REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jacob
 
 

Braindumps of 9A0-057
Adobe IIIustrator CS3 ACE Exam


 
 Here is a dump with some changes. The original is also available in www.braindumps.org

QUESTION NO: 1
You want to apply color to the headline of an advertisement. The gradient fill f the color must complement the background image that is placed as a link in the document. You create a linear gradient and apply the gradient to the type, but the type remains black. What should you do?
A. Drag the gradient onto the type with the Gradient tool.
B. Sample the gradient with the Eyedropper tool and apply it to the headline type.
C. Create a character style defining the gradient fill as a Character Color attribute and apply it to the headline.
D. Use the Create Outlines command to make paths from the headline type and apply the gradient.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 2
What is the advantage of using an Envelope Distort warp on type artwork over applying a warp effect?
A. Envelope Distort allows you to encode the artwork by embedding the font in the Illustrator document.
B. Envelope Distort allows you to modify the shape of the envelope with the Direct Selection tool.
C. Envelope Distort allows you to create outlines and therefore, you are able to apply gradients and other effects to the type.
D. Envelope Distort allows you to edit the effect after it is applied.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 3
You want to edit one line of type that is part of a paragraph in an existing document. Which tool should you use?
A. Rectangle
B. Eraser
C. Area Type
D. Lasso
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 4
You apply colors to objects in your document. You want to create a color group and then view various color variations for the color group in the Color Guide panel. What should you do?
A. Drag and drop the objects into the Swatches panel to view them in the Color Guide panel.
B. Click the New Color Group button in the Swatches panel and then click the Selected Artwork button. View the color combinations in the Color Guide panel.
C. Choose the Color Guide panel and choose Edit Colors to add a group of colors and view them.
D. Drag and drop the objects into the Color Guide panel to create a group of colors and view them.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
You are creating a conference schedule and want to specify a description for different seminars. The same typographic attributes, including typeface, leading, and alignment, must be applied to each seminar description. How should you apply these attributes?
A. Set one paragraph with the desired attributes and use the Bridge application to batch process the attributes.
B. Create a paragraph style and apply it to the entire text.
C. Set one paragraph with the desired attributes, save as an EPS and place in the file.
D. Create a character style with the desired attributes and apply it to the entire text.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 6
You open a legacy document, loading the same font that was used during the document creation. When you compare this document with a hard copy of the original document, you discover that the type in the new document has reflowed. Why does this happen?
A. The type is converted to outline.
B. The file is saved in the EPS format.
C. The OpenType contextual alternates are enabled.
D. The type engines in Illustrator versions are different.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 7
You create a new paragraph style from a selected, formatted paragraph and apply it as you type in more text. You then decide to decrease the type size of the style by 1 point. The change is reflected in all styled paragraphs except the original paragraph in which the paragraph style was defined. Why does this happen?
A. The original formatted paragraph was legacy text.
B. The original text was imported from Microsoft Word. The Word formatting was still retained by the text, overriding the Illustrator paragraph style.
C. Character styles were created after the paragraph style was applied to the other paragraphs.
D. The paragraph style was not applied to the selected text after creating the paragraph style from the selected paragraph.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 8
How does the OpenType font format differ from TrueType and Type 1 fonts?
A. OpenType is a format that can be modified. TrueType and Type 1 fonts CANNOT be modified.
B. OpenType can be used for both desktop printing and Web design. TrueType and Type 1 fonts can only be used in PostScript printing.
C. OpenType is a cross-platform font format, and TrueType and Type 1 fonts are platform-specific font formats.
D. OpenType refers to fonts that are outlined. TrueType and Type 1 refer to fonts that are solid.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 9
You have an Illustrator document that has decorative ornament characters. You want to view all other ornaments that are available in the fonts that are used in the document. Which panel should you use?
A. Character
B. Control
C. Glyphs
D. Character Styles
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 10
You want to create a paragraph of justified text and hang the punctuation so that the right and left sides of the paragraph maintain a clean, aligned appearance. What should you do?
A. Select the type object and choose Type > Optical Margin Alignment.
B. Use the Smart Punctuation command and enable Smart Quotes.
C. Enable Discretionary Ligatures in theOpenType panel.
D. Enable OpticalTracking in the Character panel.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 11
You want to change an object's fill from solid to a gradient. You create the gradient and fill another object in your document. What should you do to apply the gradient fill to the object?
A. Select the object and use the Eyedropper tool to select the gradient fill.
B. Select the object and use the Paint Brush tool to apply the gradient fill.
C. Select the object and use the Gradient tool to apply the gradient fill.
D. Select the gradient pattern in the Swatches panel.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 12
You create an object and now you want to increase its size proportionately by 10 percent. You select the object. What should you do?
A. Use the Scale tool while holding the OPTION key on a Mac computer or the ALT key on a Windows-based computer.
B. Use the Free Transform tool.
C. Choose Show Bounding Box, and pull one corner of the object in the direction you wish to scale.
D. Double-click the Scale tool, and choose the Uniform option.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 13
You create a logo and add a patterned background to it. In the Appearance panel, you duplicate the fill and create a gradient fill on the top of the patterned background. However, you are unable see the pattern fill below the gradient fill. What should you do?
A. Change the stacking order to place the pattern background in front of the gradient.
B. Select the Reduce to Basic Appearance option in the Appearance panel.
C. Select the gradient fill and apply a blend mode.
D. Change the opacity settings of the pattern.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 14
You want to create an object to be used at several locations on a poster. You draw the object in a document, save the object as a symbol, and apply the symbol multiple times. You want to change the color of the original object without affecting the existing symbols applied to the poster. What should you do?
A. Copy and paste the symbol in the document to break the link with the Symbols panel.
B. Select each object in the poster and click the Break Link to Symbol button in the Symbols panel.
C. Select the applied symbols in the poster and choose Expand to break the link.
D. Select the object and choose Redefine Symbol in the Symbols panel menu to break the link.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 15
You want to distort a rectangle by using the Envelope Distort option from the Object menu. What should you do?
A. Choose Make with Mesh and select the rows and columns to distort the rectangle.
B. Choose Make with Warp and select the Style and Bend to distort the rectangle.
C. Choose Envelope Options and select the Distort Appearance check box in the Envelope Options dialog box.
D. Choose Make with Top Object to distort the rectangle.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 16
You convert a photograph to a black and white line art image by using the Live Trace command. You want to add a few colors to the photo. You choose Object > Live Trace > Tracing Options. What should you do?
A. Change Mode to Color and adjust the Resample resolution.
B. Select Adjusted Image from the Raster drop-down list and select the Output to Swatches check box.
C. Change Mode to Color and increase the value in Max Colors.
D. Specify a value for Minimum Area and select the Output to Swatches check box.
Answer: C


9A0-057

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend