REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Salene

 
 

 

Braindumps of 1D0-450

CIW Server Administrator

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (1D0-450)

Submitting braindumps with some changes. The original is also available in www.braindumps.org.

Q. 1
Which service is an example of a Mail Transfer Agent (MTA)?

A. Sendmail

B. Wu-IMAPD

C. Microsoft Exchange Client

D. Netscape Messenger

Ans: B
Q. 2
Seamus is looking for information on his network card. He executes the DMSG command in Linux. But the output fails several text screens. Which parameters can Seamus use to return only the information he wants?

A. Get.

B. –Grep.

C. –A.

D. chmod.

Ans: B
Q. 3
Rolf created a full backup of a server’s hard drive on Monday. He then created a second backup tape set that contains only files created on Tuesday. On Wednesday, he backed up to another set of tapes only files created on that day. This process continues until Friday, when he restarts the process with an epochal backup. Which type of backup strategy is this?

A. Differential

B. Incremental

C. Epochal

D. Duplex

Ans: B
Q. 4
Warren is a system administrator for a small network. Warren has been asked whether the organization should use Microsoft Internet information server. Warren recommends IIS because it has many services bundle with it. Which of the following choices lists the features included with IIS?

A. A news server, a FTP server and a web server.

B. A streaming media server, a news server and a web server.

C. A FTP server and a news server.

D. A news and FTP server, a web server and a streaming media server.

Ans: A
Q. 5
Which one of the following counters in Windows NT performance monitor is most helpful in moderating the workload on a single processor as it is executing threads?

A. PROCESSOR: elapsed time

B. MEMORY: pages/sec

C. PROCESSOR: %processor time

D. PHYSICAL DISK: %disk time

Ans: C
Q. 6
Kelli has created a DNS address entry for a server. She want users to be able to find the server by its IP address as well. The server IP address is 197.170.33.21. Which action should Kelli perform so that users can look up the server by its IP address?

A. No action is required, the DNS address record will allow users to look up the IP address as well as the host name.

B. Assign an in-addr.arpa address of 197.170.33.21 in-addr.arpa to the server in a pointer record in DNS.

C. Assign a Canonical Name (CNAME) to the server in DNS.

D. Assign an in-addr.arpa address of 33.170.197.in-addr.arpa to the server’s IP address of 21 in a pointer record in DNS.

Ans: D
Q. 7
Hendrik is developing a custom transactional system. He has written some Active Server Pages(ASP) program code on his computer and tested his scripts on his own NT system. He asks the system administrator to move the ASP code to the application server. The application server is running Internet. Information Server (IIS) 4.0 and Windows NT server 4.0. Upon execution, the ASP program immediately stops processing and indicates several errors. Which is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. The application does not have permission on the correct directories to execute the code.

B. The ASP code only runs on Hendrik’s computer.

C. One of the Hendrik’s company’s-workers accessed the code and changed it before Hendrik could test it.

D. The server does not have the correct configuration to run ASP code.

Ans: A
Q. 8
Heather is the administrator of Appachi web server. She notices that the server is running considerably slow. She is looking for bottlenecks. She suspects that memory is low. Which of the following commands should Heather execute to locate the bottlenecks in her system?

A. Top

B. Perform

C. VMSTAT

D. NETSTAT

Ans: C
Q. 9
Which of the following is a characteristic of the Linuxconf program?

A. It can be used to install device drivers.

B. It is a command-line program that is used only to add and delete users from the system.

C. It can be used to configure a system hostname and IP address.

D. It can be used to install new applications and modules.

Ans: C
Q. 10
Maria installed a perl script in the SGI-bin directory of her apache server. She accesses the script via a web browser but the script does not execute. Maria executes the command LS-AL on the SGI-bin directory and notices that the permissions of the files are 700. Which command should Maria use to ensure that her perl script would execute?

A. Chage 711.

B. Chmod 100.

C. Chmod 711.

D. Chage 700.

Ans: C
Q. 11
You are currently running a normal network and a Linux network. You are adding a Windows NT server to the network. How many network device interface specifications NDIS 4.0 compatible protocols can be bound to a single network interface card?

A. No more than 8 protocols.

B. No more than 4 protocols.

C. No more than 16 protocols.

D. An unlimited number of protocols.

Ans: D

1D0-450

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend