REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Lorrae

 
 

 

Braindumps of 9L0-508
Apple Certified Technical Coordinator v10.4 Update Exam

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (9L0-508)

I have questions for you but I have only one suggestion for you ------ No need for anything just go for www.examcheats.net study material.
Try my questions too. 9L0-508.

Question: 1
Which statement is true of starting up in Safe Mode in Mac OS X v10.4?
A. Items in /Library/Startup Items are executed.
B. Items in /System/Library/Start up Items are executed.
C. The launched process launches items in /Library/Launch Daemons.
D. The launched process launches items in /System/Library/Launch Daemons.
Answer: D

Question: 2
What are two reasons to use burn folders rather than disk images to archive files onto CD or DVD?(Choose TWO.)
A. Burn folders take less time to create than disk images.
B. Burn folders take up less hard disk space than disk images.
C. Burn folders are deleted automatically after burning; disk images are not.
D. Contents of unlocked burn folders can be updated; contents of unlocked disk images cannot.
E. Burn folders automatically compress files during the burn process; disk images compress files only if a compressed image format is chosen in advance.
Answer: A, B

Question: 3
How do you configure your Mac OS X v10.4 computer to allow other Mac OS X computers to send faxes through your computer?
A. In Printer Setup Utility, choose Enable Sharing from the Fax/Modem menu.
B. Click the checkbox for Fax Sharing in the Services pane of Sharing preferences.
C. Select Printer Sharing in the Services pane of Sharing preferences, and click the Allow fax sharing checkbox.
D. Enable the Let others send faxes through this computer option in the Sharing pane of Print & Fax preferences.
Answer: D

Question: 4
What is one task the Migration Assistant performs in Mac OS X v10.4?
A. Migrates all user data that resides on diverse computers onto a single computer.
B. Configures its host computer with settings from the Mac OS 9 Multiple Users control panel.
C. Prepares its host computer to be reassigned to another user by storing all user information in a disk image.
D. Configures its host computer with user data and settings from another computer attached in target disk mode.
Answer: D

Question: 5
In Mac OS X v10.4, how do you enable printing to a printer shared by a Windows computer?
A. In Printer Setup Utility, select the workgroup and printer from the Default Browser pane in the Printer Browser window, and click Add.
B. From the Printing pane of Print & Fax preferences, choose Windows Printers in the pop-up menu, then select the workgroup and printer.
C. In the Print dialog, choose the workgroup from the Windows Printer entry in the Printer pop-up menu, then select the printer from the list.
D. In Printer Setup Utility, click More Printers in the Printer Browser window and choose Windows Printing from the pop-up menu, then choose the workgroup, select the printer, and click Add.
Answer: D

Question: 6
Using Workgroup Manager, you can select and configure Access Control Lists (ACLs) for ________.
A. files and folders
B. users and groups
C. folders and share points
D. all items in a file system
Answer: C

Question: 7
A user reports that her Mac OS X v10.4 system is speaking every item on the screen. What action is MOST LIKELY to stop this behavior?
A. Restart the computer.
B. Turn down the Alert volume in Sound preferences.
C. Turn off Voice Over in Universal Access preferences.
D. Turn off Apple Speak able Items in Speech preferences.
Answer: C

Question: 8
Where on a Mac OS X v10.4 client computer is managed client data stored after the user logs in?
A. In /Library
B. In /System/Library
C. In the System keychain
D. In the local Net Info database
Answer: D

Question: 9
You are configuring a user account in Workgroup Manager. Which password type should you choose if you want users to authenticate via a Mac OS X Server password server?
A. Crypt
B. Shadow
C. Open Directory
D. Kerberos Distribution
Answer: C

Question: 10.
What feature of Mac OS X Server provides permissions compatibility between Mac OS X clients and Windows NT clients?
A. Samba Windows Registry
B. Access Control Lists
C. POSIX permissions
D. NFS permissions
Answer: B

9L0-508

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend