REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Lawnson
 
 

Braindumps of 9L0-510
Mac OS X Server Essentials 10.6 200

 

Hi to all, My thanks to this site….it helped me a lot in my previous exams. Here is my contribution.


Question: 1
A MacBook computer running Mac OS X v10.6 was formerly managed, but its managed preferences have been disabled on the server. Still, the user is unable to change some preferences on the MacBook. Which statement presents a valid method for restoring the user's access to these preferences?
A. Delete the /Library/Managed Preferences/ folder.
B. Delete the MCX attributes from the user records in the NetInfo database.
C. Deselect the Managed Accounts option in the Services pane of Directory Utility.
D. Deselect the Managed Accounts option in the Accounts pane of System Preferences.
Answer: A

Question: 2
In Mac OS X Server, preference manifests allow Workgroup Manager to ________.
A. store a common set of preferences in a directory
B. read related blocks of managed preferences at user login
C. associate preferences to a computer using a specific IP address
D. manage preferences for applications that are not already managed by default by Workgroup Manager
Answer: D

Question: 3
Which utility should you use to manage preferences assigned to computer accounts?
A. Server Admin
B. Directory Utility
C. Server Preferences
D. Workgroup Manager
Answer: D

Question: 4
Which feature is available in the Software Update service in Mac OS X Server?
A. Restrict client computers to downloading Apple software updates from your software update server only.
B. Automatically download all Apple software updates, but serve only selected updates to client computers.
C. Restrict client computers' access to Apple software updates based on client computer Ethernet addresses.
D. Create and distribute custom software update packages to client computers, alongside Apple software updates.
Answer: B

Question: 5
Which statement best describes a mobile user account?
A. A user account created by Setup Assistant on a portable computer.
B. An account that users can log in to only from a computer on a wireless network.
C. An account that users can log in to from either a Mac OS X or a Windows computer.
D. A user account that has been migrated from an Active Directory server to an Open Directory server.
E. A network user account that is copied to the local directory node of the computer when the user logs in.
Answer: E

Question: 6
You have installed Mac OS X Server v10.6, and are performing its initial configuration. If you select "Create Users and Groups" in the "Users and Groups" pane in Server Assistant, what is the result?
A. The new server is configured as an Open Directory master.
B. The new server is configured as an Open Directory replica.
C. The new server is configured as a standalone directory server.
D. The new server is bound to an existing directory server on the network.
Answer: A

Question: 7
You want a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer to use an XML configuration file to configure itself when it starts up for the first time. Which is a valid location to store the configuration file?
A. In /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on your DHCP server
B. In /Volumes/usbdrive/Auto Server Setup/ on the new server
C. On any Software Update server on the same subnet as the new server
D. In /Users/Shared/Auto Server Setup/ on any Mac OS X server on your network
Answer: B

Question: 8
You want to install and configure Mac OS X Server v10.6 on a computer that has been added to your network. Which steps can you take so the computer will automatically configure itself when it restarts after the installation?
A. Save the configuration details as a text file named generic. list, and store the file at the root of the computer's hard drive.
B. Save the configuration details as a file named setup. list, and store the file in a folder named Auto Server Setup on the root of the computer's hard drive.
C. Save the configuration details as a record in a directory service running on your network, with the MAC Address of the computer as the name of the record.
D. Save the configuration details as a text file, with the computer's host name as the name of the file, and store the file on any Mac OS X file server on the same subnet as your computer.
Answer: B

Question: 9
In Mac OS X Server v10.6, configuring a preference in Workgroup Manager with the Often setting lets users _______.
A. define the number of times the preference setting can be changed
B. change the preference setting for the duration of their login session
C. make changes to the preference setting which persist beyond a single login session
D. change the preference setting, and set a date when the preference will return to its previous setting
Answer: B


Question: 10
You have just completed the initial configuration of Mac OS X Server using Server Assistant. The password for the root account is ________.
A. root
B. 12345678
C. the same as the administrator password
D. the first 8 characters of the computer's hardware serial number
Answer: C

9L0-510

 


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend