REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Harry

 
 

 

Braindumps of 9A0-045
Adobe InDesign CS 2 ACE Exam

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (9A0-045)
The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.

Question: 1
Which feature is an advantage offered only by OpenType fonts?
A. Text can contain graphics.
B. Text can be converted to outlines.
C. Text is identical across platforms.
D. Text can contain multiple languages.
Answer: C

Question: 2
While placing a Photoshop file in an InDesign page, you want to specify a particular layer comp to be visible in the page. What must you choose?
A. Layers
B. Use Adobe Dialog
C. Show Import Options
D. Last Document State
Answer: C

Question: 3
You make and name a gradient and store it in the Swatches palette. What happens if you select an object that has that gradient applied to it, and then modify the gradient with the Gradient palette?
A. Only the selected object changes to match the changes in the Gradient palette.
B. All objects with that gradient change to match the changes in the Gradient palette.
C. The named gradient in the Swatches palette changes to match the changes in the Gradient palette.
D. An error message appears, telling you that you cannot modify a named gradient with the Gradient palette.
Answer: A

Question: 4
You want to vertically center the word "Typography" in a text frame. When you set the vertical alignment to center in the Control palette, the word does not appear to be centered.
What should you do?
A. choose x Height for Offset in the First Baseline option of the Text Frame Options dialog box
B. in the Text Frame Options dialog, increase the top and bottom inset values until the word is centered
C. select the word and use the Character palette to change the baseline shift value until the word appears to be centered
D. in the Text Frame Options dialog, set the First baseline position to tixed and set the value to one half the size of the type and click OK
Answer: A

Question: 5
You are importing paragraph styles from one InDesign document to another. The Load Styles dialog box indicates that there is a conflict with an existing style. What should you do so that the existing style remains the same and the new style is still imported?.
A. check the name of the incoming style and choose Auto-Rename
B. uncheck the name of the incoming style and choose Auto-Rename
C. check the name of the incoming style and choose Use Incoming Style Definition
D. uncheck the name of the incoming style and choose Use Incoming Style Definition
Answer: A

Question: 6
You open a file that contains a combination of inline and custom anchored objects. Which command displays a symbol indicating which anchored objects have a custom position?
A. Show Text Threads
B. Show Frame Edges
C. Show Hidden Characters
D. Structure > Show Tag Markers
Answer: B

Question: 7
You want content from an InDesign CS2 document in an InDesign CS document. What should you do?
A. export it as an InDesign Snippet file
B. export it to an InDesign Interchange File
C. flatten it, and then save as a CS2 document
D. select the content and add it to an InDesign CS2 library
Answer: B

Question: 8
When should you choose to merge XML during import, rather than append?
A. when the document contains no tagged placeholder frames
B. when you want to replace the default Root with the Root of the incoming XML file
C. when the document already contains imported XML content, which you do not want to replace
D. when you do NOT want to add new content if the existing XML contains no equivalent elements
Answer: B

Question: 9
What is the most flexible format for storing information that will be published by multiple methods, such as printed pieces, Web sites and alternate devices like PDAs?
A. JDF
B. XML
C. XHTML
D. DHTML
Answer: B

Question: 10
You work as a designer at Company.com. You have created a table, and want to set the width of all of the table's columns to the same width. Which should you choose?.
A. Table > Cell Options
B. Table > Table Options
C. Table > Split Cell Vertically
D. Table > Distribute Columns Evenly
Answer: D

 

9A0-045

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend