REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Johnson

 
 

 

Braindumps of 132-S-900
Avaya IP Telephony Design Elective Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (132-S-900)

Thanx to www.examcheats.net for providing helpful material.


Question: 1
Which two design considerations must be re-examined any time additional capacity is added to an Enterprise Survivable Server (ESS) strategy? (Choose two.)
A. Avoid fragmenting the system
B. Avoid overloading of network resources with excessive call traffic
C. Avoid locally sourced Music on Hold (MOH) and Voice Announcements over LAN (VAL)
D. Consider the number and type of trunks between ESS and Local Survivable Processor (LSP) locations
Answer: A,B
Question: 2
Within an S8500 Server, 25 IP Telephony endpoints are connected to 10 digital sets, 10 IP sets, and 5 CO trunks. How many TN2602 Media Processor boards are required if G.729 is incorporated?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: A
Question: 3
A customer location consisting of 75 users wants to deploy VoIP. The sales team has proposed an Avaya S8300 Media Server solution. What information do you need from the customer to determine if their existing infrastructure can support VoIP? (Choose three.)
A. VPN map
B. Network topology maps
C. Voice and data device inventories
D. Voice quality baseline measurements
E. Call Accounting System
Answer: B,C,D
Question: 4
The customer has a multi node LAN with connectivity to a 16 location multi-vendor (Juniper, Cisco, 3Com and Avaya) WAN. When implementing VoIP on this network, which two routing protocols should be implemented? (Choose two.)
A. RIP
B. IGRP
C. ID 10t
D. OSPF
Answer: A,D
Question: 5
A customer wants to use an Avaya S87xx Media Server with Avaya G700 Gateways at remote locations. Each G700 Gateway will include an S8300 Local Survivable Processor and approximately 75 IP sets incorporating G.711. What Avaya feature allows IP sets to register with the S8300 if connectivity to the S87xx is lost?
A. Local CLAN board
B. Alternate Gatekeeper
C. S8300 Auto-Registration
D. Gateway Alternate Redirection
Answer: B
Question: 6
If a customer has multiple systems from different vendors and wants to network them together, which software should be used?
A. DCS
B. ARS
C. UDP
D. QSIG
Answer: D
Question: 7
You are preparing to design an IP Telephony-based S87xx. You are assisting the client in determining the type of QoS/CoS they should incorporate on their data network. What do you recommend? (Choose two.)
A. Routed networks should use IEEE 802.1p/Q.
B. Switched networks should use IEEE 802.1p/Q.
C. Mixed networks should use either DSCP or IEEE 802.1p/Q.
D. Routed networks should useDiffServ Code Points (DSCP).
Answer: B,D
Question: 8
You are preparing to design an IP Telephony-based S87xx. You are assisting the client in determining the type of QoS/CoS they should incorporate on their data network. What do you recommend? (Choose two.)
A. Routed networks should use IEEE 802.1p/Q.
B. Switched networks should use IEEE 802.1p/Q.
C. Mixed networks should use either DSCP or IEEE 802.1p/Q.
D. Routed networks should useDiffServ Code Points (DSCP).
Answer: B,D
Question: 9
A customer has an Avaya S87xx Media Server with an Avaya G650 Media Gateway. They want the remote site tied-in to the main. The remote site has a DSL line for Internet Access. They currently have a secure VPN tunnel to the main site and want to implement VoIP over this tunnel. What is your biggest concern as a designer?
A. NAT issues
B. Implementation issues
C. Security cannot be guaranteed
D. Voice quality cannot be guaranteed
Answer: D
Question: 10
Which two recommendations of a network assessment allow Avaya IP phones to boot up properly with dynamic addressing? (Choose two.)
A. DHCP Site Specific Option 167 being set up correctly
B. DHCP Site Specific Option 176 being set up correctly
C. Using Fast Spanning Tree Protocol (FSTP) at the port level
D. Turning off Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) at the switch level
Answer: B,C
Question: 11
In a distributed S87xx Media Server system with G650 Media Gateways in 3 port networks, what is the distance concern with the TDM cable length?
A. Due to the length of the TDM cable, the slack must be coiled and secured to the back of the PN.
B. The TDM cable can be ordered to custom fit the system. The designer must know the PN to G650 layout.
C. If the incorrect cable length attribute is chosen, it will not allow the associated G650s to connect to the PN.
D. Due to its limited length, each G650 of a PN must be co-located in the same 19 inch data rack as the rest of the PN.
Answer: D
Question: 12
Your customer solution requirements call for a mix of SIP and H.323 endpoints. Which entity in the SIP Infrastructure can perform routing of sessions invitations, authentications and accounting functions?
A. SIP Proxy
B. SIP redirect
C. SIP registrar
D. SIP media gateway controller
Answer: A
Question: 13
Your client's department store business has 24 locations worldwide. Each location has its own communications switch and is included in a QSIG network. The stores have standardized on specific extension numbers representing departments. The client is considering moving to a single, distributed S8700 system but is concerned with the loss of dial plan functionalities. How do you address the client's concern?
A. Provide Uniform Dial Plan software
B. Utilize ACM Multi-location Dial Plan software
C. Create unique extensions per location for each application
D. Relate that standard S87xx dial plan software will address the issues
Answer: B

132-S-900



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend