REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

James

 
 

 

Braindumps of 132-S-916
Avaya Specialist - IP Office Implement & Support Elective

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (132-S-916)

Many thanks to www.examcheats.net and www.exams.ws for providing help


QUESTION NO: 1
What are two IMS limitations? (Choose two.)
A. Clients can only connect using TCP/IP.
B. IMS will not work on centralized voicemail.
C. IMS clients are limited by the license server.
D. IMS can only work with one Exchange Server.
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 2
A customer wants a quick way of putting callers through to the mailbox for hunt group 245 SalesAdmin. They want to be able to put the caller on hold and just dial 123. Which Short Code should be used to accomplish this?
A. Telephone Number "SalesAdmin"
Feature VoiceMailCollect
B. Telephone Number "#SalesAdmin"
Feature VoiceMailCollect
C. Telephone Number 245
Feature VoiceMailCollect
D. Telephone Number "SalesAdmin"
Feature VoiceMailDrop
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 3
An IP Office telephone user reports that a phone is not ringing for outside calls. What are three possible reasons why this is happening? (Choose three.)
A. The IP Office locale is set to "A-Law".
B. The phone does not have the user profile logged onto the phone.
C. The ring volume is too low to hear.
D. The phone has been set to "Offhook Station".
E. The phone is set to "Do Not Disturb".
Answer: B,C,E
QUESTION NO: 4
When configuring Session Initiated Protocol (SIP) trunks with SIP authorization using an IP address on an IP Office system which option must be set in the SIP Line configuration form for the trunks to function correctly?
A. The customer's NAT IP address must be entered on the SIP line form.
B. The Primary Authentication Name must be set.
C. The compression mode must be set to automatic.
D. The ITSP IP address must be entered on the SIP line form.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 5
You have installed ContactStore for your 4.0 IP Office system and would like to test its functionality. Which two settings do you need to verify when testing ContactStore? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that your Web browser security settings have permissions to download ActiveX controls.
B. Verify that your Internet Explorer is version 5.0 or higher.
C. Verify thatContactStore is loaded on Windows operating system that has a minimum of 1GB of RAM.
D. Verify that the PC running theContactStore has network connectivity of 10Mbps or higher.
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 6
Recordings take up how much space on a hard drive?
A. 2MB per minute
B. 200KB per minute
C. 1MB per minute
D. 650KB per minute
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 7
Which three pieces of information does System Status Application provide? (Choose three.)
A. Configuration errors
B. Local IP Office license status
C. Trunk status
D. Extension status
E. Remote IP Office licensestatu
Answer: B,C,D
QUESTION NO: 8
A customer wants to have a simple conference bridge with four permanent bridges set up off of a menu in VoiceMail Pro. The customer also wants each bridge protected with a different static PIN. Where in the setup of this scenario would you enter the PIN?
A. On the General tab in the menu action
B. On the General tab for each transfer action
C. On the Telephone Number field in the IP Office Short Code
D. In the Properties box for each option in the Touch Tone tab in the menu action
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
Which Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) options are available in the IP Office?
A. Disabled, Enabled
B. Server, Enabled, Client
C. Server, Disabled, Client,DialIn
D. Server, Client, Disabled
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 10
A customer added a new IP Phone to the network. Since then, everyone trying to call out rings to this new extension. After inspection you discover an extension has been re-numbered to 9. Which programming option needs to be changed to avoid this in the future?
A. Extensionlock Enabled on IP Hardphone settings
B. Auto-Create Ext Enable should be turned off in Manager
C. Extensionlock Enabled in 46xx.scr file in Manager directory
D. Auto-Create Ext Enable should be turned off in 46xx.scr file in Manager Directory
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
Which file validates the version of software that is to be loaded into the 4600 Series Telephone set?
A. bbla0_83.scr
B. 46xxsettings.txt
C. 46xxsettings.scr
D. 46xxupgrade.scr
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 12
What is necessary to upgrade the firmware for the 4600/5600 series sets on an IP Office system?
A. Manager
B. Serial cable
C. Third-party FTP server
D. Null modem cable
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 13
Which two operating systems are supported by VoiceMail Pro? (Choose two.)
A. Microsoft Windows 2000
B. Microsoft Windows XP
C. Microsoft Windows 98 SE
D. Microsoft Windows NT
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 14
You have an Avaya IP 412 Office with the largest supported voice compression modules (VCMs) on the system. What is the maximum number of data channels supported on this system?
A. 20
B. 50
C. 80
D. 100
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 15
An IP Office solution is sold to a customer who needs to connect two existing sites over their LAN. Which two are required by Avaya to ensure the VoIP connection and calls work properly? (Choose two.)
A. Firewall / filter
B. Network assessment
C. A separate voice network
D. Static addresses for the IP Office
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 16
An IP Office application will allow an individual to select protocols and interfaces that are to be traced and decoded. The trace can either be captured directly to screen or as a log file for later analysis. Traces from different protocols can be color coded to improve the clarity of large log files. Which application is used for this?
A. Debug View
B. System Monitor
C. Delta Server
D. System Status Application
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 17
A customer reports that IP Office users cannot access voicemail at certain times. Avaya has requested that the customer reproduce the issue and provide traces. Which three steps can the customer take to reproduce the reported issue? (Choose three.)
A. The customer can place test calls into voicemail.
B. The customer can use the 'IP Office System Monitor" andVoiceMail Pro debug logs to record system activity.
C. The customer can use System Monitor to "Call Sync" on all calls in the system.
D. The customer can reboot the IP Office to see if it resolves the issue.
E. The customer can record the date and time of the reported issue.
Answer: A,B,E
QUESTION NO: 18
A customer using an IP Office system with a single PRI line is reporting difficulties when dialing out. What are two reasons for this happening? (Choose two.)
A. There are not sufficient channels available for the number of callers on the system.
B. The PRI clock quality is set to Network instead of Fallback.
C. The PRI clock quality is set to Fallback instead of Network.
D. The internal CSU is enabled.
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 19
When using SIP or H.323 trunks and the System Status Application, which three problems can be tested using the System Status Application? (Choose three.)
A. Round trip delay
B. Receive jitter
C. Receive packet loss
D. Quality of Service (QoS) value
E. DSCPQoS value
Answer: A,B,C

132-S-916



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend