REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Vaughan

 
 

 

Braindumps of 040-444
ACSM Registered Clinical Exercise Physiologist

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (040-444)

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.


QUESTION NO: 1
Myocardial cells can be excited in response to all of the following stimuli EXCEPT:
A. Electrical
B. Chemical
C. Mechanical
D. Emotional
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 2
Functions of bone include all of the following EXCEPT
A. Support for the body.
B. Protection of organs and tissues.
C. Production of red blood cells.
D. Production of force.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 3
The P wave on the ECG can be
A. Negative
B. Positive
C. Isoelectric
D. Either positive or negative
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 4
A client in your exercise class has been complaining of back pain with no ridiculer symptoms. This person has been treated medically and is now joining the exercise program to improve flexibility in the low back. Which exercise would be most appropriate for this person to address the stated goal?
A. Hip flexor stretch.
B. Knee-to-chest stretch.
C. Gastrocnemius stretch.
D. Lateral trunk stretch.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
All of the following statements are true regarding long bones EXCEPT
A. Thediaphysis is composed of compact bone.
B. The epiphysis consists of spongy bone.
C. Most bones of the axial skeleton are of this type.
D. The central shaft encases themedullary canal.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 6
Digitalis effect refers to
A. Scooped-out depression of the ST segment produced by digitalis.
B. Elevation of the PR interval produced by digitalis.
C. Shortening of the QT interval produced by digitalis.
D. Prolongation of the QRS complex produced by digitalis.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7
The prime movers for extension of the knee are the
A. Bicepsfemoris.
B. Bicepsbrachii.
C. Quadricepsfemoris.
D. Gastrocnemius.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 8
A baseball pitcher has been complaining of weakness in the lateral rotation motions of the shoulder. You have been asked to evaluate him for a strengthening program. Which of the following muscles would you have him concentrate on strengthening?
A. Subscapularis.
B. Teres major.
C. Latissimus dorsi.
D. Teres minor.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 9
Cartilage is categorized as which of the following types of connective tissue?
A. Loose.
B. Dense.
C. Fluid.
D. Supporting.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
Blood leaving the heart to be oxygenated in the lungs must first pass through the right atrium and ventricle. Through which valve does blood flow when moving from the right atrium to the right ventricle?
A. Bicuspid valve.
B. Tricuspid valve.
C. Pulmonic valve.
D. Aortic valve.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
An abnormal curve of the spine with lateral deviation of the vertebral column is called
A. Lordosis.
B. Scoliosis.
C. Kyphosis.
D. Primary curve.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following is considered to be a "balland-socket" joint?
A. Ankle.
B. Elbow.
C. Knee.
D. Hip.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 13
Which of the following is the ability of a force to cause rotation of a lever?
A. Center of gravity.
B. Base of support.
C. Torque.
D. Stability.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 14
Standard sites for the measurement of skinfolds include the
A. Medial thigh.
B. Biceps.
C. Infrailiac.
D. Forearm.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 15
A standard site for the measurement of circumfer- ences is the
A. Abdomen.
B. Neck.
C. Wrist.
D. Ankle.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 16
The most common site used for measurement of the pulse during exercise is the
A. Popliteal.
B. Femoral.
C. Radial.
D. Dorsalis pedis.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 17
Blood from the peripheral anatomy flows to the heart through the superior and inferior venae cavae into the
A. Right atrium.
B. Left atrium.
C. Right ventricle.
D. Left ventricle.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 18
rteries are large-diameter vessels that carry blood away from the heart. As they course through the body, they progressively decrease in size until they become
A. Arterioles.
B. Anastomoses.
C. Venules.
D. Veins.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 19
The law of inertia
A. States that a body at rest tends to remain at rest, whereas a body in motion tends to con-tinue to stay in motion with consistent speed and in the same direction unless acted on by an outside force
B. States that the velocity of a body is changed only when acted on by an additional force
C. States that the driving force of the body is doubled and that the rate of acceleration is also doubled.
D. States that the production of any force will create another force that will be opposite and equal to the first force.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 20
Running is a locomotor activity similar to walking but with some differences. In comparison to walking, running requires greater
A. Balance.
B. Muscle strength.
C. Range of motion.
D. All of the above
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 21
Who first described that a body immersed in fluid is buoyed up with a force equal to the weight of the displaced fluid?
A. Einstein.
B. Freud.
C. Whitehead.
D. Archimedes.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 22
Which of the following bones articulates proxi- mally with the sternal manubrium and distally with the scapula and is helpful to palpate in electrode placement?
A. Scapula.
B. Sternum.
C. Clavicle.
D. Twelfth rib.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 23
Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of the "power position" used for lifting with proper body mechanics?
A. Shoulders slouched.
B. Back straight.
C. Body bent forward from the hips.
D. Knees slightly bent.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 24
The intervertebral disks have which of the following characteristics?
A. Calcified outer ring.
B. Gelatinous inner nucleus portion.
C. Gray matter surrounding the neural cell bodies.
D. All of the above.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 25
Pain caused by low back muscle guarding and spasm in the absence of signs of disk herniation is often treated with muscle stretching. Which of the following is (are) helpful stretching activities for the low back?
A. Knee to chest.
B. Double-knee to chest.
C. Lower trunk rotation.
D. All of the above.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 26
Which type of musculoskeletal lever is most common?
A. First-class.
B. Second-class.
C. Third-class.
D. Fourth-class.
Answer: C

040-444

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend