REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Kachina

 
 

 

Braindumps of 1D0-420
CIW Site Designer

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (1D0-420)

I would like to thanx www.examcheats.net for giving such a handy material fort papers.

Question No 1
Lena's boss asks her to develop a site for internal use at their company. What is the scope of this site?
A. Internet
B. Extranet
C. Utilitanan
D. Intranet
Answer: D
Explanation:
Any web site, which is giving service to their local area network users or corporate network users called Intranet. So, Public users or particular external users cannot access this site.
Incorrect answers:
A: Internet - This site is intended for public use and will supply information to all the users.
B: Extranet - This site is intended for known external users (Ex. Customers or suppliers) and will supply information required by those users.
C: Utilitanan - There is no technical word like this.
Reference:
Prosoft - Design Methodology and Technology - Book 1 - Lesson 9 – Site Implementation Factors.
Question No 2
Which type of administration allows a user running Mackintosh to manage a UNIX server in another location?
A. Browser administration
B. Parallel interfacing
C. BBS interfacing
D. BBS administration
Answer: A
Explanation:
System administrators can use browsers to administer their web server from remote location on any platform. For example, this technology permits administration of a Unix server from a Macintosh computer.
Incorrect answers:
B: Parallel interfacing - Communicating with same operating system PCs using parallel port.
C, D: BBS Interfacing/Administration - Vendor related product. Micro Chip oriented.
Not related to Question No.
Reference:
Prosoft - Design Methodology and Technology - Book -3 - Lesson 32 - HTTP Servers.
Question No 3
Alex has designed a graphic containing several words. Why should he choose to save this image file as a GIF rather than a JPG?
A. The GIF file format is tailored to the Internet, whereas the JPG was developed for storage only.
B. The file compression features of the JPG format may render the fonts unreadable.
C. JPGs are about three times the size of GIFs and therefore take more time to render in a browser
D. JPGs render true color poorly at some screen resolutions, whereas GIFs do not
Answer: C
Explanation:
The two popular image formats for the web are GIF and JPG. These formats have the following two important differences:
1. GIF format files are less in size. So, download is fast. But JPG format files are larger than GIF format file size and will take more time to download.
2. Gif supports only 256 colors. JPG supports millions of colors.
Incorrect answers:
A: Both images are popular in internet..
B: JPG files can be compressed by users. The more compression will degrade the entire image quality not only fonts.
D: Depending on the screen resolutions both images rendering will be affected. (Ex. 16 color resolution).
Reference:
Prosoft - Design Methodology and Technology - Book -1 - Lesson 5 – Web Graphics
Question No 4
Sylvie is instructed to create a visually appealing bitmap image for the home page that links to all the other pages. She tests the image and finds that only one hyperlink works. Why?
A. She targeted the hyperlinks to different pages in the site.
B. She did not segment the image correctly.
C. She imported the image as a whole bitmap.
D. She tested the page with Netscape Navigator.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Incorrect answers:
Question No 5
What feature is offered by Lotus Domino, Allaire ColdFusion, Macromedia Dreamwear Ultradev, and Pervasive Tango 2000?
A. Animation creation
B. Three-dimensional rending
C. Graphical data generation
D. Database manipulation
Answer: D
Explanation:
Database provides information storage. The information can be retrieved, in whole or in part, by a program designed to accept requests. Some common products used to store and manipulate database information like Oracle, DB2, MS-Access, Paradox, FileMaker Pro, LOTUS DOMINO, MS-Visual Foxpro, MS Visual Interdev, CGI/PERL, ASP, ALLAIRE COLD FUSION, Primasoft DB-HTML Converter, GDIdb, Sybase Powerbuilder, Sybase SQL Anyware Studio, Macromedia Dreamwear Ultradev and Pervasive Tango 2000.
Incorrect answers:
A, B, C: You can use software like MS Image composer but you can not create datadriven pages .
Reference:
Design Methodology and Technology - Book 3 - Lesson 36 : Databases.
(Tools, Products and Database Programs)
Question No 6
Which technique is referred to as inline scripting?
A. The physical justification of the script (major routines on the left, and lesser routines indented and on the right)
B. The use of <SCRIPT> tags in line with the <HEAD> and <BODY> tags.
C. The addition of the <INLINE> tag within the controlling HTML
D. The embedding of scripting instructions within certain HTML tags.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Any script which is added directly within HTML tag called Inline Script/Style. The benefit of using inline script/style is that you can designate a set of attributes with a single tag.
Ex.Inline Style : <H1 STYLE="color : red; font-size:45pt"> Inline Style Heading</H1> Ex. Inline Script : <A HREF="welcome.htm"
onfiltered="welcome.gif"">Welcome></A>
Incorrect answers:
A, B: Not related to Question No
C: There is no <INLINE> tag.
Reference:
Prosoft - Design Methodology and Technology - Book 1- lesson 14 - Cascading style sheets.
Question No 7
Consider the following HTML code example:
<B>Title</B>
<H1>Heading</H1>
<UL><L1>1st Item
<L1>2nd Item
</UL>
Which of the following choices best explains the difference between XML and HTML?
A. XML does not allow uppercase letter usage.
B. XML does not multiple tagged items on the same line.
C. XML does not allow multiple nested closing tags to follow on the next line.
D. XML does not allow the inference of tags
Answer: D
Explanation:
In XML pages must be well-formed. When you are viewing HTML pages and if there is any typing mistake or incorrect position of tags still the page will be displayed. But in XML it will be fatal error. This means the page will not appear in the browser. You should follow the below five rules to construct well-formed XML.
A. Tags cannot be inferred. They must be explicit.. All opening tage must have corresponding closing tags. All closing tags must have corresponding opening tags.
B. Empty tags require a forward slash(/) character before the closing angle bracket.
C. All attribute values must be enclosed in single or double quotation marks.
D. Tags must nest correctly.
E. Tags are case sensitive and must match each other in every implementation.
Incorrect answers:
A, B, C: Please refer the above rules.
Reference:
Prosoft - Design Methodology and Technology - Lesson 31 - Extensible
Markup Language (XML)
Question No 8
Which NAME attribute value of the <META>tag helps search engines locate your site by focusing on certain words?
A. META-WORD
B. KEYWORDS
C. <HEADER>
D. <CONTENT>.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Search Engines will look for <META> tag NAME attribute with value of "KEYWORDS". If it is available than it will take the value of CONTENT attribute.
Keywords value should be separated by spaces or commands.
Example:
<META NAME="KEYWORDS" CONTENT="MICROSOFT, PROSOFT, ORACLE"> (or)
<META NAME="KEYWORDS" CONTENT="MICROSOFT PROSOFT ORACLE">
Incorrect answers:
A: META-WORD - A Meta word is a keyword: value pair, separated by a colon.
For example, the title keyword finds values in the titles of web pages, so a search containing the Meta word title: author will return documents with the word "author" in their titles. YOU CANNOT USE MULTIPLUE CONTENTS.
C, D: There is no tag like this in HTML.
Reference:
Prosoft Design Methodology and Technology - Book 1- Lesson 13 - Metadata

1D0-420


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend