REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Lyndsay

 
 

 

Braindumps of 9L0-606
System Administration of Mac OS X Clients

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (9L0-606)

I got "pass" .Thank you all who contributed in these braindumps. These were really helpful. But the real work was done by www.exams.ws study guide.

QUESTION 1
In Mac OS X. the current domain and the IP address (es) of the DNS server(s) are accessible via _______?
A. local.nidb
B. resolv.conf
C. dnsdb.conf
D. lookupd.conf
Answer: B
QUESTION 2
You can use ifconfig to ______?
A. configure firewall rules
B. monitor network traffic
C. view a summary of all system settings
D. display the computer network interface settings
Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Identify the three (3) levels of access control you can assign to a new keychain item. (Choose THREE)?
A. Allow access on login
B. Confirm before allowing access
C. Always allow access to this item
D. Allow only admin users to access to this item
E. Ask for keychain password and UID before allowing access
F. Confirm before allowing access, and ask for keychian password
Answer: B.C.F
QUESTION 4
Which four (4) tools in Mac OS X v10.3 help you manage locally-cached kerberos tickets?
A. kmod
B. kinit
C. klist
D. kadmind
E. kdestroy
F. Kerberos utility
G. Kerberos Assistant
H. Kerberos Ticket Init utility.
Answer: B, C, E, F
QUESTION 5
Mary logs in to Mac OS X v10.3.3 as an Active Directory user, via Apple Active Directory plug-in. A network home folder has been configured for her account. By default, her home folder _______?
A. on the local volume is disabled
B. resides on an auto-mounted AFP volume from Mac OS X Server
C. is stored locally, but an SMB home? is mounted on desktop
D. resides on the NFS volume provide by the Active Directory domain
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
When you mount an AFP or SMB volume from the command line, what must be specified in the mount command?
A. account password
B. name of the shared volume
C. short user name that corresponds with you account
D. full path of the shared volume on host computer
Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Disk Utility can repair incorrect permission on ________?
A. any file owned by root
B. any file on the root volume
C. files listed in .bom files under/Library/Receipts
D. home directory subdirectories, such as ~/Pictures
Answer: C
QUESTION 8
What dose the -LoginHook option do in the code sample below from /etc/ttys?
A. Disables Shutdown and Restart buttons for non-administrators
B. Invokes the script mailLogininfo when a user logs in to the computer
C. Sets the terminal type to vt100 for each user who logs in to the computer
D. Starts the main windowing system, window server, in a secure console window on startup
Answer: B.
QUESTION 9
You can list queued print jobs from the command line by typing ______.
A. Iprm
B. Ipinfo
C. Ipstat
D. Ipadmin
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
What are (3) ways to supplement data that is missing from a third-party LDAP server to support Mac OS X clients? (Choose THREE)
A. Repurpose existing fields in the directory schema.
B. Modify the server's search path to exclude /Netlnfo/root.
C. Create local mapping with static and variable attributes.
D. Remove unused objectClasses from the local directory schema.
E. Enable OPTION 95 to assure communication with the DHCP server.
Answer: A.C.E
QUESTION 11
In a network of Rendezvous-enabled Mac OS X computers, ________ is the protocol that enables name-to-address lookups in the absence of a DNS server.
A. SLP
B. DHCP
C. Apple Talk
D. Multicast DNS
E. Link-local addressing
Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Which process runs the startup scripts?
A. SystemStarter
B. StartScript
C. Startupd
D. Startup_p
Answer: A
QUESTION 13
Which three (3) are agents that lookupd can use to query user account information? (Choose THREE.)
A. Ni agent
B. DS agent
C. DNS agent
D. Cache agent
E. Apple talk agent
F. Rendezvous agent
Answer: A.B.D
QUESTION 14
You are accessing user records in a third-party directory. Other than modifying the schema, how can you provide valid mount records for network home directories?
A. Create a mount record in the local LDAP directory on the Mac OS X client.
B. Use Directory Access to map VFSType to apple-user-homeurl oneach client computer.
C. Use the Active Directory schema rather than the RFC 2307 schema on the LDAP directory.
D. Supplement the existing directory with a directory on Mac OS X Server to host the mount records.
Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Which two (2) are online resources for secunity issues relevant to Mac OS X? (Choose TWO.)
A. CERT
B. Virex
C. SANA
D. Apple security-announce mailing list
E. Apple Security updates streaming video broadcast
Answer: A,D
QUESTION 16
Which two (2) commands will capture Rendezvous packets only? (Choose TWO.)
A. sudo tcpdump -I en0 dst port 53
B. sudo tcpdump -I en0 dst port 5375
C. sudo tcpdump -I en0 dst port 5353
D. sudo tcpdump -I en0 I grep rndz
E. sudo tcpdump -I en0 I grep mdns
Answer: C,E.
QUESTION 17
In Printer Setup Utility, if you click on the Add icon in the toolbar while holding down the Option key, you can _______.
A. export printers to Samba for Windows clients
B. use the Advanced feature to specify a custom PPD
C. rename an existing print queue and change its printer Model type
D. add a Rendezvous-enabled printer form the list of mulicast addresses
Answer: B

 

9L0-606

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend