REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Pamela

 
 

 

Braindumps of 9A0-019
Adobe Photoshop 6.0
Product Proficiency

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (9A0-019)

Hi all. passed it today. It was easy. Its my contribution.

QUESTION 1.
The foreground color is red. You create a new shape Layer by suing the polygon toll. How do you change the color of the polygon?
A. change the foreground color, and fill the layer with the new color
B. drag and drop a color from the Swatches palette onto the polygon
C. change the foreground color; select the polygon with the path component selection tool and choose Edit>Fill
D. change the foreground color; select Make Selection form the Paths palette pop-up menu, then choose Edit>Fill
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
When should you use pixels instead of points as units which creating a type layer?
A. when the type can be calibrated for prepress
B. when the type will appear as the ratio zoon factor
C. when the type will reflect the document resolution
D. when the type can be rendered for further manipulation
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
You have created an image map in Adobe ImageReady. When the user click on the link in their browser, you want the link to display in a new window. Which option in the Image Map palette should you choose from the Target Pull-down menu?
A. _top
B. _self
C. _blank
D. _parent
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
You must commit changes to a type layer before you can perform other operations. Which keyboard stroke commits you changes.
A. pressing Shigt+Enter
B. pressing the Enter key
C. pressing the Enter key on the numeric keypad
D. pressing Option+Enter (Mac OS) or ALT+Enter (Windows)
Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Which two file formats support annotations? (Choose two.)
A. TIF
B. PSD
C. EPS
D. PDF
Answer: BD
QUESTION 6
Which tool should you use to reposition a point on an existing path?
A. pen
B. move
C. direct-selection
D. path component selection
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
You have created point type consisting of one word. You want the first character to be lower than the other characters in the word. After selecting the first character, what should you do?
A. increase the value for leading
B. increase the value for leading
C. enter a positive value for baseline shift
D. enter a negative value for baseline shift
Answer: D.
QUESTION 8
You want to modify the lossiness setting to vary the compression of different areas on a Web graphic. What must be created before you can apply the settings?
A. a matte
B. a layer mask
C. a clipping path
D. an alpha channel
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
What is and advantage of using Every-line composer when creating paragraph type?
A. Line breaks can be controlled manually.
B. Text is more evenly spaced with fewer hyphens.
C. Each line is evaluated independent for the best line break.
D. Hyphenation is preferred over compressed or expanded letter spacing.
Answer: B
QUESTION 10
You have created a simple graphic with flat color and type that will be used on a Web site. Which file format should you use to save the documents?
A. TIF
B. GIF
C. EPS
D. JPEG
Answer: B
QUESTION 11
You use the pen tool to create a new shape layer. You want to export the path you created so you can use it in a drawing program. What should you do?
A. choose Save Path form the Paths palette menu.
B. choose Clipping Path from the Paths palette menu.
C. select the shape layer and choose File>Export>Paths to Illustrator
D. select the background layer and choose File>Export>Paths to Illustrator
Answer: C
QUESTION 12
You have created a multichannel file with two spot color channels. There are no other channels inn the file. Which file format should you use when saving the file?
A. OBG
B. TIFF
C. JPEG
D. Adobe Photoshop DCS 2.0
Answer: D
QUESTION 13
You have created a banner for your Web page that includes fully transparent areas. Which two file formats preserve transparency when you save the file? (Choose two.)
A. GIF
B. PDF
C. EPS
D. PND
E. BMD
Answer: AD
QUESTION 14
You make a selection by using the rectangular marquee. How do you modify the selection marquee without effecting the image?
A. choose Edit>Free Transform.
B. choose Select>Transform Selection
C. choose Filter>Distort and select an option
D. choose Edit>Transform and select and option
Answer: B
QUESTION 15
You want to save an image with file size compression but NO loss in image quality. Which file format should you select?
A. TUFF
B. JPEG
C. Adobe Photoshop EPS
D. Adobe Photoshop DCS 2.0
Answer: A
QUESTION 16
You want a color correction to be applied to images as their data is sent to a printer. Which option on the Output pop-up menu of the Print Options dialog box should you use?
A. Bleed
B. Screen
C. Transfer
D. Background
Answer: C
QUESTION 17
You have created a quadtone image and need to print separations. It is important that the screen angle of each color is _______.
A. 53 lpi
B. different
C. the same
D. diamond shaped
Answer: B
QUESTION 18
You have created a Photoshop document that contains two spot channels. You need to place the graphic din a page layout application. Which file format should you use to save the document?
A. PNG
B. Scitex CT.
C. Adobe Photoshop EPS
D. Adobe Photoshoe DCS 2.0
Answer: D
QUESTION 19
Which option is available when you save file in EPS format?
A. Matte
B. Transparency
C. Baseline Optimized
D. Include Halftone Screen
Answer: D
QUESTION 20
For duotone images, what has an impact to how the color in the image will appear in print?
A. the order in which the colors are printed.
B. the order in which the layer in file were created.
C. the Preview selected in the Save As DCS 2.0 dialog box.
D. the amount of bleed specified in the Output pop-up menu of the Print Options dialog box.
Answer: A
QUESTION 21
With which format can you save a document and maintain all alpha channels and layers?
A. EPS
B. PNG
C. PDF
D. BMP
Answer: C
QUESTION 22
Which three file format allow you to save layer information in the File? (Choose three.)
A. PSD
B. PDF
C. EPS
D. JPEG
E. TIFF
Answer: ACF.
QUESTION 23
Which option is available when saving an image as Photoshop EPS?
A. Interlaced
B. Matte Color
C. LZW Compression
D. Include Halftone Screen
Answer: D
QUESTION 24
You are printing a 72 ppi image and choose to scale the image to 50% in the Print Options dialog box. To which resolution will the image be printed?
A. 36 ppi
B. 72 ppi
C. 144 ppi
D. 360 ppi
Answer: C
QUESTION 25
On PostScript Level 2 or higher printers that have interpolation capability, what occurs when you select Interpolation in the Print Options dialog box?
A. A low resolution image will automatically be resampled up.
B. A low resolution image will automatically be resampled down.
C. A high resolution image will automatically be resampled up.
D. A high resolution image will automatically be resampled down.
Answer: A

9A0-019

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend