REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Alexander
 
 

 

Braindumps of 9L0-006
Apple Macintosh Service Exam

 

These are latest Questions for 9L0-006 exam. I only used www.exams.ws guide and i was through.


QUESTION NO: 1
A customer iBook G4 forgets the time and date when the main battery is completely drained and there is no AC adapter connected for several hours. Is this behavior normal?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following PowerBook G4 models does NOT support hot-swapping the main battery?
A. PowerBook G4 (12-inch)
B. PowerBook G4 (15-inch)
C. PowerBook G4 (17-inch)
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3
What additional Apple certifications do you have or plan to seek? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Apple Certified Technical Coordinator
B. Apple Certified System Administrator
C. One or more of the Apple Digital Media Pro certifications
D. None
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4
Examine the exhibit. What is this message?
A. Kernel Panic
B. Software Update
C. Firmware Update
D. Power-On Self-Test
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5
On a MacBook Pro, Safe Sleep ensures that _____.
A. any open IP ports from services are closed before putting the machine to sleep
B. the machine is locked with a configured password after a specified amount of time
C. data stored in main memory will not be lost should the system shut down due to power loss while the machine is asleep
D. the user is prompted to save documents in any open applications before machine is put to sleep using the Sleep command from the Apple menu
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6
What is the function of the SMC in an Intel Mac?
A. The SMC controls all aspects of power flow.
B. The SMC controls the speed of the hard drive.
C. The SMC manages the amount of virtual memory used.
D. The SMC manages all communication with attached peripherals.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7
Which THREE of the following symptoms would be most likely resolved by performing a SMC reset as a first step? SELECT THREE
A. Computer does not turn on
B. Cursor is unresponsive in Finder
C. Network / Internet connectivity issues
D. USB and/or FireWire port(s) do not function
E. Computer does not sleep / wake from sleep
Answer: A,D,E
Explanation:
A. USB
B. FireWire
C. Sound In
D. MagSafe
E. Sound Out
F. ExpressCard

QUESTION NO: 8
A MacBook Pro powers on with no image on the built-in display. You connect an external display and restart the MacBook Pro, yet you still see no image on either display. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this symptom?
A. Dead battery
B. Not enough RAM
C. Faulty optical drive
D. RAM not completely seated
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 9
According to Apple service manuals, what steps should you take before performing any take apart steps when replacing a part in any Apple product?
A. Disconnect and reconnect all internal cables.
B. Lay the product on its side so it will not fall over.
C. Discharge the CRT and establish an ongoing ground.
D. Gather all necessary tools and perform all preliminary steps.
E. Order all available service parts for the appropriate configuration of the product.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10
Which section of any Apple service manual is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing an internal component?
A. Views
B. Basics
C. Take Apart
D. Troubleshooting
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11
You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer's Mac. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. User's manual
D. Knowledge Base
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12
A customer asks about RAM speed requirements to upgrade his Mac. What Apple resource should you refer this customer to?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Specifications
D. Service manual
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 13
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Hardware Test?
A. You want to test a Mac's Ethernet port after its logic board has been replaced.
B. You are unsure if the customer's issue is caused by software or hardware.
C. You need to check the Mac's LCD display for any pixel anomalies.
D. You want to verify that Mac OS X has been installed properly.
Answer: B

9L0-006


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend