REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
James
 
 

Braindumps of 9A0-054
9A0-054 Adobe Photoshop CS3 ACE Practice Test


 
Hi, passed, uses Study guides: examcheats.net and course manual. Here under are is my dump. 
 
QUESTION NO: 1
You want to combine three landscape photographs into a single, wide panorama. After you copyand-paste the three photographs into one file. What should you do?
A. Select the three layers in the Layers palette and apply the Auto-Blend layers command.
B. Select the three layers In the Layers palette and apply the Auto-Align Layers command.
C. Select the topmost layer and apply the Align command.
D. Select the bottom layer and apply thePhotomerge command.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
A three-layer file consists of a background image and two text layers. You want to align both the text layers and the image to the horizontal center. What should you do?
A. Using the Move tool, select all three layers in the Layers palette and click the Align Horizontal Centers icon on the Options bar.
B. Using the Move tool, select all three layers in the Layers palette and click the Distribute Horizontal Centers icon on the Options bar.
C. Using the Move tool, select the upper text layer and the image layer in the Layers palette and click the Align Horizontal Centers icon on the Options bar.
D. Using the Horizontal Type tool, select the lower text layer and the image layer in the Layers palette and click the Center Text icon on the Options bar.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 3
You want to mask the background of a photograph. The background layer of the photograph is unlocked. You select the background with the Magic Wand tool. Which two methods should you use? (Choose two.)
A. Press OPTION (Mac) or ALT (Windows) and click the mask icon in the Layers palette.
B. Choose Layer > Layer Mask > Hide Selection from the Layers pull-down menu.
C. Choose Layer > Layer Mask > Reveal Selection from the Layers pull-down menu.
D. Choose Hide Layers from the Layers pull-down menu.
E. Click the mask icon in the Layers palette.
Answer: C,E
QUESTION NO: 4
You have unlocked the background layer of an image. What happens when you double-click the thumbnail of the image layer in the Layers palette?
A. The Layer Properties dialog box opens.
B. The Layer Style dialog box opens.
C. The layer name changes to an editable text field.
D. The contents of the layer are selected.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
You want to reposition an image inside a mask without moving or resizing the layer mask. What should you do?
A. Click the layer thumbnail.
B. Click the Link icon between the layer and the layer mask thumbnails.
C. Press SHIFT and click the layer mask thumbnail.
D. Press OPTION (Mac) or ALT (Windows) and click the layer mask thumbnail.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 6
A clipping mask is applied to a layer. Which other layers are masked by the content of this layer?
A. The layers above it.
B. The layers below it.
C. The layers grouped with it.
D. The layers linked with it.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7
You have two versions of a family portrait. In the first version, a child's eyes are closed. You want to substitute the child's face from the second version to correct the first version. What should you do?
A. Use the Auto-Align Layers command.
B. Use the Auto-Blend Layers command.
C. Use the Merge Layers command.
D. Use the Merge Visible command.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 8
You want to align objects that are on different layers. What should you do before selecting the desired alignment method?
A. Group the layers.
B. Link the layers.
C. Select the layers.
D. Merge the layers.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 9
You are working on a file and want to record various stages of your work-in-progress for later review. Which is an advantage of using layer comps rather than snapshots to record your work?
A. Deleted or merged layers in the file can be restored by applying a layer comp.
B. Layer comps are saved as part of the Photoshop file.
C. A layer comp can be used as a source image for the History Brush.
D. The resulting file size is smaller when layer comps are used.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 10
You have a black text layer above a white background. Which blending mode makes the black text layer invisible?
A. Luminosity
B. Color Burn
C. Linear Burn
D. Darker Color
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
You want to create a metal cylinder. In the toolbar, you select the Gradient tool and set the foreground color as white and the background color as gray. In the Options bar, you select the Foreground to Background gradient option. Which gradient option should you use to shade the cylinder?
A. The Angle gradient option.
B. The Linear gradient option.
C. The Reflected gradient option.
D. The Radial gradient option.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 12
You use the Paintbrush tool and select the Hard Round 19 Pixel brush from the Brush Presets in the Option bar. What happens when you change the Spacing option to 200 percent in the Brushes palette?
A. The brushstroke produces a solid line, 38-pixel wide.
B. The brushstroke produces a tapered line, 19-pixel wide at its thickest point.
C. The brushstroke produces a dotted line with a 19-pixel space between the dots.
D. The brushstroke produces a dotted line with a 38-pixel space between the dots.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 13
What must you do before you can begin painting with the Clone Stamp tool?
A. Make a selection.
B. Define a source point.
C. Set the opacity.
D. Set the brush size.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 14
What does the Style option in the Art History brush control?
A. Shape
B. Blending mode
C. Hardness
D. Opacity
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 15
You paint on a layer with the Brush tool, but the strokes are not visible. In which two places should you look to find the cause of the problem? (Choose two.)
A. The Layers palette
B. The Options bar
C. The Info palette
D. The Styles palette
E. The Histogram
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 16
You are working on an RGB image and want to create an antique sepia tone effect. Which two options should you use? (Choose two.)
A. Set the Type as Duotone and choose a shade of brown as the second ink color.
B. Create a Hue/Saturation Adjustment layer, select Colorize, and use theHue slider to find an appropriate color.
C. Convert the image to CMYK, set the type as Duotone, andchoose a shade of brown as the second ink color.
D. Create a Black & White Adjustment layer, select Tint, and use theHue slider to find an appropriate color.
E. Create a Black & White Adjustment layer and set preset to yellow filter.
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 17
Which is an advantage of using the Healing Brush tool instead of the Clone Stamp tool?
A. You can specify a clone source in a different file.
B. You can scale and rotate the sample source.
C. You can specify multiple clone sources.
D. You can match the texture of the original image.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 18
You are applying a Levels adjustment layer to an RGB image. What happens to the image when you move the Middle Input slider to the left?
A. The overall image becomes darker.
B. The overall image becomes brighter.
C. Only the shadows become brighter.
D. Only the highlights become darker.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 19
You are using the Brush tool. Which blending mode allows you to paint on only the transparent part of a layer?
A. Normal
B. Behind
C. Clear
D. Exclusion
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 20
You want to apply your proof settings to an image after it is opened. What should you do?
A. Restart Photoshop.
B. Reopen the image.
C. Press CTRL (Windows) or COMMAND (Mac) +Y.
D. Press SHIFT +Y.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 21
You want to embed a color profile in a document that you created in Photoshop. You want to export the document with the ICC profile. Which two formats should you use to save your document? (Choose two.)
A. BMP
B. PDF
C. JPEG
D. GIF
E. PNG
Answer: B,C


9A0-054

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend