REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Shing

 
 

 

Braindumps of 1D0-525
CIW E-Commerce Designer

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (1D0-525)

Here is my contribution to the brain dumps. For this exam I used www.exams.ws guide and i got cleared the paper.

Q.-1
The goals for effective usability in an e-commerce site are to get customers to:
A. find, compare and revisit.
B. visit, learn and return.
C. find, learn and review.
D. visit, learn and purchase.
Ans.-: D


Q.-2
Which of the following is the most effective way to build community with your online storefront?
A. Provide a quantity discount.
B. Generate an automatic order confirmation.
C. Create an incentive-based program.
D. Accept several different payment options.
Ans.-: C

Q.-3
Which of the following is often used in place of photo identification and a signature whenever a credit card is used in an e-commerce transaction?
A. Billing address verification
B. Cookies deposited by the site's shopping cart
C. The purchaser's public key
D. Information verified by a Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) company
Ans.-: A

Q.-4
The details of an e-commerce site order can be kept in memory, stored on the visitor's computer or stored on the Web server. This ability to remember the details of an order is known as:
A. persisting an order.
B. profiling an order.
C. tracking an order.
D. filling the shopping cart.
Ans.-: A

Q.-5
You are transitioning from a traditional "brick-and-mortar storefront that accepts credit cards to a new e-commerce storefront. Which payment method would be most appropriate during the transition?
A. Cash on delivery (c.o.d.)
B. Credit card with offline processing
C. Advance payment using check or money order
D. Open Buying on the Internet (OBI)
Ans.-: B

Q.-6
Which of the following site creation models would be most appropriate for a site needing easy administration and implementation as well as minimal business owner control?
A. Online instant storefront
B. Mid-level offline instant storefront
C. Mid-level online instant storefront
D. High-level offline instant storefront
Ans.-: A

Q.-7
Before you can conduct usability testing, you should:
A. identify the most-traveled path of your site.
B. publish your site to a production server.
C. identify browser compatibility issues.
D. identify your potential customers.
Ans.-: D

Q.-8
You are planning to install a database server in a mission-critical environment. What is the best way to ensure continuous data availability and reliability?
A. Install a multiprocessor server.
B. Establish a strict security policy.
C. Provide fail-over clustering.
D. Install multiple hot-swappable hard disk drives.
Ans.-: C

Q.-9
A customer has placed an online order. The order has been written to a database for processing and the customer's credit card has been charged. What is the last interaction with the customer during the order process?
A. Redirect the customer to the home page.
B. Send a confirmation e-mail message to the customer.
C. Update the customer profile.
D. Send a shipping notification via e-mail to the customer.
Ans.-: B

Q.-10
Which of the following is the most effective option for detecting a site attack by someone who wants to modify your customer database?
A. Using antivirus software
B. Implementing a firewall
C. Limiting the open ports on the system
D. Using an intrusion detection system
Ans.-: D

Q.-11
The daily number of visitors to Cathy's site has increased by 600 percent and the current server configuration is beginning to drop requests. Cathy has decided to scale out the Web site by adding servers that will function as a server farm to host the company site.
Adding servers in this way is known as:
A. scaling up.
B. fail-over.
C. cloning.
D. clustering.
Ans.-: D

Q.-12
What SQL command set do most relational database management system (RDBMS) servers support?
A. ISO SQL
B. ANSI SQL
C. XPath
D. T-SQL
Ans.-: B

Q.-13
After using your Web browser to test a few purchases on your staging server, you find that the shopping cart has carried forward purchases from several earlier transactions. What steps should you take first to solve this problem?
A. Delete the system DSN and re-create it, and then use the shopping cart again.
B. Close and reopen the browser, and then use the shopping cart again.
C. Test your e-commerce software on the production server, and then use the shopping cart again.
D. Delete the database and reinstall it using the same parameters, and then use the shopping cart again.
Ans.-: B

Q.-14
An e-commerce site administrator believes that her site's security has been compromised. The most important participants of her recovery plan are the Web team, law enforcement and the:
A. server software publisher.
B. marketing department.
C. certificate authority (CA).
D. Internet Service Provider (ISP).
Ans.-: D

Q.-15
An online instant storefront can build community by:
A. creating an e-mail newsletter.
B. granting quantity discounts.
C. using banner exchange programs.
D. providing a public listing of customer e-mail addresses.
Ans.-: A

Q.-16
You are reviewing the requirements for an order entry system. The system will need to work with your accounting system and your customer database. Which of the following is the most important consideration?
A. Backup ability
B. Secure transaction processing
C. Database compatibility
D. Ease of use
Ans.-: C

1D0-525


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend