REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Micheal
 
 

Braindumps of 9A0-055
Adobe InDesign CS3 ACE Practice Test


 
 
The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.
 


QUESTION NO: 1
From which applications can you import table styles into the Table style panel?
A. Only InDesign.
B. InDesign and Microsoft Word
C. InDesign and Microsoft Excel.
D. InDesign, Microsoft Word, and Microsoft Excel.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 2
You import a Photoshop image into your document and place it on a page that is full with text. The Photoshop image has a selection that has been saved as an alpha channel. You want to remove the background so only the selection remains. What should you do?
A. Select the photograph and apply Wrap Around Object Shape text wrap. Then set the text wrap Contour Options to Alpha Channel.
B. Select the photograph and turn off the visibility of the backgound layer in the Object Layer Options dialog box.
C. Select the photograph and choose Edit Original. In Photoshop, load the alpha channel and resave the image.
D. Select the photograph and open the Clipping Path Options dialog box and choose Alpha Channel as the Type.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 3
You want to rotate a graphic around its upper-left corner by using the Free Transform tool. What should you do?
A. In the Control panel, set the Reference Point option for the graphic to the upper-left corner. Then, rotate the graphic.
B. Drag the center point of the graphic to the upper-left corner by using the Free Transform tool. Then, rotate the graphic.
C. Place the Free Transform tool at the upper-left corner of the graphic. Then, rotate the graphic.
D. You cannot rotate the graphic around its upper-left corner with the Free Transform tool.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 4
You use the Position tool to select and resize the content of a graphic frame. You press the Shift key, select a frame handle, and drag inward. What happens to the frame and its content?
A. The frame is resized proportionately, but the content remains of the same size.
B. The content is resized proportionately, but the frame remains of the same size.
C. Both the frame and the content are resized proportionately.
D. The content or frame cannot be resized by using the Position tool.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
Your coworker has created a logo in inDesign. The logo consists of test formatted using a paragraph style, a vector shape created in InDesign, and a TIFF image. You ask your coworker to save the logo as a snippet and send it to you by e-mail. When you receive the email, the only file attached is the snippet file. What happens when you place the snippet into your layout?
A. The test is missing.
B. The vector shape is missing.
C. The TIFF image is missing.
D. All elements of the logo are missing.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 6
Which information is displayed in the Info panel when you select a text frame?
A. The height and width of the text frame.
B. The X and Y coordinates of the frame reference point.
C. The character, word, sentence, and paragraph counts of the text in the frame.
D. The color values of the text in the frame.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7
You have three objects in your document named Object 1, Object 2, and Object 3. You select Object 1 in your layout and apply a drop shadow to it. With the object selected, you create a new object style and name it Drop Shadow. You then apply the Drop Shadow style to Object 2 and Object 3. You edit the Drop Shadow style. Which objects will be modified to reflect the changes to the style?
A. All three objects are modified.
B. Only Object 1 is modified.
C. Only Object 2 and Object 3 are modified.
D. None of the objects are modified.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 8
You have a database that contains 25 records. Each record contains multiple data fields. You want to place the data as repeated data in your layout. Which option in the XML Import Options dialog box should you choose?
A. Cloning
B. Duplicating
C. Copying
D. Merging
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 9
Which element is NOT tagged in XML when you export a layout to XML after auto tagging?
A. Text frames
B. Table cells
C. Footnotes
D. Images
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 10
You are importing XML into an existing InDesign document. You want to format the text as efficiently as possible by using existing InDesign styles. Which feature should you use?
A. Map Tags to Styles
B. Map Styles to Tags
C. Load DTD
D. Merge Content
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 11
The visual design of an InDesign layout is different from the XML content being imported. Where will the XML data be placed in InDesign when you import the data?
A. At the end of the InDesign layout.
B. At the top of the InDesign layout.
C. In the structure pane.
D. In the tagged frames in the InDesign document.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 12
Which is included when you export an InDesign file as XML?
A. Only tagged content.
B. Tagged content and its formatting.
C. Only the layout of tagged content.
D. Tagged content, its formatting, and layout.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 13
Which item is exported when you export an InDesign document as XHTML?
A. Graphics created in InDesign
B. Embedded images
C. Bullets and numbered lists
D. Bookmarks
Answer: C


9A0-055

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend