three times.
ANSWER: D


QUESTION: 2
Which of the following reasons may be the cause of a client's exclusion?
A. The client has failed 802.11 association four times.
B. The client has passed three web authentication attempts.
C. The client has failed 802.11 authentication seven times.
D. The client has failed 802.1x authentication three times.
ANSWER: D


QUESTION: 3
You work as a Network Administrator for McRoberts Inc. You are configuring a wireless network for the company. You decide to use 802.11b wireless access points (WAPs) for the network. Which of the following could affect the range of the network? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. The 5-500GHz interference
B. The 2.4GHz interference
C. A long length of antenna extension cable
D. A very high number of wireless users
ANSWER: B,C


QUESTION: 4
Which of the following is an advantage of using wireless IEEE 802.11g over IEEE 802.11b?
A. Wireless standard 802.11g has a greater range of distance than 802.11b
B. Wireless standard 802.11g is easier to implement than 802.11b
C. Wireless standard 802.11g is faster than 802.11b.
D. Wireless standard 802.11g supports Windows XP and 802.11b does not.
ANSWER: C


QUESTION: 5
You work as a Network Administrator for ABC LTD. The company has a Windows-based network. You have to configure a wireless LAN on your network. Two separate buildings in front of each other are to be connected wirelessly. Which of the following steps will you choose to accomplish the task?
A. Lay underground fiber optic cable backbone between the two buildings.
Configure Ethernet network including network of both building.
B. Configure one Wireless Access Point (WAP) in each building.
Place one outdoor Yagi-Uda antenna in each building facing towards each other.
C. Configure one WAP in each building.
Place one outdoor Omni antenna in each building.
D. Configure one WAP in each building.
Place one outdoor Yagi-Uda antenna in one building.
Place one outdoor Omni antenna in the other building.
ANSWER: B


QUESTION: 6
What is the nominal voltage specified by the 802.3-2005 Clause 33 standard?
A. 12 VDC
B. 31 VDC
C. 24 VDC
D. 48 VDC
ANSWER: D


QUESTION: 7
Which of the following organizations provides a seal of approval to interoperable devices?
A. IEEE
B. FCC
C. ETSI
D. Wi-FiAlliance
ANSWER: D


QUESTION: 8
CORRECT TEXT
Fill in the blank with the correct value.
The 802.11g wireless standard applies to wireless LANs and provides transmission speeds of up to _Mbps.
ANSWER: 54


QUESTION: 9
Which of the following units measure relative RF power?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Decibel Relative to aMilliwatt (dBm) .
B. Decibel (dB)
C. Milliwatt (mW)
D. Decibel isotropic (dBi)
E. Decibel dipole (dBd)
F. Watt (W)
ANSWER: B,D,E


QUESTION: 10
Which of the following IEEE standards use Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum (DSSS)?
A. 802.11g
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11
D. 802.11a
ANSWER: B


QUESTION: 11
In an 802.11b wireless network, which of the following two channels can be used so that there is no interference among the access points?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Channel 1 and channel 8
B. Channel 1 and channel 5
C. Channel 6 and channel 11
D. Channel 3 and channel 9
ANSWER: C,D


QUESTION: 12
Which of the following is an approach to restricting system access to authorized users?
A. DAC
B. MIC
C. RBAC
D. MAC
ANSWER: C


QUESTION: 13
Which of the following wireless techniques provides the highest data transfer speed?
A. Infrared
B. 802.11b
C. Bluetooth
D. 802.11
ANSWER: B


QUESTION: 14
Which of the following hardware uses flash memory technology?
A. DDR2 SDRAM
B. Secure digital card
C. PCMCIA card
D. Smart card reader
ANSWER: B


QUESTION: 15
Which of the following are true about a beacon frame?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is sent as a reply to a probe request.
B. It contains the SSIDs that the AP supports.
C. It works as an associated frame.
D. It is transmitted periodically to announce the presence of a wireless LAN network.
ANSWER: B,D


QUESTION: 16
Which of the following IEEE 802.11 amendments can use three radio chains per band to transmit data?
A. IEEE 802.11h
B. IEEE 802.11g
C. IEEE 802.11n
D. IEEE 802.11a
ANSWER: C


QUESTION: 17
Which of the following types of communication is used by IEEE-11.a, IEEE-11.b, and IEEE-11.g devices?
A. Full-duplex
B. Half-duplex
C. Simplex
D. Diplex
ANSWER: B


QUESTION: 18
You need to add a separate wireless network card to your customer's laptop. You need to select the appropriate expansion card type. Which of the following is NOT an expansion slot you will find in the laptop?
A. PCMCIA TYPE III
B. PCI
C. PCMCIA TYPE I
D. Express
ANSWER: B


QUESTION: 19
In which of the following frequency ranges do DSSS (direct-sequence spread spectrum) devices operate?
A. 2.5 to 5.0 GHz
B. 3.4 to 4.5 GHz
C. 3.0 to 3.5 GHz
D. 2.4 to 2.5 GHz
ANSWER: D

PW0-070

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend