REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Amber

 
 

 

Braindumps of 9L0-401
Mac OS Help Desk Essentials v10.4

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (9L0-401)

Thanks to all the friends, who put their dumps on this site. for helping others. Please submit more dumps. Because everyone should contribute his share.

QUESTION 1: Which of the following permissions can you set using the Ownership & Permissions section of the file info window? (Choose Three)
A. Delete
B. Read only
C. Write only
D. No Access
E. Execute only
F. Read & write
Answer: B, D, F
Explanation:
Read Only, No Access, and Read & write are the only permissions you can set to a file in Mac OS X. Folders have an additional permission available (Write only).
QUESTION 2:
You work as a support technician at Abc .com. A Abc user complains that her Mac OS X v10.4 system is speaking every item on the screen. You are asked to stop this behavior. Which of the following is MOST LIKELY to succeed?
A. Restart the computer.
B. Turn down the Alter volume in Sound preferences.
C. Disable Voice over in Universal Access preferences.
D. Disable Apple Speakable items in Speech preferences.
Answer: C
QUESTION 3: In Mac OS X v10.4, which of the following folders in a use's Home directory are accessible by all user accounts by default? (Choose Two)
A. Documents
B. Library
C. Public
D. Shared
E. Sites
Answer: C,E
QUESTION 4:
In Mac OS X v10.4, what is the default Group and Other permissions for the Drop Box folder in a user Public folder?
A. Read only
B. Write only
C. Read & Write
D. No Access
Answer: B
QUESTION 5: You have installed a program that downloads multimedia files from your Mac OS X v10.4 iBook to a digital video recorder (DVR). However, you must disable the firewall on your iBook so that the DVR can access the multimedia files on the iBook. You want the DVR to access the multimedia files on your iBook without having to disable the firewall. What should you do?
A. Use a text editor to add the port numbers used by the multimedia downloading program to /etc/firewall.plist.
B. Add the range of ports used by the multimedia downloading program in the Allow list in the Firewall pane of Network preferences.
C. Use the Firewall Manager utility to add the port numbers used by the multimedia downloading program to /etc/firewall.plist then enable the ports in the Firewall pane of Sharing preferences.
D. Create a new port definition with the port numbers used by the movie sharing utility in the Firewall pane of Sharing preferences, then turn the port on in the firewall list of ports.
Answer: D
QUESTION 6: In Mac OS X v10.4, how can you access the command line (Choose Two)?
A. Launch Terminal
B. Launch Network Utility
C. Start up in verbose mode
D. Log in remotely using SSH.
E. Choose Command from the Apple menu.
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
The command line can be accessed in the following ways: Terminal, login remotely using SSH, boot in Single-user mode, login as >console, booting from the install disc, and the X11 terminal application (if X11 is installed). All of this is straight out of Apple's Student Guide.
QUESTION 7 Which of the following statements is true regarding file and folder permissions in Mac OS X v10.4?
A. A file permissions are always identical to its enclosing folder permissions
B. A user with Read only permissions to a folder cannot view any files in that folder.
C. A user with Read only permissions to a folder cannot rename any files in that folder
D. A user with Read & write permissions to a folder cannot delete any files in that folder
Answer: C
QUESTION 8: You work as an administrator at Abc .com. Personal File Sharing is enabled on a Mac OS X computer that contains a standard user account. You use your admin account to connect to the computer via AFP. Which of the following share points will now be available for you to mount? (Choose Two)
A. /Users/Public
B. /Users/Shared
C. Your home folder
D. The standard home folder
E. Macintosh HD (the boot volume)
Answer: C,E
QUESTION 9: With regard to SSH, which of the following are true? (Choose Two)
A. SSH requires a strong password when you log in to a remote computer.
B. SSH traffic is encrypted on the network.
C. SSH passwords are stored in the Keychain.
D. SSH logins must be enabled by an administrator.
E. SSH connections must be made from a static IP address.
Answer: B,D
QUESTION 10: You work as an administrator at Abc .com. When you attempt to drag an application to the Application folder, your action fails because the Applications folder cannot be modified. You need to move the application to the Application folder. What should you do?
A. Log in with the Master Password.
B. Restart the computer and log in again.
C. Click the Repair Permissions button in Disk Utility.
D. Add the administrator to the wheel group on the computer.
Answer: C
QUESTION 11: You work as an administrator at Abc .com. In the Finder, you create a new folder in your home directory on a Mac OS X 10.4 computer. You set the permissions as shown in the exhibit. Then, in Terminal, you type:
Is - 1 ~
and press Return.
What permissions will now be shown for the new folder?
A. -rwx-wx-wx
B. drw-w-w-
C. drwx-wx-wx
D. drw-wx-wx
E. -rw-wx-wx
Answer: C
QUESTION 12: Which of the following applications are supported on a default installation of Mac OS X v10.4 (an easy install)? (Choose Three)
A. BSD
B. X11
C. Java
D. Windows
E. Mac OS 9
F. Native Carbon and Cocoa.
Answer: A, C, F
Explanation:
X11,Windows, and Mac OS 9 all need extra things installed to run. X11 is supplied on the Mac OS installation CD, but not installed by default. We are not 100% over BSD apps, but we believe they can be run through a terminal window without anything extra installed.
QUESTION 13: What is the primary purpose of the Master Password in Mac OS X v10.4?
A. To allow you to make changes to Admin user accounts.
B. To allow you to reset the password for a File Vault-enabled account.
C. To allow you to perform remote system installations on your network.
D. To allow you to switch to the System Administrator (root) account on a computer that has Fast User Switching enabled.
Answer: B


9L0-401

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend