REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Raymond

 
 

 

Braindumps of 1D0-520
CIW Associate

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (1D0-520)

Hi all.
I think it was tough but thanks to www.examcheats.net . I purchased their study material and got through. The stuff had drag and drops, exhibits and all that is required for the exam.

QUESTION 1
What is the purpose of the traceroute command?
A. It displays the IP address information for a NIC.
B. It displays the ports that are active on a system.
C. It displays and manually configures the routes in a routing table.
D. It determines the path between a source system and destination system.
Answer: D
QUESTION 2
The XHTML 1.0 Recommendation describes three variations or "flavors." Which of the following best describes the XHTML 1.0 transitional and its requirements?
A. Developers must use Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) for all formatting.
B. Developers can use any markup tags that we supported in HTML Recommendations 1.0 or later.
C. Developers can use either Cascading Style Sheet (CSS) or HTML 4.0-compilant markup tags for all formatting.
D. Developers must use Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) for all formatting and use frames with XHTML 1.0-compliant markup tags.
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Which choice lists the three basic elements that are required by all networks?
A. Network services, clients, and servers.
B. Clients, servers, and transmission media.
C. Protocols, transmission media, and network services.
D. Shared resources, hosts, and transmission protocols.
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Which type of malware resides in active memory, consumes system resources and self-replicate?
A. Virus.
B. Worm.
C. Illicit server.
D. Trojan horse.
Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Your company has decided to use a freelance artist's digital photos to enhance the company Web site. Which process should your company follow?
A. License the artist's copyrighted photos.
B. Use the artist's photos until the artist protests.
C. Buy the infringement rights to the artist's photos.
D. Trademark the photos and register the artist as the copyright owner.
Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Which of the following is absolutely necessary in order to connect to the Internet?
A. A VPN.
B. TCP/IP.
C. A network cable.
D. A static IP address.
Answer: B
QUESTION 7
You are creating a user-input form for a Web page on your company's site. You want this Web form to send information from the user's browser to your server as securely as possible which <form> tag attribute and value should you use?
A. action="get".
B. action="post".
C. method="get"
D. method="post".
Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Which term describes the activity of a hacker who travels through a neighbourhood or business district trying to discover unsecured wireless networks?
A. War driving.
B. Man in the middle.
C. System snooping.
D. Connect hijacking.
Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which common peripheral connection port can support up to 127 peripherals, and support speeds of up to 480 Kbps?
A. USB 1.0.
B. USB 2.0.
C. FireWire.
D. Game Port.
Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Which connection medium operates at a maximum speed of 44.736 Mbps?
A. T1.
B. T3
C. DSL
D. ISDN
Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which IP address class uses 8 bits for the network partition of the address and 24 bits for the host portion of the address?
A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D
Answer: A
QUESTION 12
Which device contains a transceiver, is responsible for transmitting and receiving only digital network signals, and can be attached to a workstation via various methods, including Universal Serial Bus (USB) and Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI)?
A. A hub.
B. A modem.
C. A network Interface Card (NIC).
D. A wireless Access Point (WAP).
Answer: C
QUESTION 13
You are using a GUI HTML editor. You have decided to use this editor to publish the pages you create. Which choice lists the elements required to upload your files?
A. A private key, a page name, and a user name.
B. A destination directory, a host name, and a private key.
C. A user name, a host name, a private key, and a destination directory.
D. A user name and password, a host name, and a destination directory.
Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which scenario describes a back-end issue that you must consider when developing a Web site?
A. Your Web site is easy for users to navigate because it uses familiar conventions and contains no dead ends.
B. Your site uses the most current design trends available, to present exiting content considered fashionable by your target audience.
C. Your home page presents a lot of small text explaining your company in detail, but no images and no colors other than black and white.
D. Your Web site contains a lot of images so it is visually exciting but it takes a long time to download each page, even with high-speed connections.
Answer: D
QUESTION 15
The human Resources department needs to provide a variety of policy information to the company employees. Member of HR will configure and manage their own Web server in-house. This server will use Linux and Apache Server, and it will be part of the company intranet. Which of the following costs must be considered?
A. The cost of implementing a firewall.
B. The cost of licensing Apache server
C. The cost of a person to configure server hardware and software.
D. The cost of customer support from an Application Server Provider (ASP).
Answer: C
QUESTION 16
You are developing some new pages for your company's Web site, and you are ready to post the pages to the site. You will upload your files to a remote Web server using a command-line FTP client. To upload the files, which command will your FTP client program use?
A. Is.
B. Put.
C. Get.
D. Post
Answer: B

1D0-520


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend