REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Methew
 
 

Braindumps of 9L0-616
Xsan Administration v10.4 Exam

 


After passing paper i can truly say that its no more easy and some question are really tricy. I am really thankful to www.exams.ws  for good exhibits.
 


QUESTION NO: 1
You have enabled access control lists (ACLs) on you Xsan Volume. Now you want to set up an ACL for a folder on that volume. What application should you use to do so?
A. Server Admin
B. Xsan Admin
C. RAID Admin
D. Workgroup Manager
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 2
When a quorum vote takes place, which metadata controller will take over?
A. The controller with the highest priority
B. The controller with the most recent version of the SAN file system
C. The controller with the most RAM
D. The controller with the fastest processor
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 3
In order to assign an affinity using Xsan Admin, the Xsan volume must be _____________.
A. Mounted on at least one client
B. Unmounted from the active metadata controller
C. Unmounted from all clients
D. Mounted on the active metadata controller
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 4
Fibre Channel Switched fabrics use ________ -bit addresses.
A. 32
B. 8
C. 24
D. 16
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 5
Which statement presents a disadvantage of RAID 1?
A. No data redundancy
B. High hardware cost
C. Need for dedicated parity disk
D. Need for host-based, software RAID
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 6
.Creating multiple storage pools within an Xsan Volume can help ____________.
A. Improve performance of LUN mapping and masking
B. Decrease the number of RAID arrays needed
C. Improve data transfer efficiency to the volume
D. Increase the bandwidth of the private LAN
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 7
World Wide Node Names (WWNNs) and World Wide Port Names (WWPNs) are assigned to devices by ____________.
A. The factory during manufacturing
B. RAID Admin during configuration
C. Xsan Admin during configuration
D. The Fibre Channel switch during initialization
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 8
You have created a nested folder and want to give it an affinity for a particular storage pool. Its parent folder has an existing affinity for a different storage pool. What tool should you use?
A. cvmkdir
B. Xsan Admin
C. cvadmin
D. cvdbset
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 9
In a disk-to-disk-to-update backup solution, the tape is intended to store ____________.
A. Data from LUNs over 2 terabytes in size
B. Archives and files not needed immediately
C. Data from storage pools with no affinities
D. Metadata and journal data
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 10
If you create multiple storage pools in a volume but do not use affinities, you should ensure that all the storage pools ___________.
A. Appear as separate folders on the Xsan volume
B. Have different RAID levels
C. Contain metadata and journaling data
D. Provide the same data transfer rate to the user
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 11
When a user saves a file to an Xsan Volume, how does the Xsan file system handle the file's data?
A. Xsan divides the data files between the client's host bus adapter (HBA) links
B. Xsan stripes the data across LUNs in its storage pools
C. Xsan synchronize data copy between all RAID controllers
D. Xsan mirrors the data to a metadata LUN
E. Xsan creates a temporary directory on the client's local file system to translate and transfer data to the Xsan Volume
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 12
Which file contains the IP Addresses of all metadata controllers?
A. fsmservers
B. fsname
C. fsmlist
D. fsnameservers
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 13
What port settings should you use when configuring a QLogic switch for you xsan volume?
A. I/O stream Guard enabled on host machine ports and on storage device ports
B. I/O stream Guard disabled on host machine ports and on storage device ports
C. I/O stream Guard disabled on host machine ports and enabled on storage device ports
D. I/O stream Guard enabled on host machine ports and disabled on storage device ports
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 14
Xsan volume names can only include __________.
A. Low-Ascii Characters
B. Letters, numbers and underscores
C. Lowercase letters and numbers
D. Uppercase letters and numbers
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 15
When the metadata controller starts up, which TWO pieces of information will each fsm daemon register with the fsmpm daemon?
A. Port access number
B. Volume Name
C. Metadata MAC address
D. Failover priority
E. World Wide Node Name (WWNN)
Answer: A,B


QUESTION NO: 16
You have created an Xsan volume with two storage pools, each composed of two LUNs. Where is the Xsan volume's metadata and journaling information stored?
A. On the local drive of the metadata controller
B. On the second storage pool you added to the volume
C. On the first LUN in each storage pool
D. On the first storage pool you added to the volume
E. On the second LUN in each storage pool
Answer: D


9L0-616

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend