REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Martin

 
 

 

Braindumps of 132-S-911
Specialist IP Telephony Implement & Support Elective Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (132-S-911)

Thanks to www.examcheats.net for helping me in such a manner. I purchased their study material and got through the exam.


Question: 1
Which two statements are true about the speed and duplex configuration on an Ethernet link? (Choose two.)
A. The effects of a duplex mismatch are easily noticeable to a typical user who mainly checks email and casually browses the web
B. The effects of a duplex mismatch are easily noticeable when running real-time applications such as streaming media or interactive VoIP
C. Enterprise servers and their associated Ethernet switch ports are typically locked down to a desired speed and duplex, and not left at auto/auto
D. User PCs and their associated Ethernet switch ports (especially in an environment where users move their laptops from desk to desk) are typically locked down to a desired speed and duplex, and not left at auto port detection
Answer: A,B


Question: 2
Inter-Gateway Alternate Routing (IGAR) can be triggered by _____. (Choose three.)
A. WAN failure
B. ARS/AAR failure
C. Exhaustion of VoIP resources
D. Forcing calls to alternate routes
E. Administered Call Commission Control
Answer: B,C,D


Question: 3
DHCP option codes 128 to 254 are reserved for site-specific options. A single number out of this range is commonly utilized by vendors to configure their Avaya IP phones via DHCP (Option 176). Which additional option code supports vendor-specific options?
A. 3
B. 23
C. 43
D. 63
Answer: B


Question: 4
What color is the LED when a TN circuit pack is executing a test?
A. Red
B. Green
C. Yellow
D. Amber
Answer: B


Question: 5
You are migrating from a Definity server to an S8500/S87XX server. Where is the IPSI board located?
A. It is always placed into slot number 1.
B. The location depends on which media server is used.
C. It can be slotted into any available media gateway slot.
D. The location depends on which media gateway is used.
Answer: C


Question: 6
Which two settings are required on the trunk group form to administer a trunk as an IP trunk? (Choose two.)
A. "Carrier Medium" must be set to IP.
B. "Group Type" must be set to ISDN.
C. "Supplementary Services Protocol" must be set to E.
D. "Codeset to send TCM, Look ahead" must be set to 6.
Answer: A


Question: 7
Which two Avaya Communication Manager commands display the VoIP statistics of a specific extension active on call? (Choose two.)
A. Status station
B. Display station
C. List trace station
D. Display trace station
Answer: B


Question: 8
Which two statements are true about DHCP? (Choose two.)
A. A DHCP server is required to configure all Avaya IP telephones
B. A DHCP server can be used to send the DNS server address to the client
C. One DHCP server is required for each subnet containing clients that require the service
D. A DHCP server is used to send an IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway address to the client
Answer: A,C


Question: 9
A customer has purchased 20 Avaya IP telephones over a period of three years. Knowing that the IEEE 802.3af standard has been ratified, the customer decided to purchase a C360-PWR switch to provide in-line power to the IP telephones. However, only 15 of the phones power up when they are connected to the C360-PWR. Upon investigation you discover the five phones which would not receive power from C360-PWR are Generation 1 models that are not 802.3af compliant. Which three methods should you use to power these phones? (Choose three.)
A. 356A adapter
B. Individual power brick
C. 1152A1 mid-span unit with adapter
D. Other vendor 802.3af compliant device
E. IP phone 4600 Ethernet 30A base switch
Answer: A,B,D


Question: 10
A technician is on site to install an update on an Avaya S87xx Server. He is directly connected to the Avaya S87xx Server. Whenever he tries to FTP the update to the server, the connection is refused. The technician verifies that the FTP server is turned on in the Avaya S87xx Server. What else should the technician check?
A. The customer's firewall
B. Open port 25 on the technician's laptop
C. The firewall on the Avaya S87xx Server
D. The default gateway on the technician's laptop
Answer: B


Question: 11
An Avaya IP phone is connected over a WAN link to the main office where the TN799 CLAN and TN2302 IP Media Processor are located. The Avaya IP phone is registered properly on the CLAN. A DCP phone calls the Avaya IP phone and the call is answered. The audio quality is poor in both directions, but the call stays up until one of the users disconnects. Which two conditions cause this audio quality problem? (Choose two.)
A. Insufficient IP media processor resources
B. Use of the G.711 codec to transmit audio over the WAN link
C. Implementing Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ) on the edge router
D. Intermittent connectivity between the Avaya IP phone and the CLAN
Answer: A,B


Question: 12
In an S87xx MultiConnect, Port Network 18 has no IPSI. Which command will show the IPSI that is in control of that Port Network?
A. Status fiber 18
B. List ipserver-interface
C. Status port-network 18
D. Status sys-link 18a0101 current
Answer: C


Question: 13
Audio hairpinning and audio shuffling are administered on which three Avaya Communication Manager screens? (Choose three.)
A. ip-services
B. ip-network-map
C. signaling-group
D. ip-network-region
E. system-parameters feature
Answer: B,C,D


Question: 14
Which is a characteristic of a global VLAN ID?
A. Must have at least five digits
B. Can vary from one device to another
C. Supports QoS between multi-vendor WAN/LANs
D. Remains consistent across all VLAN tagging schemes
Answer: C


Question: 15
Your customer asks you to verify the current subnet mask assigned to a remote Avaya G700 Media Gateway P330 stack management interface. Which command should you use to obtain this information?
A. Session stack
B. Show interface
C. Show interface mgp
D. Show interface stack manager
Answer: A


Question: 16
You have an S8720 Server optioned for Software Duplication. Which Ethernet port is the Duplication Link assigned to?
A. Ethernet 1
B. Ethernet 2
C. Ethernet 3
D. Ethernet 4
Answer: A


Question: 17
You are working with the powerful concept of a network region section. Which three parameters can be set on the IP network region screen? (Choose three.)
A. H.323 endpoint
B. SIP enabled endpoints
C. hairpinning and shuffling
D. UDP port range parameters
E. QoS parameters such as DiffServ/TOS and 802.1p/Q
Answer: B,C,D


Question: 18
Which two statements about VoIP Monitoring Manager are true? (Choose two.)
A. VoIP Monitoring Manager is a GUI-based tool that can chart historical graphs of audio performance on VoIP endpoints
B. VoIP Monitoring Manager can be used to troubleshoot VoIP endpoints registration problems and call signaling problems
C. the reporting interval of VoIP Monitoring Manager can be varied depending on the required granularity of the performance statistics
D. VoIP Monitoring Manager is a text-based tool that has the look and feel of a CLI and can be embedded into Cajun switches as an add-on feature
Answer: B


Question: 19
Which two parameters are found in an H.323 Signaling Group form? (Choose two.)
A. QoS parameters
B. A default gateway
C. The far-end network region
D. A TN799 C-LAN for call signaling
Answer: B,C


Question: 20
A company purchases the right to use Avaya IP Softphone for 100 stations. The users complain that the call center buttons (AUX, After-Call, Login, and Logout) programmed on their stations no longer work as expected. What is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. TCP/UDP port blockage in the corporate WAN
B. Improper administration of the stations in the PBX
C. Users trying to use the application for non-supported functions
D. Improper installation of the Avaya IP Softphone application on the users' PCs
Answer: B


Question: 21
Within a single Avaya Communication Manager 4.0, how can you have conflicting four digit extensions for separate locations in a four digit plan?
A. You insert an additional digit on the incoming trunk group form
B. You enter a different UDP code on the dial plan analysis form and take it off in the incoming trunk group
C. You enter an extra digit on the dial-plan analysis and delete a digit in the routing pattern
D. You enter X where x is the location number on the uniform dial plan and prefix an additional first digit; the changed number matches in AAR analysis and goes to a pattern
Answer: C


Question: 22
You have a Communication Manager R3 1 phone system with all IP phones and there is no dial tone. You verify that all of the hardware is working properly. Which two steps can you take to identify the cause of the problem? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that the MedPro board has the correct IP settings
B. Set a static IP address on you laptop and see if you can ping the TN799
C. Set a static IP address on your laptop and see if you can ping the TN2312
D. Set a static IP address on your laptop and see if you can ping the TN2302 or TN2602
Answer: C

132-S-911



 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend