REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Elizabeth Peschel

 
 

 

Braindumps of PL0-400
Mac OS X
Help Desk Essentials v10.3 Exam

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (PL0-400)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

No 1
Which can you NOT do using the Kerberos application in Mac OS X v10.3?
A. View a ticket.
B. Renew a ticket.
C. Force a network service to accept a ticket.
D. Change the password you sue to get a ticket.
Answer: C
No 2
Using Directory Access, you can configure your computer to__________.
A. Use a specific WINS server for SMB service discovery.
B. Be a member of more than one Windows workgroup.
C. Disable Finder's Connect to Server feature.
D. Use AppleTalk to discover SMB services.
Answer: A
No 3
Over which three of these protocols can network volumes be mounted using the "Connect to Server" command from the Finder? Choose three.
A. SMB
B. POP
C. FTP
D. DSL.
E. NFS
F. IPP
Answer: A, C, E
No 4
In Mac OS X v10.3, the default permission for Group and Others on the Drop Box folder in a user's Public folder are ____________.
A. Read only
B. Write only
C. No Access
D. Read & Write
Answer: B
No 5
The Accounts pane of System Preferences lets you configure an account to __________.
A. Have Read only access.
B. Use a Simple Finder environment
C. Recognize multiple valid passwords
D. Log in to the computer only via FTP
Answer: B
No 6
Which statement about FileVault is TRUE?
A. Once a user enables FileVault, it cannot be disabled.
B. FileVault can only be enabled for non-administrator user accounts.
C. There is no way to recover a FileVault-protected account user's data if the password is lost.
D. When a user enables FileVault, that user's home directory is transferred into an encrypted disk image.
Answer: D
No 7
In Mac OS X v10.3, where can a non-administrator user named "ann" store her files?
A. /System
B. /Users/ann
C. /Applications
D. /Users/Home/ann
Answer: B.
No 8
Which statement about file and folder permissions is TRUE Mac OS X v10.3?
A. Any user can delete a file from another user's Drop Box.
B. A file's permissions are always identical to its enclosing folder's permissions.
C. A user Read only permissions to a folder cannot view any files in that folder.
D. A user with Read & Write permissions to a folder cannot delete any files in that folder.
E. A user with Read only permissions to a folder cannot rename any files in that folder.
Answer: E
Pages 81-82, Mac OS X Help Desk Essentials Apple Training Series Book.
No 9
When you delete a user named "Abc" using the graphical user interface in Mac OS X v10.3, the contents of Abc's home folder can be ______________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. Deleted immediately
B. Moved to a folder named "Abc Deleted"
C. Converted to a .sit file and moved to the Deleted Users folder.
D. Converted to a .zip file and moved to the Deleted Users folder.
E. Converted to a .dmg file and moved to the Deletes Users folder.
Answer: A, E
No 10
How does an administrator user delete another user in Mac OS X v10.3 OS X v10.3?
A. Open Terminal and use the du command to delete the selected user.
B. Open the Users control panel, select a user to delete, and click the Delete button.
C. Open the Accounts pane of System Preferences, select a user to delete, and click the Delete (minus sign) button.
D. Open the /Users folder, select a user's folder to delete, drag the folder to the Trash, and choose Empty Trash from the finder menu.
Answer: C

PL0-400

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend