REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Morgan
 
 
Braindumps of 9L0-402
Mac OS X Support Essentials v10.5

 

Many thanx to www.examcheats.net and www.exams.ws for providing help

 

QUESTION NO: 1
Which of these can you use to determine whether there is network connectivity between your computer and a web server on the Internet?
A. Whois
B. Finger
C. Lookup
D. Traceroute
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 2
You are an admin user, and have enabled the Ignore Volume Ownership option for an external FireWire hard disk. What will happen the next time a standard user attempts to mount the disk?
A. The disk will mount, and the user will be able to read, modify, and delete any file on the disk.
B. The disk will mount, and the user will be able to read any file on the disk; the user will be required to enter an administrator password to modify or delete files on the disk.
C. The user will be required to enter an administrator password to mount the disk; once the disk is mounted the user will be able to read, modify, and delete any file on the disk.
D. The user will be required to enter an administrator password to mount the disk; once the disk is mounted, the user will be able to read any file on the disk, but will be required to re-enter an administrator password to modify or delete files.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 3
You are about to install Mac OS X v10.5 on a computer whose hard disk is formatted as a single volume. Which statement presents a rational motivation for repartitioning the disk into multiple volumes before performing the installation?
A. You want to manually specify volume block size.
B. You want to avoid using a dedicated swap file system.
C. You want to create a RAID 5 volume that includes the internal hard disk.
D. You want to run both Mac OS X v10.5 and Mac OS X v10.4 on the computer.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 4
Mac OS X v10.5 can read files on a volume that is ________-formatted, but it cannot write to files on the volume.
A. UFS
B. NTFS
C. EXT2
D. FAT32
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 5
Which procedure will let someone who does not have a local user account log in to a local admin user account on a Mac OS X v10.5 computer that does NOT have a firmware password enabled?
A. Log in to the computer with the user name "root" and the master password, open Accounts preferences, and reset the admin user password.
B. Remove a RAM DIMM from one of the computers RAM slots, restart the computer while holding down the Command-Option-O-F keys until you hear the startup sound, then type "reset-all" at the prompt.
C. Start the computer from the internal hard disk, log into a guest user account, open the Reset Password utility in the /Applications/Utilities folder, then reset the password on the admin user account that resides on the hard disk volume.
D. Press the C key while restarting the computer with the Mac OS X v10.5 Install DVD inserted, then choose Reset Password from the Utilities menu. Select the hard disk volume and the admin user account, then enter a new password for the account and click Save.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 6
You have configured your Mac OS X v10.5 computer to share its connected USB printer. Mac OS X users can locate and print to it, but Windows users can not. What additional step must you take to allow Windows users to print to it?
A. In Sharing preferences, enable file sharing over SMB.
B. In Print & Fax preferences, enable the SMB printer driver.
C. In Printer Setup Utility, enable Windows Printing from the Printers menu.
D. In Print & Fax preferences, configure the Windows Printer name and queue.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 7
Which folder contains items that are started by the launchd process when a Mac OS X v10.5 computer starts up?
A. /etc/launchd/
B. /var/run/launchd/
C. /Library/Extensions/
D. /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 8
Tom wants to share a document with Harriet. Both have standard user accounts on the same Mac OS X v10.5 computer. Which of these is NOT a location where Tom can store the document so that Harriet can read it?
A. /Users/Shared/
B. /Users/tom/Public/
C. /Users/harriet/Public/
D. /Users/harriet/Public/Drop Box/
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 9
The primary role of the master password in Mac OS X v10.5 is to let you ________.
A. Access all the passwords stored in a local keychain
B. Reset the password of an account that has FileVault enabled
C. Change the startup device by holding down the Option key while the computer starts up
D. Connect to any password-protected web server whose password is stored in a local keychain
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 10
Which statement identifies a potential effect of resetting the master password for a Mac OS X v10.5 computer?
A. Users with keychain files created before you changed the master password must use the old master password to unlock their keychains.
B. Users who enabled FileVault before you changed the master password will not be able to access their home folder if they have forgotten their account password.
C. Users with keychain files created before you changed the master password will have their keychain passwords automatically updated to match the new master password.
D. Users whose accounts were created before you changed the master password must use the firmware password to access their home folder if they have forgotten their account password.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 11
In what order does Mac OS X v10.5 search the folders in the local file system for resources such as fonts?
A. ~/Library, /Library, /System/Library
B. /Library, ~/Library, /System/Library
C. /System/Library, ~/Library, /Library
D. /Library, /System/Library, ~/Library
Answer: A


9L0-402

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend