REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Klusner

 
 

 

Braindumps of 060-DSFA680
Altiris Deployment Solution Foundation 6.8

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (060-DSFA680)

Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.examcheats.net .


QUESTION NO: 1
Which statement about deploying computer image files is true?
A. The RDeploy switch used to preserve existing partitions is enabled by default.
B. Aborting the deployment process (after imaging as started) corrupts the destination computer's hard drive.
C. The maximum space required on the destination hard drive is equal to the size of the image file.
D. The imaging process is non-destructive, and adds data to what is already stored on an existing hard drive partition.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 2
You have configured AClient to connect directly to the Deployment Server using a static IP address. Which statement is now true?
A. Images can be multicast if the e (multicast enabled) command-line switch is used
B. Images can no longer be multicast to this computer
C. Images can still be multicast
D. Images are only multicast when the server options overwrite the client settings
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 3
A Client (on a managed computer) has been configured to use a multicast packet to locate the Deployment Server. Which statement is now true?
A. moving this computer to a different Deployment System requires theAClient agent be reconfigured
B. images can be sent usingunicast packets or multicast packets
C. this setting configures images to be sent to the computer using multicasting technology
D. the Deployment Server must be configured to obtain its IP address from a DHCP server
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 4
Which program lets you edit image files after they have been created?
A. ImgViewer
B. ImageExplorer
C. ImageEditor
D. ImageManager
E. ImgManager
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 5
Deployment Agents (such as AClient) can be installed on remote computers using the Remote Agent Installer, but only when the remote computers are running which four operating systems? (Choose four.)
A. Windows 2000
B. Windows 95
C. Windows NT
D. Windows XP
E. Windows 2003
F. Linux
G. Windows 98
Answer: A,C,D,E


QUESTION NO: 6
AClient has not been password protected. Which three tasks can be performed after right-clicking on the AClient icon from a managed computer? (Choose three.)
A. initiate Microsoft's Sysprep Utility in preparation for imaging
B. view theAClient log file when log files have been enabled
C. change the name of the managed computer as it appears in the Deployment Console
D. change the NetBIOS name of the managed computer
E. monitor AClient's communication with the Deployment Server
F. reinstall AClient
G. edit the AClient template file
Answer: B,C,E


QUESTION NO: 7
Which task in a Deployment job deploys MSI packages?
A. Distribute Software
B. Copy File to
C. Distribute EXE
D. MSI
E. Distribute MSI
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 8
How does a Deployment Solution job let you work with software virtualization layers? (Choose two.)
A. layers can be imported to a managed computer
B. layers can be created
C. the state of a layer can be managed (activated, deactivated, and so forth)
D. the content of a layer can be modified
Answer: A,C


QUESTION NO: 9
Which required symbol identifies the opening and closing of a Deployment token?
A. %
B. #
C. $
D. *
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 10
You are using the Deployment Console's New Job Wizard to migrate a computer's personality from one computer to different computer. What happens to the names of these two computers during this process?
A. The destination computer is automatically given a new unique name.
B. The source computer is automatically renamed and the destination computer gets the original name of the source computer.
C. The two computers will end up with identicalnames, therefore you must rename one of the computers manually.
Answer: B

060-DSFA680



 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend